American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|'''[[American Smoking Pipe Co.]]'''||Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt '''[[Rollar]]''' and Mark Tinsky. | |'''[[American Smoking Pipe Co.]]'''||Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt '''[[Rollar]]''' and Mark Tinsky. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Amherst''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andre Anderson|Anderson]]'''||Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[P. A. Anderson|Anderson]]'''||P. A. Anderson | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Scott Anderson|Anderson]]'''; Scott Anderson, San Jose, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson|Anderson]]'''; Stephen & Roswitha Anderson, Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anima Pipes]]'''||Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | |'''[[Anima Pipes]]'''||Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[AND]]'''||North American meeschaum distributor | |'''[[AND]]'''||North American meeschaum distributor | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Andre's]]'''||North American brand, possibly associated with Andre's Pipe Gallery. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | |'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
|'''[[Arlington]]'''||Arlington Briar Pipes Corporation; Brooklyn, NY | |'''[[Arlington]]'''||Arlington Briar Pipes Corporation; Brooklyn, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Art That Smokes'''||Bill '''[[Braddock]]''' | |'''[[Art That Smokes]]'''||Bill '''[[Braddock]]''', Oklahoma City, OK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Arthur'''||'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Arthur]]'''||'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Atelier Rolando'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | |'''[[Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Augsberger]]'''||Frank Augsberger (†) | |'''[[Augsberger]]'''||Frank Augsberger (†), Lombard, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Austin'''||??? | |'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''||Bruce A. Weaver | |'''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''||Bruce A. Weaver, Brentwood, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BAC Art Pipes]]'''||Marek Lejzorowicz | |'''[[BAC Art Pipes]]'''||Marek Lejzorowicz, Warren, MI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bahder'''||Thomas Bahder | |'''[[Thomas Bahder|Bahder]]'''||Thomas Bahder, Clarksville, MD. See '''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baier]]'''||Alfred S. Baier (†) | |'''[[Baier]]'''||Alfred S. Baier (†) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bain'''||Justin Bain | |'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Buffalo, NY. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec | |'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Barclay-Rex'''||Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop | |'''[[Barclay-Rex]]'''||Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop, New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes | |'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baron]]'''||John Baron | |'''[[Baron]]'''||John Baron, Lynwood, WA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | |'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | ||
Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
|'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Batson, Grant'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Beard'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Beard]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | |'''[[Becker]]'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Benton'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bertram]]'''||Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | |'''[[Bertram]]'''||Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | ||
Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
| ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Biltmore'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |'''[[Biltmore]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell | |'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Block Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Block | |'''[[Block Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Block, Fairfield, CT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bloom'''||Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See '''[[GM Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Bloom]]'''||Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See '''[[GM Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Blue Ridge'''||'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]''' | |'''[[Blue Ridge]]'''||'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Boda Pipes]]'''||Bob Garret & Don Boggs | |'''[[Boda Pipes]]'''||Bob Garret & Don Boggs, Spartanburg, SC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bohn]]'''||George Bohn | |'''[[Bohn]]'''||George Bohn, Las Vegas, NV | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bolas De Fuego]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bolas De Fuego]]'''||??? |
Revision as of 20:33, 28 February 2014
A | ||
Adkins | Dale Adkins | |
Admiral | Anglo-American brand by E. Deguingand & Son and L&H Stern. | |
Aero Kool | Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |
Aerosphere | E.A. Carey's Smokeshop 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |
Agud | ???; Seattle, WA | |
Air-Vent | Jack Leese; New York City, NY | |
Alan | Russ Alan Pipes; Greenville, RI | |
Albert-John | brand of Albert John Briars. | |
Alco | brand of M. Linkman & Co. | |
Alexander | David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |
Allen | George Allen (†); Stroudsburg, PA | |
John Allen; Ipswich, MA. | ||
Alpha | Symbol: italic white "A". | |
Alpine Briars | Stephen Johnson; Los Angeles, CA | |
Altamira | maker of Highlander and possibly Smokestack | |
Ambassador | Kaufman Brothers & Bondy (KB&B); known after 1920. | |
Americana | GBD second | |
American Smoking Pipe Co. | Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt Rollar and Mark Tinsky. | |
Amherst | Lord Jeff; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |
Anderson | Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | |
Anderson | P. A. Anderson | |
Anderson; Scott Anderson, San Jose, CA | ||
Anderson; Stephen & Roswitha Anderson, Columbus, OH. → S&R Pipes. | ||
Anima Pipes | Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | |
AND | North American meeschaum distributor | |
Andre's | North American brand, possibly associated with Andre's Pipe Gallery. | |
Antony Andre´ Pipes | White House, TN | |
Aristocob | ||
Arlington | Arlington Briar Pipes Corporation; Brooklyn, NY | |
Art That Smokes | Bill Braddock, Oklahoma City, OK | |
Arthur | J. Arthur Pipes | |
ASB Pipes | Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |
Atelier Rolando | Rolando Negoita; New Paltz, NY | |
Augsberger | Frank Augsberger (†), Lombard, IL | |
Austin | ??? | |
[[]] | ||
B | ||
B.A. Weaver Pipes | Bruce A. Weaver, Brentwood, TN | |
BAC Art Pipes | Marek Lejzorowicz, Warren, MI | |
Bahder | Thomas Bahder, Clarksville, MD. See Renaissance Pipes. | |
Baier | Alfred S. Baier (†) | |
Bain | Justin Bain, Buffalo, NY. See Windjammer Pipes. | |
Balkovec Pipes | Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA | |
Barclay-Rex | Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop, New York City | |
Barnes | David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | |
Baron | John Baron, Lynwood, WA | |
Barrow | Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed Teddy Knudsen | |
that he gave Lionel several blocks of briar." ... | | ||
Bartlett Pipe Co. | Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |
Batson, Grant | G. Batson Pipes; Nashville, TN | |
Beard | Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See Tyler Lane Pipes. | |
Beck | Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |
Becker | George Becker; Kansas City, KS. See also Diebel. | |
Bellezia | Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |
Benton | Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |
Bertram | Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | |
Bessai | John Bessai (broken pipe) and son Herb Bessai; Cleveland, Ohio. | |
| | ||
Best | Chris Best. Hobbyist carver since the 1970's. | |
| | | | | | | ||
Biltmore | National Briar Pipe Co., Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |
Blackwell | Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |
Block Pipes | Jonathan Block, Fairfield, CT | |
Bloom | Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See GM Pipes. | |
Blue Ridge | Hudson Universal Pipe Co. | |
Boda Pipes | Bob Garret & Don Boggs, Spartanburg, SC | |
Bohn | George Bohn, Las Vegas, NV | |
Bolas De Fuego | ??? | |
Bonaquisti | Paul Bonaquisti; Cohoes, NY | |
Bosi Pipes | Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | |
Boswell | Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | |
Boswell | J.M. Boswell; Chambersburg, PA. | |
Braddock | Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | |
Bradshaw | J.H. Bradshaw; Long Beach, CA. | |
Brannon, Matt | Tulsa, OK. See McGimpsey Pipes | |
Breezewood | ??? | |
Brial | Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with briar bowls and impressing aluminium tubes. | |
| | ||
Briar Art | Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |
Briar Bird Pipes | J. C.; Bellevue, OH. | |
Briar Lee | ??? | |
Briar Originals | Vic Steinhart; West Caldwell, NJ | |
Briarcraft | Reiss-Premier Co.; New York City | |
Brick | Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |
Brissett | Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |
Broadcaster | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |
Broadway Luxus | ??? | |
Bruce Peters | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |
Bryson | ||
Buckeye | Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of Chheda Pipes and Shalosky Pipes made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | |
| | | | | ||
Burak | Edward Burak; New York City. See also Connoisseur. | |
Burwick | ??? | |
Bushee | George Bushee; Boston, MA | |
Butera | Mike Butera; Houston, TX | |
Burns | Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See Micoli. | |
[[]] |
Continue to American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D