Italian Pipe Brands & Makers R - S: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Italian Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
|'''[[Radice]]'''||Luigi Radice & sons Marzio and Gianluca; Cucciago (Como) | |'''[[Radice]]'''||Luigi Radice & sons Marzio and Gianluca; Cucciago (Como) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Raffaello'''||Raffaello - Artigianato Pipa (AP); ca. 1960's. | |'''[[Raffaello]]'''||Raffaello - Artigianato Pipa (AP); ca. 1960's. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Raganella'''||'''[[Non canta la raganella]]''' (NCLR). | |'''Raganella'''||'''[[Non canta la raganella]]''' (NCLR). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ravello'''|| | |'''Ravello'''||Italian free form pipes; Nocera Superiore (SA) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Real Briar'''||??? | |'''Real Briar'''||??? | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
|'''[[Regazzoni]]'''||Rosario Regazzoni | |'''[[Regazzoni]]'''||Rosario Regazzoni | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Regina Scarlatta | |'''[[Regina Scarlatta ]]'''||Galeazzi Cristian; Pesaro (PU) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ricardo Debole'''||Italian architect who created a model for [[Brebbia]]'s Gradi Designers della Pipa series. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ricchi]]'''||??? | |'''[[Ricchi]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Richemond'''|| | |'''Richemond'''||Brand of [[Gasparini]] used for export | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Richichi]]'''||Pipe Richichi; Civitavecchia (Roma). | |'''[[Richichi]]'''||Pipe Richichi; Civitavecchia (Roma). | ||
Line 32: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Roley'''||Vest pocket pipe by [[Savinelli]]; see [http://www.savinelliusa.com/roley.htm savinelliusa.com] | |'''Roley'''||Vest pocket pipe by [[Savinelli]]; see [http://www.savinelliusa.com/roley.htm savinelliusa.com] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Romagnolo]]'''||Ivan Romagnolo; Mongrando, Piedmont | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Romano Opaca]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Romeo'''||'''[[Fabrizio Romeo]]''' | |'''Romeo'''||'''[[Fabrizio Romeo]]''' | ||
Line 43: | Line 51: | ||
|'''[[Rossi]]'''||Fratelli Rossi Barasso (FRB); Barasso (Varese) | |'''[[Rossi]]'''||Fratelli Rossi Barasso (FRB); Barasso (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Roverart'''||Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). See '''[[Ardor]]'''. | |'''[[Roverart]]'''||Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). See also '''[[Ardor]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rota]]||Mario Rota | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rovera'''||'''[[Mario Rovera]]''' | |'''Rovera'''||'''[[Sociedade Rovera]]'''; Brand of brothers Frederico, Carlo, Cornelio, and Francesco Rovera | ||
|- | |||
|'''Rovera, Mario'''||'''[[Mario Rovera]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Oak'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Oak'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
Line 63: | Line 73: | ||
|'''[[Sarrono]]'''|| ??? | |'''[[Sarrono]]'''|| ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Sauro Pipe]]'''||Gioacchino Sauro; Palermo, Sicily | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Savinelli]]'''||Achille Savinelli SPA; Milano. Factory: Molina di Barasso (Varese). | |'''[[Savinelli]]'''||Achille Savinelli SPA; Milano. Factory: Molina di Barasso (Varese). | ||
|- | |||
|'''Savinelli, H.A.'''||see [[H.A. Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Semeraro]]'''||Franco Semeraro | |'''[[Semeraro]]'''||Franco Semeraro | ||
Line 73: | Line 85: | ||
|'''[[Ser Jacopo]]'''||Ser Jacopo dalla Gemma - Giancarlo Guidi & sister Romagna; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino). | |'''[[Ser Jacopo]]'''||Ser Jacopo dalla Gemma - Giancarlo Guidi & sister Romagna; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sergio'''|| | |'''[[Serge Navarra]]'''||Appeared in 1994 [[Dan Pipe]] catalog | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sergio'''||Used in 1979 by Guiseppe [[Ascorti]] after [[Radice]] had left [[Caminetto]]; Symbol: '''S''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sesa]]'''||Branko Sesa; Torino | |'''[[Sesa]]'''||Branko Sesa; Torino | ||
Line 79: | Line 93: | ||
|'''Sigla'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Sigla'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Silvano'''|| | |'''Silvano'''||Inexpensive brand produced in the Varese region; acrylic stems; Symbol: stylized S | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sir del Nobile]]'''||Sir del Nobile Pipes Srl; Cecina (Livorno) | |'''[[Sir del Nobile]]'''||Sir del Nobile Pipes Srl; Cecina (Livorno) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sirena'''||Budget pipe by Molina di Barasso. Mainly sold in Germany. | |'''Sirena'''||Budget pipe by Molina di Barasso. Mainly sold in Germany. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sottocasa, Michele'''||See [[La Biota]]; Torino, Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Spanu]]'''||Novarte S.N.C. di Spanu Tommaso Spanu; Sassari (Sardegna) | |'''[[Spanu]]'''||Novarte S.N.C. di Spanu Tommaso Spanu; Sassari (Sardegna) | ||
Line 93: | Line 109: | ||
|'''Stefano'''||Sub-brand / second by '''[[Santambrogio]]'''. Mainly sold in Germany. | |'''Stefano'''||Sub-brand / second by '''[[Santambrogio]]'''. Mainly sold in Germany. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stella'''|| | |'''[[Stella]]'''||'''Gianpaolo Stella'''; Terracotta pipe sculptor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stuart'''||Sub-brand / second by '''[[Cesare Barontini]]'''. | |'''Stuart'''||Sub-brand / second by '''[[Cesare Barontini]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sumerler'''||Sub-brand / second by '''[[Armellini]]'''. | |'''Sumerler'''||Sub-brand / second by '''[[Armellini]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:32, 23 December 2022
Italian Pipe Brands & Makers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A - C | D - F | G - J | K - L | M - Q | R - S | T - Z |
R | |
Radiator | |
Radice | Luigi Radice & sons Marzio and Gianluca; Cucciago (Como) |
Raffaello | Raffaello - Artigianato Pipa (AP); ca. 1960's. |
Raganella | Non canta la raganella (NCLR). |
Ravello | Italian free form pipes; Nocera Superiore (SA) |
Real Briar | ??? |
Regazzoni | Rosario Regazzoni |
Regina Scarlatta | Galeazzi Cristian; Pesaro (PU) |
Ricardo Debole | Italian architect who created a model for Brebbia's Gradi Designers della Pipa series. |
Ricchi | ??? |
Richemond | Brand of Gasparini used for export |
Richichi | Pipe Richichi; Civitavecchia (Roma). |
Rimini | Savinelli sub-brand / second; 2 stars and “9mm” on the stem. |
Rinaldo | Elio & Guido Rinaldo; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino). |
Rolex | Vest pocket pipe by Brebbia |
Roley | Vest pocket pipe by Savinelli; see savinelliusa.com |
Romagnolo | Ivan Romagnolo; Mongrando, Piedmont |
Romano Opaca | Need Information |
Romeo | Fabrizio Romeo |
Romeo Pipe | Domenico ("Mimmo") Romeo; Taggia (Imperia) |
Rosa dei Venti | Freehands, first seen 11/2007 |
Rossi | Franco Rossi, Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino). See Il Ceppo. |
Rossi | Fratelli Rossi Barasso (FRB); Barasso (Varese) |
Roverart | Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). See also Ardor. |
Rota | Mario Rota |
Rovera | Sociedade Rovera; Brand of brothers Frederico, Carlo, Cornelio, and Francesco Rovera |
Rovera, Mario | Mario Rovera |
Royal Oak | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
S | |
Salmastro | Michele Mellone; Canelli (Asti / Piemonte). |
Samanda | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Santafè | Santambrogio for Nordisk Tobak Kompani (NTK) in Denmark; discontinued. |
Santambrogio | Stefano Santambrogio; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese) |
Sarrono | ??? |
Sauro Pipe | Gioacchino Sauro; Palermo, Sicily |
Savinelli | Achille Savinelli SPA; Milano. Factory: Molina di Barasso (Varese). |
Savinelli, H.A. | see H.A. Savinelli |
Semeraro | Franco Semeraro |
Ser Dany | ???; Gavorrano, Ravi (Grosseto) |
Ser Jacopo | Ser Jacopo dalla Gemma - Giancarlo Guidi & sister Romagna; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino). |
Serge Navarra | Appeared in 1994 Dan Pipe catalog |
Sergio | Used in 1979 by Guiseppe Ascorti after Radice had left Caminetto; Symbol: S |
Sesa | Branko Sesa; Torino |
Sigla | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Silvano | Inexpensive brand produced in the Varese region; acrylic stems; Symbol: stylized S |
Sir del Nobile | Sir del Nobile Pipes Srl; Cecina (Livorno) |
Sirena | Budget pipe by Molina di Barasso. Mainly sold in Germany. |
Sottocasa, Michele | See La Biota; Torino, Italy |
Spanu | Novarte S.N.C. di Spanu Tommaso Spanu; Sassari (Sardegna) |
Spitfire | Lorenzo sub-brand. |
Stefani, Matteo | Don Florian |
Stefano | Sub-brand / second by Santambrogio. Mainly sold in Germany. |
Stella | Gianpaolo Stella; Terracotta pipe sculptor |
Stuart | Sub-brand / second by Cesare Barontini. |
Sumerler | Sub-brand / second by Armellini. |