2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | |'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alan Brothers Pipes]]'''||"Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of [[J. Alan Pipes]]) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | |'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Alexander Pipes'''||See '''[[Alexander Hasty]]'''; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|'''[[Altamira]]'''||maker of [[Highlander]] and possibly [[Smokestack]] | |'''[[Altamira]]'''||maker of [[Highlander]] and possibly [[Smokestack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ambassador (United States brand)|Ambassador]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Ambassador (United States brand)|Ambassador]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); known after 1920. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Americana]]'''|| [[GBD]] second | |'''[[Americana]]'''|| [[GBD]] second | ||
Line 70: | Line 74: | ||
|'''[[Arcoleo, Tom]]'''||Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | |'''[[Arcoleo, Tom]]'''||Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[ | |'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[VanRoy]] Pipe Co. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aristocob]]''' | |'''[[Aristocob]]''' | ||
Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
|'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | |'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Augsburger]]'''||Frank Augsburger (†), b.1959, d.1995, s.1978-1987; Chicago, IL Lombard, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | |'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | ||
Line 136: | Line 140: | ||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Becker'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Becker'''||Max Becker, retired pipe maker | |'''Becker'''||Max Becker, retired pipe maker | ||
Line 168: | Line 172: | ||
|'''Biltmore'''||Brand of the '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |'''Biltmore'''||Brand of the '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Birnbaum'''||Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | |'''[[Birnbaum]]'''||Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | ||
Line 264: | Line 268: | ||
|'''Burwick'''||??? | |'''Burwick'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burl King'''|| | |'''[[Burl King]]'''||Need Information; Part of Borkum Riff promotion, Makers thought to include [[Dr. Grabow]] / [[Sparta Industries]], perhaps [[Wally Frank]], and also [[Shalom Pipe Factory]] (Israel) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa | |'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa |