American Pipe Brands & Makers E - F: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|'''E. Oslo'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA. '''→ [[Micoli]]'''. | |'''E. Oslo'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA. '''→ [[Micoli]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ed's Hand Made'''|| | |'''Easom, Cody'''||see [[Moon Valley Pipe Works]]; Boise Idaho | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Eastman Pipe]]'''||Metal System Pipe by Eastman Scientific; Chicago IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ed's Hand Made]]'''||Ed Kolpin (founder of the Tinder Box) Santa Monica, CA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Edward's]]'''||Edward's Pipe Shops, various makers. | |'''[[Edward's]]'''||Edward's Pipe Shops, various makers. | ||
Line 15: | Line 19: | ||
|'''[[Ehrlich's]]'''||Ehrlich's; Boston, MA. See also George '''[[Bushee]]'''. | |'''[[Ehrlich's]]'''||Ehrlich's; Boston, MA. See also George '''[[Bushee]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Ellis]]'''||Jim Ellis, amateur pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ensslen]]'''||Bob Ensslen; Cresco, PA | |'''[[Ensslen]]'''||Bob Ensslen; Cresco, PA | ||
Line 23: | Line 27: | ||
|'''[[Ellison]]'''||Dick Ellison; ?, CO. See also '''[[Edward's]]'''. | |'''[[Ellison]]'''||Dick Ellison; ?, CO. See also '''[[Edward's]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Emperor'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. | |'''[[Emperor]]'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Emperor Napolean'''||brand produced by L&H Stern see '''[[LHS]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Eppers Pipes]]'''||'''[[Eppers Hand Made Briar Pipes.]]'''; Austin, TX. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Erickson]]'''||Ken Erickson; Sunland, CA. | |'''[[Erickson]]'''||Ken Erickson; Sunland, CA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Evan Handmade Briars]]'''||Mark „Evan“ Schloemer; Rozel, KS. | |'''[[Evan Handmade Briars]]'''||Mark „Evan“ Schloemer; Rozel, KS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">F</font>'''|| | ||
Line 38: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fairchild'''||'''[[Ron Fairchild]]'''; Houston, TX. | |'''Fairchild'''||'''[[Ron Fairchild]]'''; Houston, TX. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Falcon]]'''||Chicago USA until 1936-1968); UK production started in 1969 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fat Bastard Pipes]]'''||Alex Sorensen; Temecula, CA., and Denmark | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fauscette'''||Michael Fauscette; Discovery Bay, CA. See '''[[Delta Pipes]]'''. | |'''Fauscette'''||Michael Fauscette; Discovery Bay, CA. See '''[[Delta Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Feinstein]]'''||Bill Feinstein (†) | |'''[[Feinstein]]'''||Bill Feinstein (†) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ferdinand Feuerbach]]'''|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fillenwarth Pipes]]'''||Tony Fillenwarth; Mazon, IL. | |'''[[Fillenwarth Pipes]]'''||Tony Fillenwarth; Mazon, IL. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Filto]]'''||Metal pipe; Burgaw, NC | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Finsbury]]'''||Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. Former brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Firethorn'''||Brand of [[Arlington]]. Some of these pipes were stamped Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fischer]]'''||House of Fischer; New York City. | |'''[[Fischer]]'''||House of Fischer; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fisher]]'''||Paul Fisher, Austrian Meerschaum artisan who settled in Manhattan, NYC, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fletcher's]]'''||Cullen Fletcher; Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Fletcher's]]'''||Cullen Fletcher; Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[FloggleWerks]]'''||James Millar; Simple pipes made from indigenous woods | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Flori]]'''||Robert Flori (R.Flori), started making pipes around 2004 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Florov Pipes]]'''||Alex Florov (ex Russia); Round Lake, IL. | |'''[[Florov Pipes]]'''||Alex Florov (ex Russia); Round Lake, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ford]]'''||Bud Ford; Sacramento, CA, retired 1982 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fordham, John'''||See [[Guild Pipes]]; Melbourne, FL | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Forecaster]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[Forecaster]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fortnums Winward]]'''||??? | |'''[[Fortnums Winward]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frank'''||'''[[S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.]]'''; Peekskill, NY. | |'''Frank'''||brand of '''[[S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.]]'''; Peekskill, NY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frank'''||'''[[Wally Frank]]'''; New York City, | |'''Frank'''||'''[[Wally Frank]]'''; New York City, | ||
Line 62: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. | |'''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Freeman'''||Terry Freeman, amateur artisan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[French Briar Horn]]'''||??? | |'''[[French Briar Horn]]'''||??? | ||
Line 68: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Friebe]]'''||Herbert Friebe; Southfield, MI. | |'''[[Friebe]]'''||Herbert Friebe; Southfield, MI. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Friedman]]'''||Richard Friedman; Bellingham, WA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fuhr]]'''||Don Fuhr | |'''[[Fuhr]]'''||Don Fuhr |
Revision as of 23:37, 14 January 2019
E | |
E. Andrew Briars | Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. |
E. Oslo | Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA. → Micoli. |
Easom, Cody | see Moon Valley Pipe Works; Boise Idaho |
Eastman Pipe | Metal System Pipe by Eastman Scientific; Chicago IL |
Ed's Hand Made | Ed Kolpin (founder of the Tinder Box) Santa Monica, CA. |
Edward's | Edward's Pipe Shops, various makers. |
Eells | John H. Eells; Richmond, VA. |
Ehrlich's | Ehrlich's; Boston, MA. See also George Bushee. |
Ellis | Jim Ellis, amateur pipe maker |
Ensslen | Bob Ensslen; Cresco, PA |
Elliott Pipes | Skip Elliott (The Briary); Homewood, AL. |
Ellison | Dick Ellison; ?, CO. See also Edward's. |
Emperor | Continental Briar Pipe Co.; New York City. |
Emperor Napolean | brand produced by L&H Stern see LHS |
Eppers Pipes | Eppers Hand Made Briar Pipes.; Austin, TX. |
Erickson | Ken Erickson; Sunland, CA. |
Evan Handmade Briars | Mark „Evan“ Schloemer; Rozel, KS. |
F | |
Fader | Private label pipes for Fader's Tobacco shop; Baltimore, MD. Partially made by Shalom Pipe Factory. |
Fairchild | Don Fairchild; Bellaire, TX. |
Fairchild | Ron Fairchild; Houston, TX. |
Falcon | Chicago USA until 1936-1968); UK production started in 1969 |
Fat Bastard Pipes | Alex Sorensen; Temecula, CA., and Denmark |
Fauscette | Michael Fauscette; Discovery Bay, CA. See Delta Pipes. |
Feinstein | Bill Feinstein (†) |
Ferdinand Feuerbach | |
Fillenwarth Pipes | Tony Fillenwarth; Mazon, IL. |
Filto | Metal pipe; Burgaw, NC |
Finsbury | Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. Former brand of Oppenheimer Pipe |
Firethorn | Brand of Arlington. Some of these pipes were stamped Italy |
Fischer | House of Fischer; New York City. |
Fisher | Paul Fisher, Austrian Meerschaum artisan who settled in Manhattan, NYC, NY |
Fletcher's | Cullen Fletcher; Chicago, IL. |
FloggleWerks | James Millar; Simple pipes made from indigenous woods |
Flori | Robert Flori (R.Flori), started making pipes around 2004 |
Florov Pipes | Alex Florov (ex Russia); Round Lake, IL. |
Ford | Bud Ford; Sacramento, CA, retired 1982 |
Fordham, John | See Guild Pipes; Melbourne, FL |
Forecaster | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
Fortnums Winward | ??? |
Frank | brand of S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.; Peekskill, NY. |
Frank | Wally Frank; New York City, |
Frederick G Pipes | Frederick Garlinghouse (†); Carthage, TN. |
Freedom Smoking Pipe | Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. |
Freeman | Terry Freeman, amateur artisan |
French Briar Horn | ??? |
Frey | Michael J. Frey; Lockport, NY. |
Friebe | Herbert Friebe; Southfield, MI. |
Friedman | Richard Friedman; Bellingham, WA. |
Fuhr | Don Fuhr |
Fuller | Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. See TC Fuller Pipes. |
[[]] |
Back to American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D or continue to American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H !