American Pipe Brands & Makers I - K: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|'''[[John's Pipe Shop]]'''||??? | |'''[[John's Pipe Shop]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Johnson'''||David Johnson; ?, AK. See '''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''. | |'''Johnson'''||'''David Johnson'''; ?, AK. See '''[[Ozark Mountain Briars]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||'''[[Richard C. Johnson]]'''; Carlisle, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Johnson''' | | ||'''Stephen Johnson'''; Los Angeles, CA. See '''[[Alpine Briars]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||'''[[Steven Johnson]]'''; Emmaus, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Johnson''' | | ||'''Todd M. Johnson'''; East Haven, CO. See '''[[STOA Briars]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Johnson''' | | ||'''Tom Johnson''', Bothell (Seattle), WA. See '''[[Luna Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jones'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX. | |'''Jones'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX. | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|'''[[Kabik]]'''||Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking. | |'''[[Kabik]]'''||Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, Wenhall. | | ||Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, [[Wenhall]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kalnitz]]'''||'''[[Brian Kalnitz]]'''; Buffalo, NY | |'''[[Kalnitz]]'''||'''[[Brian Kalnitz]]'''; Buffalo, NY | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kantuk]]'''||Greg Kantuk; Madison, WI | |'''[[Kantuk]]'''||Greg Kantuk; Madison, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Kaufman'''||Mitch Kaufman. A marginal figure of US pipe history. Though interesting. See '''[[Vic Steinhart]]'''! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]'''||KB&B / KBB; New York City. | |'''[[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]]'''||KB&B / KBB; New York City. |
Revision as of 20:24, 27 August 2008
I | |
Ideal Mfg. | Ideal Mfg.; Bellefonte, PA |
Imperati | ??? |
IRC | Iwan Ries & Co.; Chicago, IL. Private label pipes by various makers. |
Irrera | Leo Irrera; New York City |
[[]] | |
J | |
J. Alan Pipes | Jeffrey Allen Gracik; Princeton, NJ. |
J. Arthur Pipes | J. Arthur |
J. Davis Pipes | Jody Davis; Yuma, AZ. |
J. Rinaldi Pipes | Jon Rinaldi; Sonoita, AZ |
Jack's Handmade Pipes | Jack Hamburg Jr.; Joliet, IL |
Jacobson-Hardy | Michael Jacobson-Hardy; Bennington, NH |
Jandrew | J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI |
Jasper & Co. | ??? |
Jelling | ? Jelling; Newark, NJ |
Jemelka | Jorg Jemelka (The Briar Workshop; VT) |
JHW Pipes | Jack H. Weinberger ; West Caldwell, NJ. |
Jobey | Various makers! |
John's Pipe Shop | ??? |
Johnson | David Johnson; ?, AK. See Ozark Mountain Briars. |
Richard C. Johnson; Carlisle, PA | |
Stephen Johnson; Los Angeles, CA. See Alpine Briars. | |
Steven Johnson; Emmaus, PA | |
Todd M. Johnson; East Haven, CO. See STOA Briars | |
Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. See Luna Pipes | |
Jones | David Jones; Texarkana, TX. |
Jorgenson | Yern "Bo" Jorgenson; Wayne, PA. |
Jost | Jost; St. Louis, MO. See Bill Collins |
JS Pipes | Joel Shapiro; Rancho Cordova, CA. |
Jurkiewicz | Edward Andrew Jurkiewicz; Milwaukee, WI. See E. Andrew Briars. |
[[]] | |
K | |
Kabik | Michael V. Kabik; retired from pipemaking. |
Brands: CHP-X, Gran Hill, M. Kabik, Sven-Lar, Tobak, Vajra, Wenhall. | |
Kalnitz | Brian Kalnitz; Buffalo, NY |
Kalnitz | Milton Brian Kalnitz; Buffalo, NY. See also Bellezia. |
Kantuk | Greg Kantuk; Madison, WI |
Kaufman | Mitch Kaufman. A marginal figure of US pipe history. Though interesting. See Vic Steinhart! |
Kaufman Brothers & Bondy | KB&B / KBB; New York City. |
Kayne | Donald Kayne; Huntington, NY. See Germaine. |
| | |
Kaywoodie | Kaufman Brothers & Bondy; currently made by S.M. Frank. |
Keedy | Michael Keedy; CA, AL |
Ken | "Ken pat."; Chicago, Il |
Ken's Wooden Wonders | Ken & Karen Sturgill, Dayton, OH |
Kendall | Kim Kendall; Phoenix, AZ. See Penguin Briar |
Kiess Pipes | Dr. Robert C. Kiess; ?, VT |
King Eric | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
Kirsten Pipe Company | Metal Pipes; Seattle, WA |
Kleenest | National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
Knickerbocker Pipe Co. | Brooklyn, NY |
Knight's Briar Pipes | Rick Knight; Monongahela, PA |
Kool-Smok | Knickerbocker Pipe Co.; Brooklyn, NY |
Kovacs | J. Andrew Kovacs; Milwaukee, WI. See Jandrew |
Kowal | Jeff Kowal; Beaver Falls, PA |
Kubik | Jim Kubik; Middleburg Heights, OH |
Kuehl | Alan Kuehl; Grayson, GA |
Kuziel Pipes | Paul Kuziel; East Haven, CO |
KW Pipes | Kirk Walden. |
[[]] |
Back to American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H or continue to American Pipe Brands & Makers L - M !