American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert ( | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); | ||
|- | |||
|'''Taglia & Lana'''||Brand sold by [[Wally Frank]], but made in Italy by [[Tagliabue]] & Lana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | |'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Tatum's Workshop'''||[[Paul Tatum]]; Alabama | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tavern Pipes'''||Ceramic pipes from Williamsburg Pottery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | |'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes]]'''||Wayne Teipen; Cloverdale, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Briar Workshop'''||Jorg '''[[Jemelka]]''' and Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''; VT. | |'''The Briar Workshop'''||Jorg '''[[Jemelka]]''' and Elliott '''[[Nachwalter]]'''; VT. | ||
|- | |||
| ||[[Image:BriarWorkshop_06.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BriarWorkshop_07.jpg|50px]] | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Doodler]]'''||Created by Tracy '''[[Mincer]]'''; later '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[The Doodler]]'''||Created by Tracy '''[[Mincer]]'''; later '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''|| | |'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''||Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |||
|'''The Pipe'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Smoke'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Smoke'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Pipe'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | |'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thile'''||Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. | |'''Thile'''||Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → '''[[S.E. Thile Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Thomas]]'''||Steve Thomas | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thompson, Jason'''||See '''[[J.L. Thompson]]'''; Parkville, MD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | |'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thorpe]]'''||Tim W. Thorpe; Sewell, NJ | |'''[[Thorpe]]'''||Timothy (Tim) W. Thorpe; Sewell, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | |'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | |'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tinder Box]]'''||http://www.tinderboxinternational.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tinsky'''||'''[[Glenn Tinsky]]'''; Chicago, IL. | |'''Tinsky'''||'''[[Glenn Tinsky]]'''; Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tinsky'''||'''[[Mark Tinsky]]'''; Wolf Creek MT. | |'''Tinsky'''||'''[[Mark Tinsky]]'''; Wolf Creek MT. → '''[[American Smoking Pipe Co.]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[TM Pipes]]'''||Thomas Martin; Beverly, MA | |'''[[TM Pipes]]'''||Thomas Martin; Beverly, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tobak'''|| | |'''Tobak'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tobey]]'''||Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tom Pipecarver & Son]]'''||Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. | |'''[[Tom Pipecarver & Son]]'''||Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. | ||
Line 48: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tredway]]'''||Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID | |'''[[Tredway]]'''||Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[TRG Handcrafted Pipes]]'''||Tim George; Waxahachie, TX ... handcraftedpipes.com | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Trent]]'''||Philip Trent; South Bend, Indiana | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tria Pipes]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Trump]]'''||Trump Custom Handmade | |'''[[Trump]]'''||Trump Custom Handmade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Tsalagi Pipes]]'''||''American made pipes, with a Native American heritage. Ozark County, MO'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tuerk]]'''||Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California | |'''[[Tuerk]]'''||Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tulsa'''||The late, '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', of Florida; his brand was called Old Reliable | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Turbo Flo]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Turner Pipes]]'''||Simeon Turner; Denver, CO. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tybush]]'''||"Frank Tybush hand crafts these pipes in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate New York. These local creations are beautiful and lightweight." | |'''[[Tybush]]'''||"Frank Tybush hand crafts these pipes in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate New York. These local creations are beautiful and lightweight." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ubben'''||Randolph Ubben; New Milford, CT. | |'''Ubben'''||Randolph Ubben; New Milford, CT. → '''[[R. Ubben Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | |'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Uncle Sam'''||US Brand made in Italy, which also made corncobs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | |'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[University]]'''||Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a [[Comoy's]] series | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Vacher'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | |'''Vacher'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. → '''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Vajra'''|| | |'''Vajra'''||Vajra Briar Works; made by Michael V. Kabik and Glen Hedelson. → '''[[Kabik]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Van Varick]]'''||Al Van Varick | |'''[[Van Varick]]'''||Al Van Varick | ||
Line 82: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | |'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Veeja]]'''||A New York State hand-carved pipe | |||
|- | |||
|'''Venturi'''||Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic; Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''' who also made '''The Pipe''', and '''The Smoke''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | |'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | ||
Line 88: | Line 126: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | |'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Viking Pipes'''||Brand by Ed Gjertsen, also others using this name include [[Bjarne]], [[Bari]], [[Chacom]], [[Savinelli]], [[Stanwell]], and others | |||
|- | |||
|'''Viscount'''||Brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]], also used by [[Dr. Grabow]], [[Sasieni]], and [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | |'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | ||
Line 96: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | |'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:37, 26 September 2017
T | |
Talbert Pipes | Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); |
Taglia & Lana | Brand sold by Wally Frank, but made in Italy by Tagliabue & Lana |
Tapia | William Tapia; Monrovia, CA |
Tatum's Workshop | Paul Tatum; Alabama |
Tavern Pipes | Ceramic pipes from Williamsburg Pottery |
TC Fuller Pipes | Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. |
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes | Wayne Teipen; Cloverdale, IN |
The Briar Workshop | Jorg Jemelka and Elliott Nachwalter; VT. |
| | | |
The Doodler | Created by Tracy Mincer; later National Briar Pipe Co.; Jersey City, NJ. |
The Lyon Pipe | Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois |
The Pipe | Made by Super-Temp, who also made Venturi and The Smoke; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic |
The Smoke | Made by Super-Temp, who also made Venturi and The Pipe; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic |
The Smoker | Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by Savinelli? |
Thile | Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → S.E. Thile Pipes. |
Thomas | Steve Thomas |
Thompson, Jason | See J.L. Thompson; Parkville, MD |
Thoro-Kleen | Thoro-Kleen; New York City |
Thorpe | Timothy (Tim) W. Thorpe; Sewell, NJ |
Threeton | Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire |
Three Squires | North American brand made by Comoy's |
Tiner | Tiner; San Diego, CA. |
Tinder Box | http://www.tinderboxinternational.com/ |
Tinsky | Glenn Tinsky; Chicago, IL. |
Tinsky | Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek MT. → American Smoking Pipe Co.. |
TM Pipes | Thomas Martin; Beverly, MA |
Tobak | Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → Kabik |
Tobey | Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV |
Tom Pipecarver & Son | Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. |
Tony's Pipe Towne | ??? |
TotemStar | Gunnar Weber-Prada; Los Angeles, CA. |
Trail Blazer | ??? |
Trapwell | Trapwell - Pat. No. 2.232.159... "World’s Best Briar" |
Tredway | Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID |
TRG Handcrafted Pipes | Tim George; Waxahachie, TX ... handcraftedpipes.com |
Trent | Philip Trent; South Bend, Indiana |
Tria Pipes | ??? |
Trump | Trump Custom Handmade |
Tsalagi Pipes | American made pipes, with a Native American heritage. Ozark County, MO |
Tuerk | Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California |
Tulsa | The late, Charles Tulsa, of Florida; his brand was called Old Reliable |
Turbo Flo | |
Turner Pipes | Simeon Turner; Denver, CO. |
Tybush | "Frank Tybush hand crafts these pipes in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate New York. These local creations are beautiful and lightweight." |
Tyler Lane Pipes | Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. |
U | |
Ubben | Randolph Ubben; New Milford, CT. → R. Ubben Pipes. |
Uhle's | Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI |
Uncle Sam | US Brand made in Italy, which also made corncobs. |
Union Pipe Co. | ??? |
University | Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a Comoy's series |
V | |
Vacher | Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. → Laughingmoon Pipes. |
Vajra | Vajra Briar Works; made by Michael V. Kabik and Glen Hedelson. → Kabik. |
Van Varick | Al Van Varick |
Van Roy | Van Roy - Choice Imported Briar |
Vardry Pipes | Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina |
Veeja | A New York State hand-carved pipe |
Venturi | Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic; Made by Super-Temp who also made The Pipe, and The Smoke |
Very Unique Pipes | |
Vickers | M.O. Vickers (ret./† ?); Knoxville, TN |
Victory Pipe Craftsmen | Cellini; Chicago, IL |
Viking Pipes | Brand by Ed Gjertsen, also others using this name include Bjarne, Bari, Chacom, Savinelli, Stanwell, and others |
Viscount | Brand of M. Linkman & Co., also used by Dr. Grabow, Sasieni, and Ropp |
von Erck | Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI |
Vottis | Pat M. Vottis |
Vox Pop | Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc. for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA |
VT Freehand | Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → Norse. |
Back to American Pipe Brands & Makers R - S or continue to American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z !