American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Walden'''||Kirk Walden. See '''[[KW Pipes]]'''. | |'''Walden'''||Kirk Walden. See '''[[KW Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Waldorf'''||Former brand of '''[[William Demuth Company]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walls]]'''||Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) | |'''[[Walls]]'''||Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wally Frank]]'''||Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. | |'''[[Wally Frank]]'''||Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Walt De Visser]]'''||Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote ''Constructing Your First Pipe'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther (ret./† ?); Ft. Worth, TX | |'''[[Walther]]'''||Bill Walther (ret./† ?); Ft. Worth, TX | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Waughtel]]'''||Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA | |'''[[Waughtel]]'''||Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''WDC'''|| Former brand of '''[[William Demuth Company]]'''; New York City. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Weaver'''||Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See '''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''. | |'''Weaver'''||Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See '''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''. | ||
Line 70: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Woolsey]]'''||Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) | |'''[[Woolsey]]'''||Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">X</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">X</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | ||
Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | |'''[[Yingling]]'''||Mark Yingling | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | |'''Zurcher'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See '''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:26, 8 July 2015
W | |
Waddell | Steve Waddell; Marion, IN |
Walden | Kirk Walden. See KW Pipes. |
Waldorf | Former brand of William Demuth Company |
Walls | Bob Walls (ret./† ?); ?, OH) |
Wally Frank | Wally Frank Ltd.; New York City. |
Walt De Visser | Tobacconist sith small production. He also wrote Constructing Your First Pipe |
Walther | Bill Walther (ret./† ?); Ft. Worth, TX |
Ward | Robert A. Ward. See R.A. Ward Pipes. |
Warner | Anthony "Tony" Warner; Quincy, PA |
Wathen | Kerry S. Wathen (ret./† ?); |
Watkins | Philip Chase Watkins - new carver! CA. |
Watkins-Brock | Jason Watkins-Brock (http://www.Watrock.com); Phoenix, AZ. See Phoenix Pipes. |
Waughtel | Robert Waughtel (ret./† ?); Harrisburg, PA |
WDC | Former brand of William Demuth Company; New York City. |
Weaver | Bruce A. Weaver; Brentwood, TN. See B.A. Weaver Pipes. |
Webb | Roy Webb; Sevierville, TN |
Weber Pipe Co. | Carl B. Weber; Jersey City, NJ |
Weber-Prada | Gunnar Weber-Prada; Los Angeles, CA. See TotemStar. |
Weidemann | John Weidemann; Best Pipemaker at 1994 L.A. Pipe & Cigar Expo |
Weinberger | Jack H. Weinberger (†); West Caldwell, NJ. See JHW Pipes. |
Weiner | Steve Weiner († 2002); Olmstead Falls (Cleveland), OH |
Wellington | William Demuth Company (WDC); New York City. |
Wells, Quinton | Quinton Wells; Overland Park, KS |
Wenhall | Wenhall Pipes Ltd., NYC. Made by different producers. |
West | Tim West; Columbus, OH |
Whidbey Islander Pipes | Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA |
Whitmore, Chuck | LaRue son-in-law; Whidbey Is., WA |
Wiley | Randy Wiley; Riverview, FL |
Wilke Briars | Wilke Pipe Shop (Anna Wilke); formerly in New York City. Successor enterprise, Pipeworks & Wilke, now at East Middlebury, VT. (http://www.vtpipes.com) |
William Demuth Company | WDC; New York City. |
Windjammer Pipes | Justin Bain; Philadelphia, PA |
Wittasek | John Wittasek; artisan who took part in the P&T Pipe Carving Contest in 2002. Symbol: JW |
With Pipe & Book | Breck & Julie Turner; Lake Placid, NY |
Wood | Robert Wood |
Woodmere | ??? |
Worlich | John Worlich (ret./† ?); ?, NJ |
Woolsey | Los Angelas, CA (Circa 1960s 1970s) |
X | |
Y | |
Yamada | Jon Yamada; Hawaii |
Yard Pipes | Stephen & Roswitha Anderson; Columbus, OH. Sub-brand / second of S&R Pipes |
Yello-Bole | Kaufman Brothers & Bondy; currently made by S.M. Frank. |
Yeti Pipe Co. | Micah Crider; Missoula, MT |
Yingling | Mark Yingling |
Z | |
Zeavin | Mark Zeavin; CA |
Zephair | Reco Manufacturing Co. (liquidated); Chicago, IL. |
Zeus | U.S. PAT. 2158897 |
Zurcher | Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ. See Rivendell Pipes. |
Back to American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V or continue to American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B !