British Pipe Brands & Makers A - D: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Middlebult (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Middlebult (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Alfred'''||??? | |'''Alfred'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Allerton'''||Maybe a '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. The logo is an oak leaf with an acorn. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Americana'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Americana'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Argyle'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Arizona'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Arizona'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Aristocrat'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of John Redman Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Asbury'''||???. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | |'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | ||
Line 29: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Astor'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Astor'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Atwood'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Autumn Gold'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Autumn Gold'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. |
Revision as of 15:29, 12 March 2010
A | |
Abbey Pipes | Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. |
Abbott | A brand of Andersen & Abbot. |
Abdulla | A brand of Abdulla & Co Ltd. |
Ace of Spades | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Alco | System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. |
Alfred | ??? |
Allerton | Maybe a Comoy's sub-brand / second. The logo is an oak leaf with an acorn. |
Americana | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Argyle | Hardcastle sub-brand / second. |
Arizona | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Aristocrat | Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of John Redman Ltd. |
Asbury | ???. |
Ascot | Dunhill for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. |
Ashton | William John Taylor; Romford |
Askwith Pipes | Chris Askwith; Plymouth, Devon. |
Astley's | Astley's of Jermyn Street; London |
Astor | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Atwood | One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. |
Autumn Gold | GBD sub-brand / second. |
[[]] | |
B | |
Barbic | Made for Bartlett & Bickley Ltd.; 217 Picadilly, London. "London Made", red dot. |
Barbican | Derivate of Barbic? |
Barber B'Line | House brand of James Barber Tobacconists; Otley, West Yorkshire |
Barling | |
BB&S | Barling sub-brand / second (Benjamin Barling & Son). |
BBB | Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. |
Beau Nash | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Ben Wade | |
Benlet | "Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's Ben Wade production. |
Berkeley Club | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Bewlay | Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. |
Blakemar Briars | Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. |
Blue Jeans | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Bristol | ??? |
Britannia | 1. Named for Barrister (???); London. |
2. Comoy's sub-brand / second. | |
British Guard | ??? |
Brunette | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Bond Street | Bond Street London Briar |
Brixton | John Redman; London. |
Byford | Orlik sub-brand / second. Now made by Cadogan. |
[[]] | |
C | |
Cadogan | Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex |
Capt. Kidd | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Captain Black | Orlik sub-brand / second. Now made by Cadogan. |
Captain Fortune | ??? |
Carrington | W. H. Carrington; Manchester |
Castleford | Colin Fromm |
Chapman | ??? |
Charatan | |
Charing Cross | G. Smith & Sons; London |
Chevreuse | GBD sub-brand / second. |
City de Luxe | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Civic | |
Claret | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Clubhouse | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Comoy's | Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) |
Cordoban | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Cornwall | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Country Club | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Craftsman | Arthur Morris Bolton; London |
Craven | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Cutty Sark | Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England |
Cyclone | GBD sub-brand / second. |
[[]] | |
D | |
Daddy | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Davies & Huybrecht | Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. |
Davos | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Delacour Brothers | Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of Delacour, France. |
Digby | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Dr. Plumb | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Drury Lane | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Duncan Briars | |
Dunhill | |
[[]] |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers U - Z or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers E - H !