British Pipe Brands & Makers E - H: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Eldritch Pipes]]'''||Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | |'''[[ELK]]'''||old English brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Englandaire'''||1930s brand, and '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''English Gold'''||English brand produced by [[La Rocca]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Knight'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''English Knight'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second 50-70s | |'''English Rustic'''||perhaps this '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second 50-70s | ||
|- | |||
|'''English Patent Pipe'''|| old English brand of [[John Higgins & Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Estacis'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Estacis'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Everdry'''||brand of [[Parker]] Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". | |||
|- | |||
|'''Everyman'''||old English brand of '''R.S. Boulton Ltd''', but a '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second since at least 1925. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Exmoor Pipe'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Exmoor Pipe'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
Line 22: | Line 30: | ||
|'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | |'''[[F & C]]'''||F & C Pipe Company of London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''F & T'''||see '''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fairway]]'''||old brand of A. Frankau & Co.; now a [[BBB]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | |'''[[Falcon]]'''||Metall system pipe (ex USA) | ||
Line 28: | Line 38: | ||
|'''Falstaff'''||'''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Falstaff'''||'''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fantail'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Fantail'''||old English brand, but a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second following WWII. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Featherweight'''||English brand of '''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[FEC]]'''||Friedrich Edwards & Co. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ferndown]]'''||L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood | |'''[[Ferndown]]'''||L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood | ||
|- | |||
|'''FGC'''||Early 20th century brand; Birmingham | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Finsbury]]'''||Former brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | |'''[[Fortnum & Mason]]'''||House pipes of famed London department store | ||
Line 39: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frankau's'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Frankau's'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Frederick Tranter]]'''||brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Friar'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Friar'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | |'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Friedlander, Lesser A.'''||(1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See '''[[Invicta Briars]]''' and '''[[Castleford]]'''. Manager of Charatan production for '''[[Dunhill]]'''. | |'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See '''[[Invicta Briars]]''' and '''[[Castleford]]'''. Manager of Charatan production for '''[[Dunhill]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English Tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Gallaher]]'''||Tom Gallaher; Londonderry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? '''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? '''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | |'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Georgian'''||British [[clay pipe]] brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see [[Rocket]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | |'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | ||
Line 59: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gold Star'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Gold Star'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Root'''||Golden Root - London Made | |'''Golden Root'''||Golden Root - London Made | ||
Line 64: | Line 92: | ||
|'''Gresham Giants'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Gresham Giants'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Guildhall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Gorden]]'''||early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol '''Gordon''' in a lozenge | ||
|- | |||
|'''Guildhall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Started in the 1930s, and still produced | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[GWS]]'''||G.W. Sims; North London | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">H</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">H</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hall & Fitzgerald]]'''||English maker of several brands | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hape]]'''||Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made, Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harcourt]]'''||Need information. Danish made Freehands for [[Dunhill]]. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | |'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Harley Filter'''||Popular brand from the 1960s made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Harrods'''||Private label pipes of the famous London department store. London SW1X 7XL (Knightsbridge). | |'''Harrods'''||Private label pipes of the famous London department store. London SW1X 7XL (Knightsbridge). | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harwood Brothers]]'''||Maker from Liverpool; Lopes states connection with HB, Old England, and Old Fashion | |||
|- | |||
|'''HB'''||brand of the [[Harwood Brothers]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''||[[Clay pipe]] maker | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hendon'''||old English Brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Henley Club'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with '''Henley''', a '''[[Stanwell]]''' second!) | |'''Henley Club'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with '''Henley''', a '''[[Stanwell]]''' second!) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''His Royal Highness'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Hercules]]'''||brand by various companies | ||
|- | |||
|'''His Royal Highness'''||'''HRS''' a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''House Of Commons'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''House Of Commons'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''House Of Lords'''|| | |'''House Of Lords'''||brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a [[Sasieni]] second | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Huybrecht]]'''||George Huybrecht | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hyde Park'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Hyde Park'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:16, 24 April 2021
E | |
Eldritch Pipes | Brand name for English maker Chris Kelly |
ELK | old English brand |
Englandaire | 1930s brand, and Sasieni sub-brand / second |
English Gold | English brand produced by La Rocca |
English Knight | GBD sub-brand / second. |
English Rustic | perhaps this Comoy's sub-brand / second 50-70s |
English Patent Pipe | old English brand of John Higgins & Co. |
Estacis | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Eton | Lopes states it is an English brand of Oppenheimer Pipe using Greek brair; symbol of E |
Everdry | brand of Parker Pipe Co. Stamp: "Everdry / London Made". |
Everyman | old English brand of R.S. Boulton Ltd, but a Comoy's sub-brand / second since at least 1925. |
Exmoor Pipe | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
F | |
F & C | F & C Pipe Company of London |
F & T | see Fribourg & Treyer |
Fairway | old brand of A. Frankau & Co.; now a BBB sub-brand / second |
Falcon | Metall system pipe (ex USA) |
Falstaff | Charatan sub-brand / second. |
Fantail | old English brand, but a Sasieni sub-brand / second following WWII. |
Featherweight | English brand of Oppenheimer Pipe |
FEC | Friedrich Edwards & Co. |
Ferndown | L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood |
FGC | Early 20th century brand; Birmingham |
Finsbury | Former brand of Oppenheimer Pipe. Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. |
Fortnum & Mason | House pipes of famed London department store |
Fouquet | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Frankau | Adolphe Frankau. See BBB. |
Frankau's | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Frederick Tranter | brand and name of English tobacconist in Bath and Oxford |
Friar | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Fribourg & Treyer | Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. |
Friedlander, Lesser A. | (1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory |
Fromm | Chatham, Kent. See Invicta Briars and Castleford. Manager of Charatan production for Dunhill. |
G | |
G. Smith & Sons | brand and name of English Tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London |
Gallaher | Tom Gallaher; Londonderry |
Garlan | Or Garland? GBD sub-brand / second. |
GBD | Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. |
Georgian | British clay pipe brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see Rocket) |
Glass | L.S. Glass; London. |
Glokar | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Gold Star | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Golden Arrow | Produced by Comoy's; Symbol: centaur holding a bow |
Golden Root | Golden Root - London Made |
Gresham Giants | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Gorden | early 20th century brand of Samuel Gorden; Symbol Gordon in a lozenge |
Guildhall | Comoy's sub-brand / second. Started in the 1930s, and still produced |
GWS | G.W. Sims; North London |
H | |
Hall & Fitzgerald | English maker of several brands |
Hampton Court | ?? |
Hape | Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made, Need Information |
Harcourt | Need information. Danish made Freehands for Dunhill. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England |
Hardcastle | Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. |
Harley Filter | Popular brand from the 1960s made by Comoy's |
Harrods | Private label pipes of the famous London department store. London SW1X 7XL (Knightsbridge). |
Harwood Brothers | Maker from Liverpool; Lopes states connection with HB, Old England, and Old Fashion |
HB | brand of the Harwood Brothers |
HC | old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. (see Comoy's) |
Heather Coleman | Clay pipe maker |
Hedgehog | old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons |
Hendon | old English Brand |
Henley Club | Sasieni sub-brand / second. (Not to be confused with Henley, a Stanwell second!) |
Hercules | brand by various companies |
His Royal Highness | HRS a Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
House Of Commons | GBD sub-brand / second. |
House Of Lords | brand by Samuel Gordon in the early 20th Century, then became a Sasieni second |
Huybrecht | George Huybrecht |
Hyde Park | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers A - D or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers I - L !