British Pipe Brands & Makers I - L: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''International Selection'''||'''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''International Selection'''||'''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Invicta Briars]]'''||Peter Ellam and Colin Leeson ( pipemakers ) | |'''[[Invicta Briars]]'''||Peter Ellam and Colin Leeson ( pipemakers ) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Irwin's'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. Also known "Irwin`s Handmade in Denmark" | |'''Irwin's'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. Also known "Irwin`s Handmade in Denmark" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Isle of Man'''||Second Brand of [[Manx Meerschaum]] | |'''Isle of Man'''||Second Brand of [[Manx Meerschaum]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">J</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">J</font>''' | ||
Line 37: | Line 35: | ||
|'''John Brumfit'''||English brand of John Brumfit Ltd.; London | |'''John Brumfit'''||English brand of John Brumfit Ltd.; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''John Bull'''||[[Sasieni]] second | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[John Cotton]]'''||British brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''John Peel'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''John Peel'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jost's Olde English'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Jost's Olde English'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">K</font>''' | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kingswood'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Kingswood'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lord'''||'''[[Vuillard & Strauss]]''' | |'''Lord'''||'''[[Vuillard & Strauss]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:06, 19 June 2015
I | |
Imperial Tobacco Co. | Founded 1901 |
Inderwick | Inderwick & Co London. |
Insignia | GBD sub-brand / second. |
International | GBD sub-brand / second. |
International Selection | Charatan sub-brand / second. |
Invicta Briars | Peter Ellam and Colin Leeson ( pipemakers ) |
Irwin's | GBD sub-brand / second. Also known "Irwin`s Handmade in Denmark" |
Isle of Man | Second Brand of Manx Meerschaum |
J | |
Jambo | Made by London Meerschaum; means "Hello" in Swahilli; sold by Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd. |
James Upshall | Mordechai “Moty” Ezrati (proprietor) & Barry Jones (pipemaker). East Grinstead, West Sussex RH19 1HS. |
Jamieson | Horace "Horry" Jamieson, long-time Barling pipemaker. Being one of the rare British pipemakers skilled in freehand design, he changed to GBD in the 1960's after Barling had been sold. For GBD he primarily carved the one of a kind pipes of the "Collector" and "Unique" lines. (Some sources mention "the Jamieson brothers" ... ?) |
Jasper | Brand of Standard Pipe Co., also a former brand belonging to a New York Shop at 104 W 47th St. |
J.B.B. | Joseph B. Brown. "Hull Importer of Tobacconists Goods." Kingston upon Hull, East Yorkshire. Production c. 1875-1922 of briar & meerschaum pipes, also cheroot & cigar holders. |
Jobey | Emigrated to the USA. |
John Brumfit | English brand of John Brumfit Ltd.; London |
John Bull | Sasieni second |
John Cotton | British brand |
John Peel | Barling sub-brand / second. |
John Redman | John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. London Made. |
Jost's Olde English | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
K | |
Kaywoodie GB | Cadogan brand. |
Kent Pipe | See Page |
King's Ransom | King's Ransom - London Made |
Kingsway | ??? |
Kingswood | GBD sub-brand / second. |
L | |
Larrysson Pipes | Paul Hubarrt; Pensilva, Cornwall. |
Laxey Pipes Ltd. | Meerschaum pipes made in Laxey, Isle of Man. |
Lewis | Robert Lewis; London |
Lion's Head | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Litewate | ??? |
Loewe & Co. | |
London Castle Pipes | G. Huybrecht |
London House | Sasieni. Private label brand for London House Ltd. (411 5th Avenue, NYC) - formerly Sasieni's US distributor. |
Lord | Vuillard & Strauss |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers E - H or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q !