British Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | |'''Merlin'''||Former brand of [[Cadogan]]. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by [[Amboseli]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in Saint-Claude (Paul Guilliand) | |'''Merton'''||Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in [[Saint-Claude]] (Paul Guilliand) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | |'''M-F'''||Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Murray-Frame & Love'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''Murray-Frame & Love'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | ||
Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nu-old]]'''|| | |'''[[Nu-old]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | ||
Line 95: | Line 91: | ||
|'''O'Gorman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''O'Gorman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ogden'''|| | |'''[[Ogden's]]'''||Old brand produced for Ogden's tobacconist, Liverpool | ||
|- | |||
|'''Old England'''||is a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Olde English'''||is also a '''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Old Mariner]]'''||Possibly made by [[Comoy's]]. Need information | ||
|- | |||
|'''O'Mahoney Ltd.'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | |'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe]]'''||Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Orlik]]'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | |'''[[Orlik]]'''||'''[[Cadogan]]''' brand. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Orborne'''||?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Osman Ltd.'''||??? | |'''Osman Ltd.'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Otomatic'''||Brand of Friedland & Jackson Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''OWL'''||Brand by [[Comoy's]]; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second, and for other [[Cadogan]] brands | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Oxford'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second in 30-40s. | |'''Oxford'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second in 30-40s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | |'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Park Lane'''||Brand sold in England and USA by [[Lichtenstadts Ltd.]] and [[L&H Stern]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | |'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | ||
|- | |||
|'''Peel Street'''||Brand from the 1940s produced by [[Sasieni]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Peerless'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pelican'''||Former English brand of [[Masta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Penthouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Perkins]]'''||Brand of H. Perkins & Sons | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pickwick'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 129: | Line 141: | ||
|'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Pinner'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Plumb]]||Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |'''[[Plymouth]]||English brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pollock Clay Pipes]]'''||John Pollock & Co.; Manchester | |||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd.]]'''||Meerschaum pipes; Holcot, Northampton | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Port Royal'''||Brand of the [[Portland Pipe Co.]], and later a sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Portland]]'''||Need information, perhaps by [[Portland Pipe Co.]]? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Porland Pipe Co.]]'''||Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portman'''||Former brand of [[Portland Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prestige'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand; also used by [[Cavicchi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Prima'''||Former [[Comoy]] sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls | |||
|- | |||
|'''Price Albert'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Prince Regent'''||Former brand made by [[Orlik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Pyramid'''||Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:30, 5 December 2020
M | |
Mackenzie | BBB sub-brand / second, may also have been produced in the Irish Republic |
Major Black | Brand produced by Orlik |
Major Daff | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Major Dash | Former brand of Frankau |
Man Pipe | Produced by Laxey Pipes Ltd. and distributed by Comoy's. |
Mansfield | ??? |
Mansion House | Comoy's sub-brand. |
Manxpipe, Manxman, Manxland, Manx Meerschaum | Brands of Laxey Pipes Ltd. |
Marcee | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Mardale | Stamped "England" |
Martin | Early 20th Century brand of Richard Martin, see Blakemar Briars |
Masta | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Masta | Masta Patent Pipe Company |
MastaFoster | Brand of Masta |
Matchless | Orlik sub-brand / second. |
Matt DeLuxe | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Matt Special | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Mayfair | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
McArris | Brand made for McCranie's by Ashton |
McCranie's | Made by Ashton |
McGahey | Brand made for the Tobacconist |
McIntosh | McIntosh (series: Royal Indian) was probably made in Ireland. |
Medley | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Merchant | Herbert Merchant; English maker and owner of Herbert Merchant Inc. |
Merchant Service | Brand of Herbert Merchant Inc. |
Merlin | Former brand of Cadogan. It's Meerschaum pipes were made by Amboseli |
Merton | Former English brand of Harold Merton, with a factory in Saint-Claude (Paul Guilliand) |
M-F | Former English brand by Glasgow maker A. Frielander |
Michel | Barling sub-brand / second. |
Millville | Dennis and John Marshall; Barnet EN5 1AU. |
Moorgate | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Mountbatten | Charatan sub-brand / second. |
Mr. Pickwick | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Mullins & Westley | Mullins & Westley Tobacconists; 27A The Piazza, Covent Garden, London. Today probably most famous for their snuff tobaccos. Private label pipes made by various European brands. |
Murray-Frame & Love | Cadogan brand. |
N | |
Nec Plus Ultra | Former brand of A. Frankau & Co. Ltd., which became BBB |
Newcastle | Comoy's sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of Chacom. |
non plus ultra | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Northern Briar Pipes | Ian Walker |
Nu-old | |
O | |
O. Barnes & Co. | ??? |
O'Gorman | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Ogden's | Old brand produced for Ogden's tobacconist, Liverpool |
Old England | is a Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Olde English | is also a Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Old Mariner | Possibly made by Comoy's. Need information |
O'Mahoney Ltd. | ??? |
Oppenheimer Pipe | Charles, Adolphe, and David Oppenheimer & Louis Adler |
Orlik | Cadogan brand. |
Orborne | ?? |
Osman Ltd. | ??? |
Otomatic | Brand of Friedland & Jackson Ltd. |
OWL | Brand by Comoy's; Also OWL Club, and OWL Shop, which were North American brands |
Oxford | GBD sub-brand / second, and for other Cadogan brands |
Oxford | Comoy's sub-brand / second in 30-40s. |
P | |
P.O.W. | Made for a Scottish firm named G.M. Frame. Compare Prince Of Wales. |
Park Lane | Brand sold in England and USA by Lichtenstadts Ltd. and L&H Stern |
Parker | Dunhill subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle |
Peel Street | Brand from the 1940s produced by Sasieni |
Peerless | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Pelican | Former English brand of Masta |
Penthouse | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Perkins | Brand of H. Perkins & Sons |
Pickwick | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Pickwick Arms | ??? |
Pinner | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Plumb | Metal Pipe with Briar Bowl, need information; Peasemaker, England |
Plymouth | English brand |
Pollock Clay Pipes | John Pollock & Co.; Manchester |
Polo | Started as a brand of Civic, then to Cadogan, also a brand of Savinelli |
Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd. | Meerschaum pipes; Holcot, Northampton |
Poole & Smythe | Dunhill for Poole & Smythe. |
Popular | GBD sub-brand, also Duncan Briars, and the French Company Ropp |
Port Royal | Brand of the Portland Pipe Co., and later a sub-brand of Barling |
Portland | Need information, perhaps by Portland Pipe Co.? |
Porland Pipe Co. | Former English maker, some of whose brands were later produced by Barling |
Portman | Former brand of Portland Pipe Co. |
Prestige | GBD sub-brand; also used by Cavicchi |
Prima | Former Comoy sub-brand, which had a series of meerschaum bowls |
Price Albert | Comoy's sub-brand / second |
Prince Of Wales | GBD sub-brand / second. (Among others.) |
Prince Regent | Former brand made by Orlik |
Prodigy | ???; London |
Pyramid | Produced and sold by Carl Lefton Co., and/or Comoy's |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers I - L or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers R - T !