British Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: {| |- |'''<font size="4">M</font>''' |- |'''Major Daff'''||'''BBB''' sub-brand / second. |- |'''Man Pipe'''||'''Laxey Pipes Ltd.''' sub-brand distributed by '''Comoy's'''. |- |...) |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''P.O.W.'''|||Made for a Scottish firm named ''G.M. Frame''. Compare [[Prince Of Wales]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | |'''[[Parker]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle | ||
Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
|'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | |'''Poole & Smythe'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for Poole & Smythe. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prince Of Wales'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Prince Of Wales]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. (Among others.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Prodigy'''||???; London | |'''Prodigy'''||???; London |
Revision as of 17:14, 12 August 2008
M | |
Major Daff | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Man Pipe | Laxey Pipes Ltd. sub-brand distributed by Comoy's. |
Mansfield | ??? |
Mansion House | Comoy's sub-brand. |
Manx Meerschaum | Laxey Pipes Ltd. |
Marcee | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Masta | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Masta | Masta Patent Pipe Company |
Matchless | Orlik sub-brand / second. |
Matt DeLuxe | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Matt Special | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Mayfair | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
McIntosh | McIntosh (series: Royal Indian) was probably made in Ireland. |
Medley | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Michel | Barling sub-brand / second. |
Millville | Dennis and John Marshall; Barnet EN5 1AU. |
Moorgate | Comoy's sub-brand / second. |
Mountbatten | Charatan sub-brand / second. |
Mr. Pickwick | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Mullins & Westley | Mullins & Westley Tobacconists; 27A The Piazza, Covent Garden, London. Today probably most famous for their snuff tobaccos. Private label pipes made by various European brands. |
Murray-Frame & Love | Cadogan brand. |
[[]] | |
N | |
Newcastle | Comoy's sub-brand / second. Today a sub-brand of Chacom. |
non plus ultra | BBB sub-brand / second. |
Northern Briar Pipes | Ian Walker |
[[]] | |
O | |
Old England | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Orlik | Cadogan brand. |
Oxford | GBD sub-brand / second. |
[[]] | |
P | |
P.O.W. | Made for a Scottish firm named G.M. Frame. Compare Prince Of Wales. |
Parker | Dunhill subsudiary; became Parker-Hardcastle |
Peerless | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Penthouse | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Pickwick | Sasieni sub-brand / second. |
Pickwick Arms | ??? |
Pinner | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Polo | Cadogan brand. |
Poole & Smythe | Dunhill for Poole & Smythe. |
Prince Of Wales | GBD sub-brand / second. (Among others.) |
Prodigy | ???; London |
[[]] |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers I - L or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers R - T !