British Pipe Brands & Makers U - Z: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ultronia'''||Former brand of '''[[A. Frankau & Co.]]''', then a '''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Ultronia'''||Former brand of '''[[A. Frankau & Co.]]''', then a '''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[University]]'''||Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a [[Comoy's]] series | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Vanguard'''|| | |'''Vampire'''||Brand by [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Vanguard'''||Former English brand, now part of the [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] group. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Varsity'''||??? | |'''Varsity'''||??? | ||
Line 18: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">W</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">W</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''W. Bradford'''||Tobacconist and brand; London | |||
|- | |||
|'''W.H. Carrington'''||see '''[[Carrington]]'''; Former pipemaker from Manchester, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Weingott]]'''||Samuel Weingott | |'''[[Weingott]]'''||Samuel Weingott | ||
|- | |||
|'''Westminster'''||Brand sold by various English and North American Firms (see [[Channber]] CBP Westminster | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Wessex]]'''||Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by [[Chacom]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''WHC'''||Former brand of '''[[Carrington]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''William Warne & Co.'''||Former maker; Gresham and [[Prince Of Wales]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Wiltshire'''||Brand produced by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''White Ring'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | |'''White Ring'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Whitehall'''||Brand from '''[[Civic]]'''; Also sold in US; some were made by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Willmer]]'''||H. Willmer & Son; Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 5SJ | |'''[[Willmer]]'''||H. Willmer & Son; Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 5SJ | ||
Line 29: | Line 49: | ||
|'''Wimbledon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Wimbledon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Windsor'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Windsor'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. See also [[Astley's]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''T. R. Withecomb'''|| Manchester (maybe only [[Materials_and_Construction#Meerschaum|Meerschaum]] pipes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Wood'''||L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood. See '''[[Ferndown]]'''. | |'''Wood'''||L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood. See '''[[Ferndown]]'''. |
Revision as of 22:22, 18 March 2020
U | |
Ultronia | Former brand of A. Frankau & Co., then a BBB sub-brand / second. |
University | Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a Comoy's series |
V | |
Vampire | Brand by John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co. |
Vanguard | Former English brand, now part of the Oppenheimer Pipe group. |
Varsity | ??? |
Vauxhall | Charatan sub-brand/second |
Vermont | L.S. Glass; London. See Glass. |
Vuillard & Strauss | |
W | |
W. Bradford | Tobacconist and brand; London |
W.H. Carrington | see Carrington; Former pipemaker from Manchester, England |
Weingott | Samuel Weingott |
Westminster | Brand sold by various English and North American Firms (see Channber CBP Westminster |
Wessex | Originally a brand of Hall & Fitzgerald Co. Made by Chacom |
WHC | Former brand of Carrington |
William Warne & Co. | Former maker; Gresham and Prince Of Wales |
Wiltshire | Brand produced by Comoy's |
White Ring | GBD. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. |
Whitehall | Brand from Civic; Also sold in US; some were made by Gasparini |
Willmer | H. Willmer & Son; Southend-on-Sea, Essex SS2 5SJ |
Wilton | ??? |
Wimbledon | GBD sub-brand / second. |
Windsor | Sasieni sub-brand / second. See also Astley's |
T. R. Withecomb | Manchester (maybe only Meerschaum pipes) |
Wood | L. & J.S. Briars / Les Wood. See Ferndown. |
Worthmore | English Brand / factory, which closed in the late 60's. |
Back to British Pipe Brands & Makers R - T or continue to British Pipe Brands & Makers A - D !