Current events: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Casualpiper (talk | contribs) (sorting dates/events into a table, still needs a bit of work) |
Casualpiper (talk | contribs) (last edit cont'd) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Pipe Shows in US == | == Pipe Shows in US == | ||
{| width="100% | {|width="100%" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin-top:1em; margin-bottom:1em; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3" style="background:#e3e3e3"|2008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |width="140px" valign="top"|'''December 6th''' | ||
|width="auto" valign="top"|'''NY Pipe Club, 4th Annual Pipe Swap Spectacular''' | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top"|10:00 AM | |||
|colspan="2"|At Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel 1-800-223-8285 OR 1-973-824-4000. SPECIAL ROOM RATES. Ask the front desk about The Pipe Show Discount Rate. Prices Per Table: Retailers $85.00. Collectors $70.00. (After March 15, 2008 tables are $100.00 and $85.00). Checks Payable TO: Richard Esserman, 238 Aycrigg Ave, Unit D, Passaic, NJ 07055. Sam Barnett & Rich Esserman. Table reservations require full payment. '''Note: The Hotel and Show complies with NJ State Smoking Regulations''' | |colspan="2"|At Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel 1-800-223-8285 OR 1-973-824-4000. SPECIAL ROOM RATES. Ask the front desk about The Pipe Show Discount Rate. Prices Per Table: Retailers $85.00. Collectors $70.00. (After March 15, 2008 tables are $100.00 and $85.00). Checks Payable TO: Richard Esserman, 238 Aycrigg Ave, Unit D, Passaic, NJ 07055. Sam Barnett & Rich Esserman. Table reservations require full payment. '''Note: The Hotel and Show complies with NJ State Smoking Regulations''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3" style="background:#e3e3e3"|2009 | |||
|'''February, we hope!''' | |- | ||
|'''21st Annual Gateway Area Pipe Show & Swap | |valign="top"|'''February, we hope!''' | ||
|valign="top"|'''21st Annual Gateway Area Pipe Show & Swap''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |valign="top"|TBA | ||
|colspan="2"|This is 2008's information. Hilton St. Louis Airport 10330 Natural Bridge Road, St. Louis, MO 63134. 314-426-5500, 800-445-8667. Complimentary Parking in Rear of Hotel. For information or to reserve tables call Jay Milton 618-288-2090, 56 Glen Echo, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 or Bob Callaway 636-946-8555, 220 Pralle Ln., St. Charles, MO 63303. | |colspan="2"|This is 2008's information. Hilton St. Louis Airport 10330 Natural Bridge Road, St. Louis, MO 63134. 314-426-5500, 800-445-8667. Complimentary Parking in Rear of Hotel. For information or to reserve tables call Jay Milton 618-288-2090, 56 Glen Echo, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 or Bob Callaway 636-946-8555, 220 Pralle Ln., St. Charles, MO 63303. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''May 2 and 3''' | |valign="top"|'''May 2 and 3''' | ||
|'''The Chicagoland Int'l Pipe & Tobacciana Show | |valign="top"|'''[http://www.chicagopipeshow.com/show_information/flyers.php The Chicagoland Int'l Pipe & Tobacciana Show]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |valign="top"|10:00 AM | ||
|colspan="2"|Show Times: SATURDAY, 10AM TILL 5PM, SUNDAY, 9AM TILL 5PM. Admission: $15.00 (FOR ONE OR BOTH DAYS). Location: THE MEGA CENTER, PHEASANT RUN RESORT, 4051 EAST MAIN STREET, ST. CHARLES, ILLINOIS 60174. FOR ROOM RESERVATIONS, CALL 630-584-6300 OR 800-999-3319. MENTION THE SHOW FOR SPECIAL RATES | |colspan="2"|Show Times: SATURDAY, 10AM TILL 5PM, SUNDAY, 9AM TILL 5PM. Admission: $15.00 (FOR ONE OR BOTH DAYS). Location: THE MEGA CENTER, PHEASANT RUN RESORT, 4051 EAST MAIN STREET, ST. CHARLES, ILLINOIS 60174. FOR ROOM RESERVATIONS, CALL 630-584-6300 OR 800-999-3319. MENTION THE SHOW FOR SPECIAL RATES. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''August 29''' | |valign="top"|'''August 29''' | ||
|'''North American Society of Pipe Collectors (NASPC) 2009 Swap/Sell Show | |valign="top"|'''[http://naspc.org/ North American Society of Pipe Collectors (NASPC) 2009 Swap/Sell Show]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |valign="top"|TBA | ||
|colspan="2"|Columbus, OH | |colspan="2"|Columbus, OH. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''October 2, 3, 4''' | |valign="top"|'''October 2, 3, 4''' | ||
|'''Richmond, Virginia 25th Annual CORPS Exposition & Celebration | |valign="top"|'''[http://www.corpipesmokers.org/expo.html Richmond, Virginia 25th Annual CORPS Exposition & Celebration]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |valign="top"|TBA | ||
|colspan="2" | |colspan="2"| 25th Annual CORPS Exposition & Celebration. Join us in our 25th Annual Celebration of the Pipe! The CORPS has brought the pipe smokers, pipe makers, tobacco blenders, tobacconists and pipe enthusiasts together for, now, 25 years - join us in our milestone celebration! Holiday Inn Select - Koger South Conference Center - 10800 Midlothian Tnpk, Richmond, VA | ||
(804) 379-3800. | (804) 379-3800. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''November, we hope!''' | |valign="top"|'''November, we hope!''' | ||
|'''Tri State Pipe and Tobacco Club | |valign="top"|'''[http://www.tsptc.org/pipeshow.htm Tri State Pipe and Tobacco Club Pipe and Tobacco Show]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |valign="top"|TBA | ||
|colspan="2"| | |colspan="2"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:18, 4 December 2008
Pipe Shows in US
2008 | ||
---|---|---|
December 6th | NY Pipe Club, 4th Annual Pipe Swap Spectacular | |
10:00 AM | At Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel 1-800-223-8285 OR 1-973-824-4000. SPECIAL ROOM RATES. Ask the front desk about The Pipe Show Discount Rate. Prices Per Table: Retailers $85.00. Collectors $70.00. (After March 15, 2008 tables are $100.00 and $85.00). Checks Payable TO: Richard Esserman, 238 Aycrigg Ave, Unit D, Passaic, NJ 07055. Sam Barnett & Rich Esserman. Table reservations require full payment. Note: The Hotel and Show complies with NJ State Smoking Regulations | |
2009 | ||
February, we hope! | 21st Annual Gateway Area Pipe Show & Swap | |
TBA | This is 2008's information. Hilton St. Louis Airport 10330 Natural Bridge Road, St. Louis, MO 63134. 314-426-5500, 800-445-8667. Complimentary Parking in Rear of Hotel. For information or to reserve tables call Jay Milton 618-288-2090, 56 Glen Echo, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 or Bob Callaway 636-946-8555, 220 Pralle Ln., St. Charles, MO 63303. | |
May 2 and 3 | The Chicagoland Int'l Pipe & Tobacciana Show | |
10:00 AM | Show Times: SATURDAY, 10AM TILL 5PM, SUNDAY, 9AM TILL 5PM. Admission: $15.00 (FOR ONE OR BOTH DAYS). Location: THE MEGA CENTER, PHEASANT RUN RESORT, 4051 EAST MAIN STREET, ST. CHARLES, ILLINOIS 60174. FOR ROOM RESERVATIONS, CALL 630-584-6300 OR 800-999-3319. MENTION THE SHOW FOR SPECIAL RATES. | |
August 29 | North American Society of Pipe Collectors (NASPC) 2009 Swap/Sell Show | |
TBA | Columbus, OH. | |
October 2, 3, 4 | Richmond, Virginia 25th Annual CORPS Exposition & Celebration | |
TBA | 25th Annual CORPS Exposition & Celebration. Join us in our 25th Annual Celebration of the Pipe! The CORPS has brought the pipe smokers, pipe makers, tobacco blenders, tobacconists and pipe enthusiasts together for, now, 25 years - join us in our milestone celebration! Holiday Inn Select - Koger South Conference Center - 10800 Midlothian Tnpk, Richmond, VA
(804) 379-3800. | |
November, we hope! | Tri State Pipe and Tobacco Club Pipe and Tobacco Show | |
TBA |