23,094
edits
m (Gave Poul Winslow a standard "o" so it'll link to the Winslow page and come up in searches. Can change all to ø instead.) |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|'''[[Åge Bogelund]]''' | |'''[[Åge Bogelund]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aalbørg]]'''|| | |'''[[Aalbørg]]'''||Private line made for '''[[The Tinder Box]]''' by '''[[Nørding|Erik Nørding]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. David, Ltd.]]''' | |'''[[A. David, Ltd.]]''' | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Atterup Pibemageri]]'''||Name of '''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'s''' workshop | |'''[[Atterup Pibemageri]]'''||Name of '''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'s''' workshop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Balleby Pipes]]'''||Kurt Balleby Hansen; Almind. | |'''[[Balleby Pipes]]'''||Kurt Balleby Hansen; Almind. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Baltzersen]]'''||Benny Baltzersen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bang]]'''|| see [[S. Bang]], Sven Bang; Copoenhagen | |'''[[Bang]]'''|| see [[S. Bang]], Sven Bang; Copoenhagen | ||
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|'''[[Benni Pipes]]'''||Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. | |'''[[Benni Pipes]]'''||Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bentley]]'''||Hans Jonny Nielsen aka "Former" | |'''[[Bentley]]'''||Brand by Hans Jonny Nielsen aka "[[Former]]" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bergspiber]]'''||Brand by Jørgen Berg Christensen; Jyllinge near Roskilde dk | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bernhard Julie]]'''||son of [[Anne Julie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bertran]]'''||K. Bertran | |'''[[Bertran]]'''||K. Bertran | ||
Line 65: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bjarne]]'''||Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby | |'''[[Bjarne]]'''||Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bjornemose]]'''||Henryk Bjornemose | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BMH]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[BMH]]'''||No details known! | ||
Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
|'''[[Brakner]]'''||Peter Brakner (broken pipe) | |'''[[Brakner]]'''||Peter Brakner (broken pipe) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brandt]]'''||'''[[Hans | |'''[[Brandt]]'''||'''[[Hans Brandt]]'''; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briarline]]''' | |'''[[Briarline]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Cap Belton'''||Brand produced by the old [[Tabago]] of (Denmark); distributed in the USA by Gesty Trading & Mfg. Corp. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[CARLOM]]'''||Maker for Pipe-Dan. | |'''[[CARLOM]]'''||Maker for Pipe-Dan. | ||
Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Charles Fairborn, (Helmer Thomsen)]]''' | |'''[[Charles Fairborn, (Helmer Thomsen)]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chieftan'''||Lopes states this is Jarl Chieftan, but see also [[Jarl]], as there may be some confusion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chonowitsch'''||'''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'''; Fakse. ?Haslev? | |'''Chonowitsch'''||'''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'''; Fakse. ?Haslev? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Jess Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | | ||'''[[Jess Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | ||
|- | |||
|'''Christensen, Jørgen Berg'''||See [[Bergspiber]]; Jyllinge near Roskilde dk | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Christensen]]'''||Lars Christensen. '''[[H. Dan Christensen]]''' (owner and designer at Pipe-Dan. | |'''[[Christensen]]'''||Lars Christensen. '''[[H. Dan Christensen]]''' (owner and designer at Pipe-Dan. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cortina]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Cortina]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Crown]]'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Preben Holm]]''' and today by '''[[Poul Winslow]]'''. | |'''[[Crown]]'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Preben Holm]]''' and today by '''[[Poul Winslow]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dahl]]'''||'''[[Helge Y. Dahl]]'''; Ringsted. | |'''[[Dahl]]'''||'''[[Helge Y. Dahl]]'''; Ringsted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Danco]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Danbark'''|||Sub-brand of Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen, see '''[[Refbjerg]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Danets]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Danets]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |||
|'''Danish Clipper'''||Danish brand of '''[[Kriswill]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Danish Quaint]]'''||No details known! | |'''[[Danish Quaint]]'''||No details known! | ||
Line 124: | Line 136: | ||
|'''[[Danish Special]]'''||Sub-brand / second of '''[[Kriswill]]'''. | |'''[[Danish Special]]'''||Sub-brand / second of '''[[Kriswill]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Danmore]]'''||The pipes appeared next to other manufacture brands ([[Tabago]], [[Torben Dansk]] e.a.) in the first cataloge of [[Dan Pipe]] (originally named "Danske Pibe"), a pipe and tobacco mailing enterprise established by Heiko Behrens in 1972. Following the pipes became well-known and quite popular in Germany. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Danpipes]]'''||brand of Danish shop "Skovbo" pipes, perhaps made by [[Skovbo Piber]]?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Danske Club'''||mass produced [[Stanwell]] second with superimposed letters '''DC''' symbol | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dantonian Pipe Works]]'''||joint venture of [[Sven Knudsen]] & [[Teddy Knudsen]]; Næstved. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Davids]]||Need information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik]]''' | |'''[[Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DON / Don]]'''||[[Bari]] sub-brand??? - not confirmed! Series: Old Briar. | |'''[[DON / Don]]'''||[[Bari]] sub-brand??? - not confirmed! Series: Old Briar. | ||
Line 145: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dybsø]]'''||Made by Benny S. Christensen who lived in Dybsø near Næstved. | |'''[[Dybsø]]'''||Made by Benny S. Christensen who lived in Dybsø near Næstved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |