Danish Pipe Brands & Makers U - Z: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Poggenpohl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[U. F. Andersen (Ulrik FlottAndersen)]]''' | |'''[[U. F. Andersen (Ulrik FlottAndersen)]]'''||Randers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Urup]]'''||Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. | |'''[[Urup]]'''||Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
|'''[[van Wandeir]]'''||Reiner van Wandeir; København. | |'''[[van Wandeir]]'''||Reiner van Wandeir; København. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Viby'''||Sub-brand / second by | |'''Viby'''||Sub-brand / second by [[Benni Pipes|Benni Jørgensen]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Viking'''||Line of large freehands by Bari. Second by | |'''Vigen'''||see [[Ph. Vigen]], Philip Vigen; Copenhagen; worked for [[W.Ø. Larsen]], [[Pipe-Dan]], and [[Bjarne]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Viking'''||Line of large freehands by [[Bari]]. Second by [[Bjarne]]? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''V.K.'''||No details known. | |'''V.K.'''||No details known. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">W</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">W</font>''' | ||
Line 27: | Line 25: | ||
|'''[[Walther Pipes]]'''||Ole Walther; Aalborg. | |'''[[Walther Pipes]]'''||Ole Walther; Aalborg. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wengholt]]'''||Sub-brand by | |'''[[Wengholt]]'''||Sub-brand by [[Preben Holm]] (†). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wenhall]]'''||Made by | |'''[[Wenhall]]'''||Made by [[Karl Erik]] Ottendahl (†). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[White Star]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by | |'''[[White Star]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[Georg Jensen]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Wiking]]'''||European spelling of Viking by Bari. | |'''[[Wiking]]'''||European spelling of Viking by [[Bari]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Windelov]]'''||Jan Windelov | |'''[[Windelov]]'''||Jan Windelov | ||
Line 42: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Winslow]]'''||Poul Winslow; Hvidovre. | |'''[[Winslow]]'''||Poul Winslow; Hvidovre. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Y</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[York Deluxe]]'''||"Made in Denmark" - No details known! | |'''[[York Deluxe]]'''||"Made in Denmark" - No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Z</font>''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 49: | ||
|'''[[Zettervig]]'''||Ole Zettervig; København and later Kolding. | |'''[[Zettervig]]'''||Ole Zettervig; København and later Kolding. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Zodiac]]'''||Sub-brand by | |'''[[Zodiac]]'''||Sub-brand by [[Preben Holm]] (†). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Zenia'''||Sub brand by [[Svend Axel Celius]], named after his daughter. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:19, 17 December 2020
U | |
U. F. Andersen (Ulrik FlottAndersen) | Randers |
Urup | Arne Urup. Formerly "Merskum Galleriet"; København. |
V | |
van Wandeir | Reiner van Wandeir; København. |
Viby | Sub-brand / second by Benni Jørgensen. |
Vigen | see Ph. Vigen, Philip Vigen; Copenhagen; worked for W.Ø. Larsen, Pipe-Dan, and Bjarne |
Viking | Line of large freehands by Bari. Second by Bjarne? |
V.K. | No details known. |
W | |
W.Ø. Larsen | Founded by Wilhelm Øckenholt Larsen; København. |
Walther Pipes | Ole Walther; Aalborg. |
Wengholt | Sub-brand by Preben Holm (†). |
Wenhall | Made by Karl Erik Ottendahl (†). |
White Star | Sub-brand / Second by Georg Jensen. |
Wiking | European spelling of Viking by Bari. |
Windelov | Jan Windelov |
Wilbro | "Handmade in Denmark + SN" - No details known! |
Willbo | No details known! |
Winslow | Poul Winslow; Hvidovre. |
Y | |
York Deluxe | "Made in Denmark" - No details known! |
Z | |
Zettervig | Ole Zettervig; København and later Kolding. |
Zodiac | Sub-brand by Preben Holm (†). |
Zenia | Sub brand by Svend Axel Celius, named after his daughter. |