Dunhill Dating Guide: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dunhill Dating Guide
Based on Loring's and Field's guides.
Organized by Yang Forcióri
Pre-Dating Code
1907- March 1910
(Pre-1918)
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|style="border: 1px solid #7B241C;"|<center>"o"</center> | |style="border: 1px solid #7B241C;"|<center>"o"</center> | ||
|these ancillary stamps, in fact, began as uptick work/quality/pricing codes. | |these ancillary stamps, in fact, began as uptick work/quality/pricing codes. | ||
|- | |||
|style="border: 1px solid #7B241C;"|<center>"H.W"</center> | |||
|was another pre-war stamping and meant 'Hand Worked'. | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- |
Revision as of 14:46, 24 August 2019
Exclusively third party made pipes. Shape numbers running from 1 through 30 (but not only in this period) and probably, DUNHILL over DUKE ST. S.W stamps. Stamping in these years is presently unknown, but it should be something like that:
Duke ST. S. W. |
First own partial production introduced in 1910, but still using bowls shaped in France. In 1917 the Calabrian briar started to be used, but not completely. Only in 1920, Dunhill took the final step in its pipe making operation.
Duke ST. S. W. |
Duke ST. S. W. |
PAT.N° |
1169891/17 |
Duke ST. S. W. |
158709/14 |
Duke ST. S. W. |
PATENTED MARCH.9.15 or 1130806/15 |
3,4,12 (...) |
"PAT.PENDING" |
these ancillary stamps, in fact, began as uptick work/quality/pricing codes. | |
was another pre-war stamping and meant 'Hand Worked'. |