Italian Pipe Brands & Makers A - C: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Amorelli]]'''||Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. | |'''[[Amorelli]]'''||Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Angelo]]'''||inexpensive Italian brand or series made by the [[Rovera]] family. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Angelo Venezia]]'''||Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. | |'''[[Angelo Venezia]]'''||Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|'''[[Aqualong]]'''||Enzo Foresti | |'''[[Aqualong]]'''||Enzo Foresti | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ardor]]'''||Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). | |'''[[Ardor]]'''||Dorelio [[Rovera]] e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aretia'''||??? | |'''Aretia'''||??? | ||
Line 53: | Line 55: | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''|| | |'''[[Ascot]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aurelia'''|| | |'''[[Astoria]]'''||Inexpensive brand sold by [[Ben Wade]] and [[Lorenzo]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Aurelia'''||[[Savinelli]] sub-brand second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bacigalupi]]'''||Marco Bacigalupi; Liguria | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baldi]]'''||Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) | |'''[[Baldi]]'''||Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) | ||
Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[Fritz Becker]]''' (broken pipe); Roma | |'''Becker'''||'''[[Fritz Becker]]''' (broken pipe); Roma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[Paolo Becker]]'''; Roma | |'''Becker'''||'''[[Paolo Becker]]'''; (broken pipe); Roma | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Becker & Musicò]]'''||Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. | |'''[[Becker & Musicò]]'''||Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. | ||
Line 81: | Line 87: | ||
|'''[[Bellina]]'''||Renato Bellina | |'''[[Bellina]]'''||Renato Bellina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bellissima Pipes'''||Made by '''[[ | |'''Bellissima Pipes'''||Made by '''[[L'anatra]]''' for Paul Buza, The Tinder Box; Mesa, AZ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellomo]]'''||Sandro Bellomo | |'''[[Bellomo]]'''||Sandro Bellomo | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Benedetto]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bennington Royale'''||[[Savinelli]] made pipe for Bennington's Tobacconist in Florida, USA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | |'''Bent Bob Pipes'''||[[Savinelli]] made budget pipe for USA. | ||
Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bo-Bo'''||??? | |'''Bo-Bo'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bogni, Amedeo'''||Works for [[Savinelli]] on their Autograph series | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bogni]]'''||Ercole Bogni | |'''[[Bogni]]'''||Ercole Bogni | ||
Line 111: | Line 123: | ||
|'''[[Brebbia]]'''||Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) | |'''[[Brebbia]]'''||Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brewster'''|| | |'''Brewster'''||Made by [[Rossi]], sold in redemption offer for Sir Walter Raleigh tobacco, and as basket pipes through [[Mastercraft]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briantea / Brianza'''||Fantasy names; shortly used by Luigi Radice in 1980/81 for sales in Italiany. | |'''Briantea / Brianza'''||Fantasy names; shortly used by Luigi [[Radice]] in 1980/81 for sales in Italiany. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | |'''Brookfield Pipes'''||Made for USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bristol'''|| | |'''Bristol'''||[[Gasparini]] second, also second brand for [[Comoy]] and [[Sasieni]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buzzi]]'''||Enea Buzzi, the Founder of [[Brebbia]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 139: | Line 153: | ||
|'''Canestro'''||??? | |'''Canestro'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cantini'''|| | |'''[[Cantini]]'''||Luciano Cantini, an artisan from the Marche region | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capitello'''|| | |'''[[Capitello]]'''||made by Enzo Galluzzo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capitol'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Capitol'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 148: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carcano]]'''||Ettore Carcano | |'''[[Carcano]]'''||Ettore Carcano | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carati]]'''||Paolo Carati | |||
|- | |||
|'''Carlino'''||Vito Carlino, see [[Calabria Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carmignani]]'''||House brand of Roman tobacconist (1970 to 1979), with many made by [[Fritz Becker]] or [[Baldo Baldi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Carollo'''||Giovanni Carollo, producer brand see '''[[Molina Pipe]]''' | |'''Carollo'''||Giovanni Carollo, producer brand see '''[[Molina Pipe]]''' | ||
Line 169: | Line 189: | ||
|'''Cejone'''||??? | |'''Cejone'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cellini'''||'''[[Brebbia]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Cellini'''||'''[[Brebbia]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''Ceresa'''||Carlo Ceresa, see '''[[Cassano Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cerrato]]'''||Cerrato Luciano, Ronco Biellese (Biella) | |'''[[Cerrato]]'''||Cerrato Luciano, Ronco Biellese (Biella) | ||
Line 193: | Line 215: | ||
|'''[[Corrado]]'''||Corrado Frignani | |'''[[Corrado]]'''||Corrado Frignani | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Corsellini | |'''[[Corsellini]]'''||Alessandro Corsellini; Firenze. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Crosby'''||Made by [[Savinelli]] and [[Rossi]] factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. [[Kaufman Brothers & Bondy]] also made "Crosby" pipes. See also [[Crosby|JohnCrosby]], an U.S. pipemaker. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Crugnola'''||Italialian artisan from Barasso. He produced for P. Carati, of Milan, and Al Pascia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cumberland'''||??? | |'''Cumberland'''||??? |
Revision as of 19:32, 10 February 2019
A | |
AAA | Adriano Anselmi Ancona, liquidated. See Non canta la raganella. |
Al Pascià | Milano tobacconist. Private label brand. |
Albatross | Made by Savinelli, pebble grain |
Aldo Morelli | Name is fiction. Made for German Denicotea GmbH |
Aldo Velani | Name is fiction. Cesare Barontini sub-brand / second. |
Alfa | ??? Not to be confused with Alpha, a brand of Israel Shalom Pipe Factory. |
Alfonsetti | Italian manufacturer of pipes Handmade. Made in Italy L'Arte della Pipa |
Aliverti | Riccardo and Gabriella Aliverti. Actual owners of Lorenzo; Gallarate (Varese). |
Alligator | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Amalfi | inexpensive Italian brand |
Amarcord | "..., the new Italian pipe entirely hand-made by an artisan from the Pesaro school..." |
Ambassador | Gasparini second, intended for export. |
Ambiente | ??? |
Amorelli | Salvatore Amorelli; Caltanissetta. |
Angelo | inexpensive Italian brand or series made by the Rovera family. |
Angelo Venezia | Name is fiction; frequently offered in Italiany. |
Antique | ??? |
Aqualong | Enzo Foresti |
Ardor | Dorelio Rovera e C.; Groppello di Gavirate (Varese). |
Aretia | ??? |
Armellini | Mauro Armellini (broken pipe); Barasso (Varese) |
Arnold's | - 40-50's Savinelli sub-brand |
Artebano | Franco Maccaferri (broken pipe); Bologna. |
Artemisia | ??? |
Ascorti | Guiseppe Ascorti (broken pipe), now Roberto Ascorti; Cucciago (Como). |
Ascot | |
Astoria | Inexpensive brand sold by Ben Wade and Lorenzo |
Aurelia | Savinelli sub-brand second |
[[]] | |
B | |
Bacigalupi | Marco Bacigalupi; Liguria |
Baldi | Baldo Baldi; Quarto (Genova) |
Barasso | Sub-brand / second of one of the numerous makers in the province of Varese. |
Baronet | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Barontini | Cesare Barontini; Livorno (Livorno). |
Barontini | Ilio Barontini; Livorno (Livorno). |
Barracini | Italian made budget pipes. Offered in the USA. |
Bartoli | Mauro Bartoli; Massa Marittima (GR) |
Becker | Fritz Becker (broken pipe); Roma |
Becker | Paolo Becker; (broken pipe); Roma |
Becker & Musicò | Paolo Becker & Giorgio Musicò; Roma. |
Bellina | Renato Bellina |
Bellissima Pipes | Made by L'anatra for Paul Buza, The Tinder Box; Mesa, AZ. |
Bellomo | Sandro Bellomo |
Benedetto | Need Information |
Bennington Royale | Savinelli made pipe for Bennington's Tobacconist in Florida, USA. |
Bent Bob Pipes | Savinelli made budget pipe for USA. |
Benton | ??? Made for USA. |
Bep-Son | Hully Briars; liquidated ~ 1966/67. |
Beretta | ??? |
Bernardini | Mauro Bernardini |
Bertinetti | Mario Bertinetti; Castiglione Torinese (TO). |
Bings | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Bo-Bo | ??? |
Bogni, Amedeo | Works for Savinelli on their Autograph series |
Bogni | Ercole Bogni |
Bonfiglioli | Alberto Bonfiglioli; Bologna. |
Bracalenti | ??? |
Bradley | Lorenzetti sub-brand / second. |
Brebbia | Pipe Brebbia S.r.l.; Brebbia (Varese) |
Brewster | Made by Rossi, sold in redemption offer for Sir Walter Raleigh tobacco, and as basket pipes through Mastercraft |
Briantea / Brianza | Fantasy names; shortly used by Luigi Radice in 1980/81 for sales in Italiany. |
Brookfield Pipes | Made for USA |
Bristol | Gasparini second, also second brand for Comoy and Sasieni |
Buzzi | Enea Buzzi, the Founder of Brebbia |
[[]] | |
C | |
Calabresi | Made for Thomas Cristiano (Tampa, FL) by Brebbia and Mastro de Paja). |
Calabria Pipe | Vito Carlino; Mandatoriccio (Cozenza). |
Calibano | Mastro de Paja sub-brand / second. |
Cambridge | ??? |
Caminetto | Guiseppe Ascorti (broken pipe), now Roberto Ascorti; Cucciago (Como). |
Canali Rosa | ??? |
Candino | Pietro Candino |
Canestro | ??? |
Cantini | Luciano Cantini, an artisan from the Marche region |
Capitello | made by Enzo Galluzzo |
Capitol | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Capt. Warren | Savinelli sub-brand / second.; discontinued. |
Carcano | Ettore Carcano |
Carati | Paolo Carati |
Carlino | Vito Carlino, see Calabria Pipe |
Carmignani | House brand of Roman tobacconist (1970 to 1979), with many made by Fritz Becker or Baldo Baldi |
Carollo | Giovanni Carollo, producer brand see Molina Pipe |
Casbarro | ??? |
Cassano Pipes | Fabbrica Pipe SAS di Carlo Ceresa & C.; Cassano Magnano (Varese) |
Casseloni | ??? |
Castello | Carlo Scotti (broken pipe) / Franco Coppo; Cantù (Como) |
Castelsardo | Tomasu Spanu sub-brand / second (???); Sassari (Sardegna) |
Catena | ??? |
Catini | Luciano Catini (Fermo) |
Cavicchi | Claudio Cavicchi; Malabergo (Bologna) |
Cejone | ??? |
Cellini | Brebbia sub-brand / second |
Ceresa | Carlo Ceresa, see Cassano Pipes |
Cerrato | Cerrato Luciano, Ronco Biellese (Biella) |
Cesare | Cesare Barontini sub-brand / second. |
Champagne | Savinelli line. |
Chanin | Made for USA; ”Imported Briar – Italy” |
Chatham | ??? |
Ciro | Angelo Chirico - emerging pipemaker. |
Clairmont | Alberto Paronelli / Tomassu Spanu; Gavirate (Varese). Highgrade pipes, discontinued. |
Contessa | Mastro de Paja for Giannino Spadoni, ca. 1982/83 - 1989 |
Corradi | Mario Corradi - pipemaker of Brebbia. |
Copenhagen | White circle on stem |
Corrado | Corrado Frignani |
Corsellini | Alessandro Corsellini; Firenze. |
Crosby | Made by Savinelli and Rossi factories to Bing Crosby's own design:extra long shank with small perforations. Discontinued. Kaufman Brothers & Bondy also made "Crosby" pipes. See also JohnCrosby, an U.S. pipemaker. |
Crugnola | Italialian artisan from Barasso. He produced for P. Carati, of Milan, and Al Pascia |
Cumberland | ??? |
[[]] |
Back to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers T - Z or continue to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers D - F !