Italian Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(MP Pipe) |
No edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">M</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Macchi Serafino'''||brand from Gallarate, Varese; mainly a supplier of pipe components | |||
|- | |||
|'''Machiavelli'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Macos'''||Cosimo Matichecchia pipemaker, Talsano (TA) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Maestrale'''||Walter Valenti pipemaker, Rome - 1970's now out production | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mafil'''||??? - ca. 1960's. | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Image:Mafil_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Mafil_1a.jpg|50px]] | | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Maga Di Arezzo]]'''||Ilio Bartontini; Livorno | |||
|- | |||
|'''Magistrali'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Manganaro]]'''||Antonio Manganaro | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Manno]]'''||Briar cutter, first in Calabria, and now in Tuscany | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Marconi]]'''||Giuliano Marconi | |||
|- | |||
|'''Marietti'''||1980s Brand of what is normally a distributor of smoking accessories | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mario Grandi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. Created in 2006 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Marola'''||Enrico Marola. See '''[[Enricoro]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Massive'''||Probable Italian brand for export | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mastro Beraldi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''||Mastro de Paja dal 1972; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mastro Grandolfo]]'''||Mastro Grandolfo; Lecce. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mastro Geppetto'''||Brand of [[Ser Jacopo]], by Giancarlo [[Guidi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Maurizio'''||Inexpensive Italian brand; Symbol: '''''M''''' (in cursive) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mauro Armellini'''||Stamped Verona Arcobaleno. See '''[[Armellini]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mauro Cateni]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Maxim]]'''||Alberto Paronelli; named for a business friend in Paris (F) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Medaglia]]'''||Enrico Medaglia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Meliora Cogito'''||Italian brand sold by Pipedo | |||
|- | |||
|'''Melis'''||Brand of sculpted wooden pipes | |||
|- | |||
|'''Melitta'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MFRB'''||Manifattura Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See '''[[Rossi]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MGM'''||'''[[Gasparini]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Michele Gravoli'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Micheli]]'''||Giorgio Micheli; Lanusei (Nuoro / Sardegna) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Milano'''||Savinelli (???) | |||
|- | |||
|'''MFRB'''||Initial of Manufactura Fratelli Rossi Barasso, appears on some [[Rossi]] pipes and used as a brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''MGM'''||brand initially used by Mario Gasparini Milano, currently used by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Molina Pipe]]||(Molina di Barasso) - Giovanni Carollo; Barasso (Varese) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Molino'''||Former brand of [[Rossi]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Molinella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Montechristo'''||'''[[Rossi]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Montini'''||Sub-brand by [[Mastro de Paja]]; named for proprietor Alberto Montini | |||
|- | |||
|'''Monza'''||'''[[Tagliabue]]'''; made for "The Tinder Box", USA. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MP'''||'''[[Marco Poltronieri]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''MPB'''||Manifattura Pipe Brebbia. See '''[[Brebbia]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moretti]]'''||Marco Biagini; Recanati (Marche). | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Munalli]]'''||Munalli | |||
|- | |||
|'''Musicò'''||Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. See '''[[Becker & Musicó]]''' and '''[[Foundation]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nava]]'''||Roberto Nava | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Navarra]]'''||Serge Navarra | |||
|- | |||
|'''Neptun'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nidiaci]]'''||Enzo Nidiaci | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nino'''||Sub-brand of '''[[Rossi]]''', named after the founder,'''Ferdinando "Nino" Rossi''', and dates back to the founding in 1870 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Non canta la raganella]]'''||NCLR | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nordström]]'''||Domenico Federici alias "L'arte del Maestro Federici" pipemaker in Nettuno near Rome, Italy | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Novelli]]'''||Regali Novelli; Roma. Rome tobacconist with private label brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''NTK'''||Italian brand produced in the 1970s by [[Santambogio]] for the Danish Co. Nordisk Tobaks Kompagni see [[Stanwell]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Obi one''' / '''Obi two'''||[[Savinelli]]; special antiscratch surface and "gummy" colours. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Old Vic'''||'''[[Lorenzo]]''' sub-brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Opera'''||A second brand of Lugi [[Viprati]], used in the artist's early career | |||
|- | |||
|'''Operti'''||Operti pipe manufacture in Florence. Known from the 2nd half of the 19th century. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Opus One / Opus 2'''||Mario Lubinski ('''[[Lubinski Ltd.]]'''); Fermo (Ascoli Piceno). | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Orsini]]'''||Giorgio Orsini | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oscar'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ossola]]'''||Ernesto Ossola '''See''' '''[[La Torre]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Papalia]]'''||Gerardo Papalia | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alberto Paronelli|Paronelli]]'''||Alberto Paronelli ( Paronelli Pipe ); Gavirate (Varese). | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pascià, Al]]'''||brand and name, founded in 1906, symbol: "AP" | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mario Pascucci]]'''||Mario Pascucci - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Passoni]]'''||Enrico Passoni | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pathe Ricardo]]'''||Italy stamped on stem | |||
|- | |||
|'''Patrigniani'''||Fabio Patrigniani - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Giacomo Penzo|Penzo]]'''||[[Giacomo Penzo]]; Bolzano Vicentino | |||
|- | |||
|'''Persiani'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pesaresi'''||Brand of Tobacconist, Franco Pesaresi | |||
|- | |||
|'''PFL'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piccinnini]]'''||Pipemaker from Modena, Italy | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pierluigi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pietro Candino'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pimpernel'''||Brand made by [[Rossi]] for export | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piotti]]'''||Artisan family in the Varese region | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pioverna'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[PINOCCHIO]]'''||Subbrand of [[Cafe Artin]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pipa Croci]]'''||Paolo & Gianni Croci; Mantova (Varese) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pipa di Rossini'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portofino'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Provenzano]]'''||Mimmo Provenzano, pipemaker in Maglie (Le), Puglia | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Posella]]'''||Salvatore Posella, pipemaker in San Vito Jonio, Calabria | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Presti]]'''||Presti, pipemaker in Gela, Sicilia | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Primo]]'''||?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Quattrociocchi]]'''||Fratelli Quattrociocchi; Centola (Salerno) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Back to''' [[Italian Pipe Brands & Makers K - L]] '''or continue to''' [[Italian Pipe Brands & Makers R - S]] '''!''' |
Revision as of 22:52, 2 January 2020
M | |
Macchi Serafino | brand from Gallarate, Varese; mainly a supplier of pipe components |
Machiavelli | ??? |
Macos | Cosimo Matichecchia pipemaker, Talsano (TA) |
Maestrale | Walter Valenti pipemaker, Rome - 1970's now out production |
Mafil | ??? - ca. 1960's. |
| | | |
Maga Di Arezzo | Ilio Bartontini; Livorno |
Magistrali | ??? |
Manganaro | Antonio Manganaro |
Manno | Briar cutter, first in Calabria, and now in Tuscany |
Marconi | Giuliano Marconi |
Marietti | 1980s Brand of what is normally a distributor of smoking accessories |
Mario Grandi | Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. Created in 2006 |
Marola | Enrico Marola. See Enricoro. |
Massive | Probable Italian brand for export |
Mastro Beraldi | Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. |
Mastro de Paja | Mastro de Paja dal 1972; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino) |
Mastro Grandolfo | Mastro Grandolfo; Lecce. |
Mastro Geppetto | Brand of Ser Jacopo, by Giancarlo Guidi |
Maurizio | Inexpensive Italian brand; Symbol: M (in cursive) |
Mauro Armellini | Stamped Verona Arcobaleno. See Armellini. |
Mauro Cateni | ??? |
Maxim | Alberto Paronelli; named for a business friend in Paris (F) |
Medaglia | Enrico Medaglia |
Meliora Cogito | Italian brand sold by Pipedo |
Melis | Brand of sculpted wooden pipes |
Melitta | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
MFRB | Manifattura Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See Rossi. |
MGM | Gasparini sub-brand / second. |
Michele Gravoli | ??? |
Micheli | Giorgio Micheli; Lanusei (Nuoro / Sardegna) |
Milano | Savinelli (???) |
MFRB | Initial of Manufactura Fratelli Rossi Barasso, appears on some Rossi pipes and used as a brand |
MGM | brand initially used by Mario Gasparini Milano, currently used by Gasparini |
Molina Pipe | (Molina di Barasso) - Giovanni Carollo; Barasso (Varese) |
Molino | Former brand of Rossi |
Molinella | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Montechristo | Rossi sub-brand / second. |
Montini | Sub-brand by Mastro de Paja; named for proprietor Alberto Montini |
Monza | Tagliabue; made for "The Tinder Box", USA. |
MP | Marco Poltronieri |
MPB | Manifattura Pipe Brebbia. See Brebbia. |
Moretti | Marco Biagini; Recanati (Marche). |
Munalli | Munalli |
Musicò | Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. See Becker & Musicó and Foundation. |
N | |
Nava | Roberto Nava |
Navarra | Serge Navarra |
Neptun | ??? |
Nidiaci | Enzo Nidiaci |
Nino | Sub-brand of Rossi, named after the founder,Ferdinando "Nino" Rossi, and dates back to the founding in 1870 |
Non canta la raganella | NCLR |
Nordström | Domenico Federici alias "L'arte del Maestro Federici" pipemaker in Nettuno near Rome, Italy |
Novelli | Regali Novelli; Roma. Rome tobacconist with private label brand. |
NTK | Italian brand produced in the 1970s by Santambogio for the Danish Co. Nordisk Tobaks Kompagni see Stanwell |
O | |
Obi one / Obi two | Savinelli; special antiscratch surface and "gummy" colours. |
Old Vic | Lorenzo sub-brand. |
Opera | A second brand of Lugi Viprati, used in the artist's early career |
Operti | Operti pipe manufacture in Florence. Known from the 2nd half of the 19th century. |
Opus One / Opus 2 | Mario Lubinski (Lubinski Ltd.); Fermo (Ascoli Piceno). |
Orsini | Giorgio Orsini |
Oscar | Savinelli sub-brand. |
Ossola | Ernesto Ossola See La Torre |
P | |
Papalia | Gerardo Papalia |
Paronelli | Alberto Paronelli ( Paronelli Pipe ); Gavirate (Varese). |
Pascià, Al | brand and name, founded in 1906, symbol: "AP" |
Mario Pascucci | Mario Pascucci - pipemaker of Mastro de Paja. |
Passoni | Enrico Passoni |
Pathe Ricardo | Italy stamped on stem |
Patrigniani | Fabio Patrigniani - pipemaker of Mastro de Paja. |
Penzo | Giacomo Penzo; Bolzano Vicentino |
Persiani | ??? |
Pesaresi | Brand of Tobacconist, Franco Pesaresi |
PFL | ??? |
Piccinnini | Pipemaker from Modena, Italy |
Pierluigi | Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. |
Pietro Candino | ??? |
Pimpernel | Brand made by Rossi for export |
Piotti | Artisan family in the Varese region |
Pioverna | ??? |
PINOCCHIO | Subbrand of Cafe Artin |
Pipa Croci | Paolo & Gianni Croci; Mantova (Varese) |
Pipa di Rossini | ??? |
Polo | Started as a brand of Civic, then to Cadogan, also a brand of Savinelli |
Portofino | ??? |
Provenzano | Mimmo Provenzano, pipemaker in Maglie (Le), Puglia |
Posella | Salvatore Posella, pipemaker in San Vito Jonio, Calabria |
Presti | Presti, pipemaker in Gela, Sicilia |
Primo | ?? |
Q | |
Quattrociocchi | Fratelli Quattrociocchi; Centola (Salerno) |
Back to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers K - L or continue to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers R - S !