Italian Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(MP Pipe) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">M</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Macchi'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Machiavelli'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Macos'''||Cosimo Matichecchia pipemaker, Talsano (TA) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Maestrale'''||Walter Valenti pipemaker, Rome - 1970's now out production | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mafil'''||??? - ca. 1960's. | |||
|- | |||
| ||[[Image:Mafil_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Mafil_1a.jpg|50px]] | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Magistrali'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Manganaro]]'''||Antonio Manganaro | |||
|- | |||
|'''Manno'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Marconi]]'''||Giuliano Marconi | |||
|- | |||
|'''Marietti'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mario Grandi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. Created in 2006 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Marola'''||Enrico Marola. See '''[[Enricoro]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mastro Beraldi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''||Mastro de Paja dal 1972; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Maurizio'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mauro Cateni]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Maxim]]'''||Alberto Paronelli; named for a business friend in Paris (F) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Medaglia]]'''||Enrico Medaglia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Melitta'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MFRB'''||Manifattura Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See '''[[Rossi]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MGM'''||'''[[Gasparini]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Michele Gravoli'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Micheli]]'''||Giorgio Micheli; Lanusei (Nuoro / Sardegna) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Milano'''||Savinelli (???) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Molina Pipe]]||(Molina di Barasso) - Giovanni Carollo; Barasso (Varese) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Molinella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Montechristo'''||'''[[Rossi]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Montini'''||Sub-brand by [[Mastro de Paja]]; named for proprietor Alberto Montini | |||
|- | |||
|'''Monza'''||'''[[Tagliabue]]'''; made for "The Tinder Box", USA. | |||
|- | |||
|'''MPB'''||Manifattura Pipe Brebbia. See '''[[Brebbia]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moretti]]'''||Marco Biagini; Recanati (Marche). | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Munalli]]'''||Munalli | |||
|- | |||
|'''Musicò'''||Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. See '''[[Becker & Musicó]]''' and '''[[Foundation]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nava]]'''||Roberto Nava | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Navarra]]'''||Serge Navarra | |||
|- | |||
|'''Neptun'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nidiaci]]'''||Enzo Nidiaci | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nino'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Non canta la raganella]]'''||NCLR | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Nordström]]'''||Federici | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Novelli]]'''||Regali Novelli; Roma. Rome tobacconist with private label brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[http://www.savinelli.it/pimages/PP810_small.jpg Obi one]''' / '''[http://www.savinelli.it/pimages/PP813_small.jpg Obi two]'''||[[Savinelli]]; special antiscratch surface and "gummy" colours. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Old Vic'''||'''[[Lorenzo]]''' sub-brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Opera'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Operti'''||Operti pipe manufacture in Florence. Known from the 2nd half of the 19th century. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[http://www.lubinski.it/pages_uk/opus.html Opus One / Opus 2]'''||Mario Lubinski ('''[http://www.lubinski.it/ Lubinski Ltd.]'''); Fermo (Ascoli Piceno). | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Orsini]]'''||Giorgio Orsini | |||
|- | |||
|'''Oscar'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ossola]]'''||Ernesto Ossola '''See''' '''[[La Torre]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Papalia]]'''||Gerardo Papalia | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Paronelli]]'''||Alberto Paronelli (broken pipe); Gavirate (Varese). | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pascucci'''||Mario Pascucci - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Passoni]]'''||Enrico Passoni | |||
|- | |||
|'''Patrigniani'''||Fabio Patrigniani - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Persiani'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''PFL'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piccinnini]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pierluigi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pimpernel'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Piotti]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pioverna'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Pipa Croci]]'''||Paolo & Gianni Croci; Mantova (Varese) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pipa di Rossini'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Portofino'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Posella]]'''||Salvatore Posella, pipemaker in San Vito Jonio, Calabria | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Quattrociocchi]]'''||Fratelli Quattrociocchi; Centola (Salerno) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
'''Back to''' [[Italian Pipe Brands & Makers K - L]] '''or continue to''' [[Italian Pipe Brands & Makers R - S]] '''!''' |
Revision as of 11:55, 23 October 2008
M | |
Macchi | ??? |
Machiavelli | ??? |
Macos | Cosimo Matichecchia pipemaker, Talsano (TA) |
Maestrale | Walter Valenti pipemaker, Rome - 1970's now out production |
Mafil | ??? - ca. 1960's. |
| | | |
Magistrali | ??? |
Manganaro | Antonio Manganaro |
Manno | ??? |
Marconi | Giuliano Marconi |
Marietti | ??? |
Mario Grandi | Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. Created in 2006 |
Marola | Enrico Marola. See Enricoro. |
Mastro Beraldi | Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. |
Mastro de Paja | Mastro de Paja dal 1972; Pesaro (Pesaro e Urbino) |
Maurizio | ??? |
Mauro Cateni | ??? |
Maxim | Alberto Paronelli; named for a business friend in Paris (F) |
Medaglia | Enrico Medaglia |
Melitta | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
MFRB | Manifattura Fratelli Rossi Barasso. See Rossi. |
MGM | Gasparini sub-brand / second. |
Michele Gravoli | ??? |
Micheli | Giorgio Micheli; Lanusei (Nuoro / Sardegna) |
Milano | Savinelli (???) |
Molina Pipe | (Molina di Barasso) - Giovanni Carollo; Barasso (Varese) |
Molinella | Savinelli sub-brand / second. |
Montechristo | Rossi sub-brand / second. |
Montini | Sub-brand by Mastro de Paja; named for proprietor Alberto Montini |
Monza | Tagliabue; made for "The Tinder Box", USA. |
MPB | Manifattura Pipe Brebbia. See Brebbia. |
Moretti | Marco Biagini; Recanati (Marche). |
Munalli | Munalli |
Musicò | Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. See Becker & Musicó and Foundation. |
[[]] | |
N | |
Nava | Roberto Nava |
Navarra | Serge Navarra |
Neptun | ??? |
Nidiaci | Enzo Nidiaci |
Nino | ??? |
Non canta la raganella | NCLR |
Nordström | Federici |
Novelli | Regali Novelli; Roma. Rome tobacconist with private label brand. |
[[]] | |
O | |
Obi one / Obi two | Savinelli; special antiscratch surface and "gummy" colours. |
Old Vic | Lorenzo sub-brand. |
Opera | ??? |
Operti | Operti pipe manufacture in Florence. Known from the 2nd half of the 19th century. |
Opus One / Opus 2 | Mario Lubinski (Lubinski Ltd.); Fermo (Ascoli Piceno). |
Orsini | Giorgio Orsini |
Oscar | Savinelli sub-brand. |
Ossola | Ernesto Ossola See La Torre |
[[]] | |
P | |
Papalia | Gerardo Papalia |
Paronelli | Alberto Paronelli (broken pipe); Gavirate (Varese). |
Pascucci | Mario Pascucci - pipemaker of Mastro de Paja. |
Passoni | Enrico Passoni |
Patrigniani | Fabio Patrigniani - pipemaker of Mastro de Paja. |
Persiani | ??? |
PFL | ??? |
Piccinnini | ??? |
Pierluigi | Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. |
Pimpernel | ??? |
Piotti | ??? |
Pioverna | ??? |
Pipa Croci | Paolo & Gianni Croci; Mantova (Varese) |
Pipa di Rossini | ??? |
Portofino | ??? |
Posella | Salvatore Posella, pipemaker in San Vito Jonio, Calabria |
[[]] | |
Q | |
Quattrociocchi | Fratelli Quattrociocchi; Centola (Salerno) |
[[]] |
Back to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers K - L or continue to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers R - S !