82
edits
m (Included RobE's Art-- a page I created for a Pipe Maker.) |
Stpaulpiper (talk | contribs) m (Added Bryon Sherman - Alberti Pipes) |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B|American Pipe Brands & Makers A - B]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D|American Pipe Brands & Makers C - D]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers E - F|American Pipe Brands & Makers E - F]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H|American Pipe Brands & Makers G - H]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers I - K|American Pipe Brands & Makers I - K]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers L - M|American Pipe Brands & Makers L - M]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers N - Q|American Pipe Brands & Makers N - Q]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers R - S|American Pipe Brands & Makers R - S]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V|American Pipe Brands & Makers T - V]] | |||
* '''[[Special:MyLanguage/American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z|American Pipe Brands & Makers W - Z]] | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 9: | Line 19: | ||
|'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | |'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[RC Sands]]'''||R.C. "Chuck" Sands, Reynoldsburg, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[RD Pipes]]'''||[[Ron Powell]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | |'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | |'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''|| | |'''[[Racine & Laramie]]'''||By Racine & Laramie Tobacconist; San Diego, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and possibly CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | |'''[[Rampart]]'''||"Rampart by Dancol" | ||
Line 32: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | |'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Redmond'''||'''[[Micah Redmond]]'''; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | |'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | ||
Line 37: | Line 53: | ||
|'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | |'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[ | |'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | |'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | ||
Line 50: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Rettke_1.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
|''' Reum, Sean'''||'''[[Reum pipes]]'''; Polson, Montana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rex Walden Pipes]]'''||Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX | |'''[[Rex Walden Pipes]]'''||Rex Walden; Kerrville, TX | ||
Line 67: | Line 83: | ||
|'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | |'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Phil Rivara|Rivera, Phil]]'''||Sacramento, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | |'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 75: | Line 93: | ||
|'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | |'''[[Rocky Briar]]'''||Rocky Briar, US Patent. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rodgers]]'''||Ben Rodgers - Pipe Shop; New York City | |'''[[Rodgers, Ben]]'''||Ben Rodgers - Pipe Shop; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | |'''[[Rodriguez]]'''||Tony Rodriguez | ||
Line 106: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton Crown'''||see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | |'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | ||
Line 111: | Line 131: | ||
|'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | |'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ruth]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, | |'''[[Ruth, Dennis]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, IA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | |'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | ||
Line 129: | Line 149: | ||
|'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | |'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[ | |'''Samson'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sanders, Dan and Amy'''||see [[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | |'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | ||
Line 138: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | |'''Sander'''||Sandor [[Herskovitz]]; Flushing, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''Santos'''||Brighton James de los Santos, see [[Brighton James Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Saul Salzhauer]]'''||Pipe maker at Jelling's Cigars, Inc.; Newark, NJ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | |'''[[Saville]]'''||"Made in England" for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]'''; New York City. | ||
Line 146: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Schoonmaker]]'''||Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. | |'''[[Schoonmaker]]'''||Renny Schoonmaker; Clifton Park, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Schuch'''||Adolph and Louis Schuch; San Francisco, CA; Meerschaum pipe makers, 1865 (company bought by Charles Kohlman/Coleman in 1868) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Schulte]]'''||Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ | |'''[[Schulte]]'''||Max Schulte (†); Springfield & Maplewood, NJ | ||
Line 176: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | |'''L.Shaw Pipes'''||Lehman Shaw; [http://lshawpipes.com]; Benton Harbor, MI | ||
|- | |||
||'''Sheehan, Adam'''||Pipe Maker in Winona, Minnesota, See [[Carmette Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | |'''[[Sheffield]]'''||Ed Sheffield | ||
Line 182: | Line 212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | |'''[[Sherman]]'''||Martin Sherman; Little Silver, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|Sherman, Bryon | |||
|Alberti Pipes, St. Louis, MO | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | |'''[[Shimon]]'''||Robert Shimon, amateur artisan who placed second in a Pipes & Tobacco Magazine contest | ||
Line 212: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | |'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Snook]]'''||Amateur pipe maker; Eastern Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | |'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Souers, Denny]]'''||Dennys Souers; Columbus, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''Southmont Pipe Company'''||Jeremiah W. '''[[Montgomery]]''', liquidated. Southmont (Johnstown), PA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | |'''Sovereign'''||Ron '''[[Pellegrini]]'''; Staten Island, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sparky’s Pipes]]'''||Scott "Sparky" Harris: McCall, Idaho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sparta Industries]]'''||Makers of '''[[Dr. Grabow]]''' among others; Sparta, NC | |'''[[Sparta Industries]]'''||Makers of '''[[Dr. Grabow]]''' among others; Sparta, NC | ||
Line 223: | Line 264: | ||
|'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Spence Pipes]]'''||Taft Spence; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Spiral-Kool'''||Merrill G. '''[[Sampson]]'''; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Sportsman]]'''||John Hudson Moore Co. Circa 1940s; NYC | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | |'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | ||
Line 255: | Line 294: | ||
|'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | |'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Storm King]]'''||??? | |'''[[Storm King]]'''||Wally Frank??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story († | |'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story (†); Cleveland, OH | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Strano'''||'''[[Al Strano]]''' († 2000). Pipemaker of [[Wally Frank]] Ltd. | |'''Strano'''||'''[[Al Strano]]''' († 2000). Pipemaker of [[Wally Frank]] Ltd. | ||
Line 282: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | |'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Swanson, Kadesh'''||See [[KJ Pipes]]; Washington State | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Swift]]'''||Dick Swift; New York City | |'''[[Swift]]'''||Dick Swift; New York City |
edits