71
edits
m (Removed external links from index) |
m (Added Donniford brand to list of British pipes.) |
||
(112 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A. Colin Lunn LTD|'''A. Colin Lunn LTD''']] | |||
|Need Information, apparently an agent representing pipes, [[Maurice]] pipes, for instance. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[A, Frebjau & Co. Ltd]]'''||former English factory, taken over by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe|A. Oppenheimer]]'''||Adolph Oppenheimer see also [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[AAA]]'''||English brand by A.A. Anderson, made in Italy by [[Rossi]] and [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Abbey Pipes]]'''||Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. | |'''[[Abbey Pipes]]'''||Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ace of Spades'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Abbott]]'''||A brand of Andersen & Abbot. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Abdulla]]'''||A brand of Abdulla & Co Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Academy Award]]'''||A brand of [[Comoy's]] for export to the US. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ace of Spades]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[AD]]'''||Brand of A. David. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ahlstrom]]'''||English brand. Need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alfred]]'''||Symbol: "A" | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Allen & Wright]]'''||Early 20th century brand by company of same name. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Allerton]]'''||Maybe a '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. The logo is an oak leaf with an acorn. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Americana]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Ancient Mariner]]'''||'''Probably an [[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. An anchor on the stem. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Arizona'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[AO]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Archer's]]'''||English brand. Need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Arizona]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[clay]] pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | |'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ashford]]'''||Need Information, (Ashford is also a line of [[Peterson]] pipes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | |'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | ||
Line 22: | Line 72: | ||
|'''[[Astley's]]'''||Astley's of Jermyn Street; London | |'''[[Astley's]]'''||Astley's of Jermyn Street; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Astor'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Astor]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Astoria]]'''||Inexpensive brand sold by [[Ben Wade]] and [[Lorenzo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Auld Erin]]||A [[Peterson]] second or sub-brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy's]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay]] pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 30: | Line 90: | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Barber B'Line'''||House brand of James Barber Tobacconists; Otley, West Yorkshire | |'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Barbic]]'''||Made for Bartlett & Bickley Ltd.; 217 Picadilly, London. "London Made", red dot. Factory was closed in the 30-40s of the last century. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Barbican]]'''||Derivate of Barbic? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Barber B'Line]]'''||House brand of James Barber Tobacconists; Otley, West Yorkshire | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barling]]'''|| | |'''[[Barling]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BB&S'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second (Benjamin Barling & Son). | |'''Baronfil'''||Old English brand by Bernard Baron, a tobacco merchant | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bartlett & Bickley]]'''||Bartlett & Bickley, Piccadily, London | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[BB&S]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second (Benjamin Barling & Son). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BBB]]'''||Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. | |'''[[BBB]]'''||Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Beau Nash'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''[[Beau Nash]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''Belgravia'''||English brand by Belgian company Van Der Elst? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ben Wade]]'''|| | |'''[[Ben Wade]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Benlet'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | |'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Berkeley Club'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Berkeley Club]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bewlay]]'''||Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. | |'''[[Bewlay]]'''||Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Biltor]]'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second, as indicated by the list at the bottom of the [https://pipedia.org/images/0/00/Orlik_Pipe_Shapes.pdf Orlik Shape Chart] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | |'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Blue Jeans'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Blue Jeans]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bristol'''||??? | |'''[[B.O.B.]]'''||Bob Hinton, Brotherhood of the Briar, Wales | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bobanob'''||1940s English brand of [[Carrington]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay]] pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bristol]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Britannia]]'''||1. Named for ''Barrister'' (???); London. | |'''[[Britannia]]'''||1. Named for ''Barrister'' (???); London. | ||
Line 62: | Line 166: | ||
| ||2. '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | | ||2. '''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[British American Tobacco Company]]||Founded in 1902 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Byford'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay]] pipe maker; Broseley, Shropshire | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brixton]]'''||John Redman; London. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buckingham'''||Brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buckingham Palace'''||Brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buckingham & Fireside'''||English Churchwarden shape pipe??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buttner]]'''||Bakelite pipes equiped with a removable porcelain insert. Brand distributed with separate patents in Great Britain Germany and France. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bye-Mee'''||1940s English brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Byford]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[C. Maas Co.]]'''||Lopes notes affiliations with [[CM&C]], [[Fantail]], and [[Jack O'London]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | |'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Capt. Kidd'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Caiden]]'''||Made exclusively for Sears; Made in London, England | ||
|- | |||
|'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Capt. Kidd]]'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Captain Black'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |'''Captain Black'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Captain Fortune'''||??? | |'''[[Captain Fortune]]'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Carey]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Carrington]]'''||W. H. Carrington; Manchester | |'''[[Carrington]]'''||W. H. Carrington; Manchester | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Castleford]]'''||Colin Fromm | |'''[[Castleford]]'''||Colin Fromm | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cauldron'''||brand by [[Beney, Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Century'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chapman]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Charatan]]'''|| | |'''[[Charatan]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Charing Cross'''||G. Smith & Sons; London | |'''[[Charing Cross]]'''||G. Smith & Sons; London | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chas. Mass & Co.'''||Lopes states it is a late 19th century English Co. (CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Chatham]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand sold by [[Comoy's]], but produced by [[Gasparini]], and very likely by [[Rossi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Chatsworth]]'''||Need information, likely made by [[Glass|L.S. Glass]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Churchill]]'''||Churchill's Tobacco Shop; Norwich, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Clubhouse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''City de Luxe'''||also '''City Deluxe''', sub-brand of '''[[GBD]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Civic]]'''||Brand of the Cadogan company. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Claret]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Clebo'''||Possibly a [[BBB]] second??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Clifton]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand made by Hall & Fitzgerald, but may also be a [[Sasieni]] second?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Clubhouse]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cob'''||old brand produced by [[Masta]] and [[Parker]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colibri'''||brand of L. Stradsburger, likely made by [[Gasparini]] and/or [[Rossi]]??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colin Lunn'''||late 19th early 20th century brand from Tobacconist in Oxford and Cambridge | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Comoy's]]'''||Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) | |'''[[Comoy's]]'''||Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Concinnum'''||brand of Evans Concinnum & Metal Works | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Cool and Sweet'''||old brand, also know as "Cool Sweet". Symbol '''C&S''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Cordoban]]'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Cornwall]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Coronet]]'''||Need information, may be a Comoy's second? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Corinthian]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for Grant's Pipe Shop in San Francisco | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Cyclone'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Coronation]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Counsellor'''||North American brand made in England by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Country Club]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who worked for [[Loewe & Co.]], and then produced for [[Marxman]] in the U.S. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Craftsman]]'''||Arthur Morris Bolton; London | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crown of England]]'''||5 Crown Logos on shank, and one on stem. Need Information. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Cyclone]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 122: | Line 298: | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Daddy'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Damman]]'''||Need Information, possibly made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Davos'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | |'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Delta'''||Delta is a sub-brand of [[Duncan Briars]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Drury Lane'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Derfield]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donniford'''|| ?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. Max'''||Inexpensive brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. McQuade'''||brand of [[Ben Wade]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Drury Lane]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Duncan Briars]]'''|| | |'''[[Duncan Briars]]'''|| | ||
Line 140: | Line 340: | ||
|'''[[Dunhill]]'''|| | |'''[[Dunhill]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Duke]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dulwich]]'''||brand that often has Meerschaum lined bowls | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||