158
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|'''[[American Smoking Pipe Co.]]'''||Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt '''[[Rollar]]''' and Mark Tinsky. | |'''[[American Smoking Pipe Co.]]'''||Mark Tinsky; Wolf Creek, MT. Founded by Curt '''[[Rollar]]''' and Mark Tinsky. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Amherst''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andre Anderson|Anderson]]'''||Andre Anderson; Los Angeles, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[P. A. Anderson|Anderson]]'''||P. A. Anderson | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Scott Anderson|Anderson]]'''; Scott Anderson, San Jose, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson|Anderson]]'''; Stephen & Roswitha Anderson, Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anima Pipes]]'''||Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | |'''[[Anima Pipes]]'''||Brian McNulty, Culver City, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[AND]]'''||North American meeschaum distributor | |'''[[AND]]'''||North American meeschaum distributor | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Andre's]]'''||North American brand, possibly associated with Andre's Pipe Gallery. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | |'''[[Antony Andre´ Pipes]]'''||White House, TN | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
|'''[[Arlington]]'''||Arlington Briar Pipes Corporation; Brooklyn, NY | |'''[[Arlington]]'''||Arlington Briar Pipes Corporation; Brooklyn, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Art That Smokes'''||Bill '''[[Braddock]]''' | |'''[[Art That Smokes]]'''||Bill '''[[Braddock]]''', Oklahoma City, OK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Arthur'''||'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Arthur]]'''||'''[[J. Arthur Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Atelier Rolando'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | |'''[[Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Augsberger]]'''||Frank Augsberger (†) | |'''[[Augsberger]]'''||Frank Augsberger (†), Lombard, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Austin'''||??? | |'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''||Bruce A. Weaver | |'''[[B.A. Weaver Pipes]]'''||Bruce A. Weaver, Brentwood, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[BAC Art Pipes]]'''||Marek Lejzorowicz | |'''[[BAC Art Pipes]]'''||Marek Lejzorowicz, Warren, MI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bahder'''||Thomas Bahder | |'''[[Thomas Bahder|Bahder]]'''||Thomas Bahder, Clarksville, MD. See '''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baier]]'''||Alfred S. Baier (†) | |'''[[Baier]]'''||Alfred S. Baier (†) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bain'''||Justin Bain | |'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Buffalo, NY. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec | |'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Barclay-Rex'''||Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop | |'''[[Barclay-Rex]]'''||Barclay-Rex Pipe Shop, New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes | |'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baron]]'''||John Baron | |'''[[Baron]]'''||John Baron, Lynwood, WA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | |'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | ||
Line 98: | Line 100: | ||
|'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Batson, Grant'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Beard'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Beard]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Becker'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | |'''[[Becker]]'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Benton'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bertram]]'''||Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | |'''[[Bertram]]'''||Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | ||
Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
| ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:BestC_00.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_01.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_02.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_03.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_04.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:BestC_05.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Biltmore'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |'''[[Biltmore]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell | |'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Block Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Block | |'''[[Block Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Block, Fairfield, CT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bloom'''||Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See '''[[GM Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Bloom]]'''||Gregg Bloom; Reseda, CA. See '''[[GM Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Blue Ridge'''||'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]''' | |'''[[Blue Ridge]]'''||'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Boda Pipes]]'''||Bob Garret & Don Boggs | |'''[[Boda Pipes]]'''||Bob Garret & Don Boggs, Spartanburg, SC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bohn]]'''||George Bohn | |'''[[Bohn]]'''||George Bohn, Las Vegas, NV | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bolas De Fuego]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bolas De Fuego]]'''||??? |