71
edits
No edit summary |
m (Added Donniford brand to list of British pipes.) |
||
(76 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A. Colin Lunn LTD|'''A. Colin Lunn LTD''']] | |||
|Need Information, apparently an agent representing pipes, [[Maurice]] pipes, for instance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. Oppenheimer]]'''||Adolph Oppenheimer | |'''[[A, Frebjau & Co. Ltd]]'''||former English factory, taken over by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Oppenheimer Pipe|A. Oppenheimer]]'''||Adolph Oppenheimer see also [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[AAA]]'''||English brand by A.A. Anderson, made in Italy by [[Rossi]] and [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Abbey Pipes]]'''||Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. | |'''[[Abbey Pipes]]'''||Liquidated. Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire. | ||
Line 19: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | |'''[[Adventure]]'''||Symbol: "A", brand associated with McGahey, The Tobacconist and Pazyryk. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ahlstrom]]'''||English brand. Need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | |'''[[Alco]]'''||System pipes produced by Merton and Falcon Co in Britain. | ||
Line 36: | Line 50: | ||
|'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | |'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Archer]]''||English brand. | |'''[[Archer's]]'''||English brand. Need information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 44: | Line 58: | ||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''|| | |'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[clay]] pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | |'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ashford]]'''||Need Information, (Ashford is also a line of [[Peterson]] pipes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | |'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | ||
Line 57: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Astor]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Astor]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Astoria]]'''||Inexpensive brand sold by [[Ben Wade]] and [[Lorenzo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | |'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Auld Erin]]||A [[Peterson]] second or sub-brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy's]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay]] pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | |||
|- | |||
|'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barbic]]'''||Made for Bartlett & Bickley Ltd.; 217 Picadilly, London. "London Made", red dot. Factory was closed in the 30-40s of the last century. | |'''[[Barbic]]'''||Made for Bartlett & Bickley Ltd.; 217 Picadilly, London. "London Made", red dot. Factory was closed in the 30-40s of the last century. | ||
Line 73: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barling]]'''|| | |'''[[Barling]]'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''Baronfil'''||Old English brand by Bernard Baron, a tobacco merchant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bartlett & Bickley]]'''||Bartlett & Bickley, Piccadily, London | |'''[[Bartlett & Bickley]]'''||Bartlett & Bickley, Piccadily, London | ||
Line 80: | Line 112: | ||
|'''[[BBB]]'''||Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. | |'''[[BBB]]'''||Blumfeld’s Best Briar; formerly A. Frankau. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beau Nash]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''[[Beau Nash]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |||
|'''Belgravia'''||English brand by Belgian company Van Der Elst? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ben Wade]]'''|| | |'''[[Ben Wade]]'''|| | ||
Line 86: | Line 120: | ||
|'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | |'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||London Made. | |'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Berkeley Club]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Berkeley Club]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bewlay]]'''||Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. | |'''[[Bewlay]]'''||Salmon & Gluckstein Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Biltor]]'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | |'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second, as indicated by the list at the bottom of the [https://pipedia.org/images/0/00/Orlik_Pipe_Shapes.pdf Orlik Shape Chart] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | |'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | ||
Line 101: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[B.O.B.]]'''||Bob Hinton, Brotherhood of the Briar, Wales | |'''[[B.O.B.]]'''||Bob Hinton, Brotherhood of the Briar, Wales | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bobanob'''||1940s English brand of [[Carrington]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | |'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | |'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay]] pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | ||
Line 117: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | | ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[British American Tobacco Company]]||Founded in 1902 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | |'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay]] pipe maker; Broseley, Shropshire | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Brixton]]'''||John Redman; London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Buckingham'''||Brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Buckingham Palace'''||Brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Buckingham & Fireside'''||English Churchwarden shape pipe??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Buttner]]'''||Bakelite pipes equiped with a removable porcelain insert. Brand distributed with separate patents in Great Britain Germany and France. | |'''[[Buttner]]'''||Bakelite pipes equiped with a removable porcelain insert. Brand distributed with separate patents in Great Britain Germany and France. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bye-Mee'''||1940s English brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Byford]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | |'''[[Byford]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | ||
Line 139: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[C. Maas Co.]]'''||Lopes notes affiliations with [[CM&C]], [[Fantail]], and [[Jack O'London]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | |'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Caiden]]'''||Made exclusively for Sears; Made in London, England | |||
|- | |||
|'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Capt. Kidd]]'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Capt. Kidd]]'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Captain Black'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second. Now made by '''[[Cadogan]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Captain Fortune]]'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made | |'''[[Captain Fortune]]'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made | ||
Line 153: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Castleford]]'''||Colin Fromm | |'''[[Castleford]]'''||Colin Fromm | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cauldron'''||brand by [[Beney, Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Century'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Chapman]]'''||??? | |'''[[Chapman]]'''||??? | ||
Line 160: | Line 228: | ||
|'''[[Charing Cross]]'''||G. Smith & Sons; London | |'''[[Charing Cross]]'''||G. Smith & Sons; London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Chas. Mass & Co.'''||Lopes states it is a late 19th century English Co. (CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Chatham]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand sold by [[Comoy's]], but produced by [[Gasparini]], and very likely by [[Rossi]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chatsworth]]'''||Need information, likely made by [[Glass|L.S. Glass]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Churchill]]'''||Churchill's Tobacco Shop; Norwich, England | |||
|- | |||
|'''City de Luxe'''||also '''City Deluxe''', sub-brand of '''[[GBD]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Civic]]'''||Brand of the Cadogan company. | |'''[[Civic]]'''||Brand of the Cadogan company. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Claret]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Claret]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Clebo'''||Possibly a [[BBB]] second??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Clifton]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand made by Hall & Fitzgerald, but may also be a [[Sasieni]] second?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Clubhouse]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Clubhouse]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cob'''||old brand produced by [[Masta]] and [[Parker]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colibri'''||brand of L. Stradsburger, likely made by [[Gasparini]] and/or [[Rossi]]??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colin Lunn'''||late 19th early 20th century brand from Tobacconist in Oxford and Cambridge | |||
|- | |||
|'''Colt'''||brand by [[Civic]] Co. Ltd, and also in the US by [[Kaywoodie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Comoy's]]'''||Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) | |'''[[Comoy's]]'''||Comoy's of London (H. Comoy & Co. Ltd.) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Concinnum'''||brand of Evans Concinnum & Metal Works | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cool and Sweet'''||old brand, also know as "Cool Sweet". Symbol '''C&S''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cordoban]]'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | |'''[[Cordoban]]'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cornwall]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Cornwall]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Coronet]]'''||Need information, may be a Comoy's second? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Corinthian]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for Grant's Pipe Shop in San Francisco | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Coronation]]'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Counsellor'''||North American brand made in England by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Country Club]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Country Club]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who worked for [[Loewe & Co.]], and then produced for [[Marxman]] in the U.S. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | ||
Line 183: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Craven]]'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crown of England]]'''||5 Crown Logos on shank, and one on stem. Need Information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | |'''[[Cutty Sark]]'''||Sam Klein's Cutty Sark - Made in London England | ||
Line 193: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Daddy]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Damman]]'''||Need Information, possibly made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay]] pipe maker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | |'''[[Delacour Brothers]]'''||Delacour Brothers Ltd. (D.B.L.). UK branch of '''[[Delacour]]''', France. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Delta'''||Delta is a sub-brand of [[Duncan Briars]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Derfield]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Donniford'''|| ?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Dr. Plumb]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. Max'''||Inexpensive brand of [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dr. McQuade'''||brand of [[Ben Wade]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Drury Lane]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Drury Lane]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 213: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Duke]]'''||??? | |'''[[Duke]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dulwich]]'''||brand that often has Meerschaum lined bowls | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||