2,794
edits
(wiki-links to 'John Redmond' page) |
No edit summary |
||
(66 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Racines'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Racines'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Randolph'''||Brand sold by Adolph Elkin Co. and A. Lewis Ltd. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|Redman]]'''||John Redman; London. | |'''[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|Redman]]'''||John Redman; London. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Redmanol]]'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | |'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | ||
Line 13: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rest Lite'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Rest Lite'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''R.J. Circles'''||Brand of Richard Johnson and Sons | |||
|- | |||
|'''RJS'''||Richard Johnson and Sons | |||
|- | |||
|'''Racines'''||Likely a [[GBD]] sub-brand / second | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rex M. Key'''||'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''; Broseley, Shropshire | |||
|- | |||
|'''RHS'''||Former brand of R. Hovenden & Sons. Lopes links them to Gresham Giants, a [[Comoy's]] second | |||
|- | |||
|'''Richmond'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ringleader'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Riseagle'''||19th century brand from [[C.J. Verguet Freres]]. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Stopped after WW II | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Rocket]]'''||Pipe with changeable bowls by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] and distributed by Bernhardt & Mayers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rockwood'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Rockwood'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Roland'''||English brand produced by [[Brebbia]] for Lenard Mnfg. Co. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rolf’s]]'''||Rolf’s - Made in London | |'''[[Rolf’s]]'''||Rolf’s - Made in London | ||
Line 22: | Line 48: | ||
|'''Romford Pipes'''||'''[[Ashton]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Romford Pipes'''||'''[[Ashton]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ross Arundel | |'''[[Ross Arundel]]'''||Various makers including [[Orlik]], previously confused with the commonly found [[Sasieni]] sub-brand named Arundel. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royal Bruyere'''||Former brand produced by [[Hardcastle]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Royal Comoy'''||Early 20th century brand made by [[Comoy's]] until the 1950s, preceding the Blue Riband | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Coachman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Coachman'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royal Crown'''||Brand by [[Hardcastle]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Royal Duke'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. Also used in England by Linkman Pipes, [[Comoy's]], and [[Hardcastle]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Falcon'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Falcon'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Sovereign'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''Royal Sovereign'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second; also used by [[Stanwell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Stuart'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Stuart'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Royal Triumph]]'''||An [[Orlik]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''RSB'''||Former brand of R.S. Bolton Ltd., early 20th century | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''S.M.R.'''||S.M.R. - London Made | |'''S.M.R.'''||S.M.R. - London Made | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[S.Weingott & Son]]'''||'''Early 20th century firm. [[FEC]], SW, and [[Weingott]] brands; London | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sabre'''||Former brand of [[Bra-Way]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Salmon & Gluckstein]]'''||Early 20th century brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''Salon'''||Former brand of [[Adolph Elkin]], with changeable bowls and metal shanks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sandurst'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Sandurst'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 42: | Line 90: | ||
|'''[[Sasieni]]'''|| | |'''[[Sasieni]]'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''|| | |'''[[Saville]]'''||Brand of [[Beney, Ltd.]] also made as house pipe for G. A. '''[[Georgopulo]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Savory's]] Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''SCB'''||Singleton & Cole Ltd. (also Brunette) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scorpio Deluxe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Scorpio Deluxe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Scout'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early 30-50s. sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | |'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | ||
|- | |||
|'''Scrimshaw'''||English freehands sold by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sefton]]'''||Obsolete brand made for [[E. Deguingand & Son]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sharrow Briars]]'''||Brand, at least some produced by [[Laxey Pipes Ltd.]]; Symbol '''S''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Siesta'''||L.S. Glass; London. See '''[[Glass]]. | |'''Siesta'''||L.S. Glass; London. See '''[[Glass]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Silver Match'''||Inexpensive brand sold by Roy Tallent Ltd. Symbol: '''SM''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Silverado'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Silverado'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Simmons]]'''||Former brand of Tobacconist, S. Simmons | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sims]]'''||G.W. Sims. London. | |'''[[Sims]]'''||G.W. Sims. London. | ||
Line 60: | Line 126: | ||
|'''Sir Vickie'''||Sir Vickie - London | |'''Sir Vickie'''||Sir Vickie - London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Snap-Fit'''|| | |'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Southorn'''||Former English [[clay]] pipe factory, which closed in 1957 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 66: | Line 134: | ||
|'''Special A / Special B'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | |'''Special A / Special B'''||'''[[GBD]]'''. Offered as private brand pipe; stampings on customer's comand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''St | |'''Sport'''||Brand of J. Cohen & Son. Also a [[Salvatella]] series, and a model by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''SS&Co'''||Early 20th century brand of Shaw, Sons & Company | |||
|- | |||
|'''SSS'''||Early 20th century brand by the [[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]] factory | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stadium'''||Former English brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stanley'''||Former brand of [[D.T. Harris & Sons]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[St James]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stonehaven'''||Former brand popular in Scotland, and made by various British factories. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stonehenge'''||Former brand stamped "Stonehenge/Made in London/ England" | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Strand]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sunrise'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''SVS'''||Former English brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Suffolk'''||North American Brand from [[Whitehall]] in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sullivan Powel'''||Brand of tobacconist, some made by [[Upshall]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''SW'''||Former brand of S. [[Weingott]] & Son | ||
|- | |||
|'''Swan'''||Former Brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tallent'''||Roy Tallent Ltd.; Silver Match | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 | |'''Taylor'''||A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 | ||
Line 82: | Line 178: | ||
|'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | |'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Exmoor Pipe'''|| | |'''[[Taylor & Breeden]]'''||Tobacconist and pipe dealer, 1851-1981; Manchester, England | ||
|- | |||
|'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | |||
|- | |||
|'''Television'''||Brand sold by A. Grunfield Co., produced by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[The Exmoor Pipe]]'''||Appears to be a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second - Made in England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Golden Arrow'''|| | |'''The Golden Arrow'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | |'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | ||
Line 90: | Line 196: | ||
|'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thomas Radford'''||[[clay]] pipe maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorburn Clark'''||Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tilshead'''||Mordechai Ezrati (proprietor) & Barry Jones (pipemaker). See '''[[James Upshall]]'''. | |'''Tilshead'''||Mordechai Ezrati (proprietor) & Barry Jones (pipemaker). See '''[[James Upshall]]'''. | ||
Line 103: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tower of London]]||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 108: | Line 224: | ||
|'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''|| | |'''Townsman'''||Meerschaum pipe brand of [[Parker]], made by [[Tanganyika Meerschaum Corporation]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''||US brand made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trident'''||Produced by [[E. Deguingand & Son]], and [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 115: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Twenty-One'''||Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by [[C.J. Verguet Freres]] and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Twin Bore'''||Created in the 1950s by [[Comoy's]], and sold by [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||