5,741
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|style="border: 1px solid #7B241C;"|<center>"o"</center> | |style="border: 1px solid #7B241C;"|<center>"o"</center> | ||
|these ancillary stamps, in fact, began as uptick work/quality/pricing codes. | |these ancillary stamps, in fact, began as uptick work/quality/pricing codes. | ||
|- | |||
|style="border: 1px solid #7B241C;"|<center>"H.W"</center> | |||
|was another pre-war stamping and meant 'Hand Worked'. | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- |