2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:French Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|<font size="3">'''R'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''R'''</font> | ||
Line 8: | Line 10: | ||
|'''Regad'''||Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''Regad'''||Former factory founded in 1875 by Lucien Regad, see [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Renè Zanda'''||Former Saint-Claude factory, associated with La Glorieuse, Ultimas and Zaza | |'''Renè Zanda'''||Former [[Saint-Claude]] factory, associated with La Glorieuse, Ultimas and Zaza | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reybier]]'''||Bernard Reybier | |'''[[Reybier]]'''||Bernard Reybier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Reybier Fères et Fils'''||Early 20th Century Saint-Claude factory, previously Reymodet-Gruet. Made cane and telescopic pipes around 1945. | |'''Reybier Fères et Fils'''||Early 20th Century [[Saint-Claude]] factory, previously Reymodet-Gruet. Made cane and telescopic pipes around 1945. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rimbaud, Joseph'''||see [[ROSTIAK]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Riseagle'''||19th century brand from [[C.J. Verguet Freres]]. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Stopped after WW II | |'''Riseagle'''||19th century brand from [[C.J. Verguet Freres]]. Also brand of W.B. Hass, and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]. Stopped after WW II | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Roppstine'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | |'''Roppstine'''||Brand created in 1924 by [[Ropp]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[ROSTIAK]]'''||Joseph Rimbaud | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Royal Ascot]]'''||???; Budget pipe | |'''[[Royal Ascot]]'''||???; Budget pipe | ||
Line 40: | Line 46: | ||
|<font size="3">'''S'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''S'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''S. Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London | |'''S. Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saint-Claude]]'''||Was the world capital of | |'''[[Saint-Claude]]'''||Was the world capital of briar smoking pipes from the mid 19th century all the way to the mid 20th century. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Saint-Oyant-Burdet'''||19th Century factory in Saint-Claude incorporating Lucian Regad, later becoming [[Berrod-Regad]] | |'''Saint-Oyant-Burdet'''||19th Century factory in Saint-Claude incorporating Lucian Regad, later becoming [[Berrod-Regad]] | ||
Line 50: | Line 54: | ||
|'''[[S.T. Dupont de Paris]]'''||Made by [[Chacom]] | |'''[[S.T. Dupont de Paris]]'''||Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Saville]]'''|| | |'''[[Saville]]'''||Made by [[Beney, Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Schmidt Frères'''||19th century clay pipe maker | |'''Schmidt Frères'''||19th century [[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sébilo]]'''||Patrice Sébilo | |'''[[Sébilo]]'''||Patrice Sébilo | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
|'''[[Sèvres]]||18th century porcelain factory | |'''[[Sèvres]]||18th century porcelain factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||20th century Saint-Claude factory later called [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |'''[[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]]'''||20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory later called [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sina'''||Brand of [[Sina & Cie]]; Symbol: SINA in an oval | |'''Sina'''||Brand of [[Sina & Cie]]; Symbol: SINA in an oval | ||
Line 71: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also made by [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''T'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''T'''</font> | ||
Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (United States, then France, then back to the United States) | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (United States, then France, then back to the United States) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tanneveau'''||19th | |'''Tanneveau'''||19th century [[clay]] pipe factory in Saint-Omer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Teleogene'''||19th | |'''Teleogene'''||19th century brand from [[Hochappfel]]; ''pipe de sante'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Telmy'''||Saint-Claude brand; Symbol: TY | |'''Telmy'''||[[Saint-Claude]] brand; Symbol: TY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Terminus]]'''||Brand by [[EWA]] | |'''[[Terminus]]'''||Brand by [[EWA]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Royal Coachman'''||Private label brand of [[ | |'''The Royal Coachman'''||Private label brand of the [[Tinder Box]], USA. Made by [[Chacom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tom Thumb]]'''||Very small - stamped real briar | |'''[[Tom Thumb]]'''||Very small - stamped real briar | ||
Line 97: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||