2,794
edits
No edit summary |
m (Magna moved page Italian Pipe Brands & Makers M - P to Italian Pipe Brands & Makers M - Q without leaving a redirect) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Italian Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">M</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">M</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Macchi'''|| | |'''Macchi Serafino'''||brand from Gallarate, Varese; mainly a supplier of pipe components | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Machiavelli'''||??? | |'''Machiavelli'''||??? | ||
Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Mafil_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Mafil_1a.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Mafil_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Mafil_1a.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Maga Di Arezzo]]'''||Ilio Bartontini; Livorno | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Magistrali'''||??? | |'''Magistrali'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Manelli Pipe]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Manganaro]]'''||Antonio Manganaro | |'''[[Manganaro]]'''||Antonio Manganaro | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Manno'''|| | |'''[[Manno]]'''||Briar cutter, first in Calabria, and now in Tuscany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Marconi]]'''||Giuliano Marconi | |'''[[Marconi]]'''||Giuliano Marconi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Marietti'''|| | |'''Marietti'''||1980s Brand of what is normally a distributor of smoking accessories | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mario Grandi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. Created in 2006 | |'''[[Mario Grandi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. Created in 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Marola'''||Enrico Marola. See '''[[Enricoro]]'''. | |'''Marola'''||Enrico Marola. See '''[[Enricoro]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Massive'''||Probable Italian brand for export | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mastro Beraldi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | |'''[[Mastro Beraldi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | ||
Line 35: | Line 43: | ||
|'''[[Mastro Grandolfo]]'''||Mastro Grandolfo; Lecce. | |'''[[Mastro Grandolfo]]'''||Mastro Grandolfo; Lecce. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Maurizio'''|| | |'''Mastro Geppetto'''||Brand of [[Ser Jacopo]], by Giancarlo [[Guidi]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Maurizio'''||Inexpensive Italian brand; Symbol: '''''M''''' (in cursive) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Mauro Armellini'''||Stamped Verona Arcobaleno. See '''[[Armellini]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mauro Cateni]]'''||??? | |'''[[Mauro Cateni]]'''||??? | ||
Line 44: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Medaglia]]'''||Enrico Medaglia | |'''[[Medaglia]]'''||Enrico Medaglia | ||
|- | |||
|'''Meliora Cogito'''||Italian brand sold by Pipedo | |||
|- | |||
|'''Melis'''||Brand of sculpted wooden pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Melitta'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Melitta'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 56: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Milano'''||Savinelli (???) | |'''Milano'''||Savinelli (???) | ||
|- | |||
|'''MFRB'''||Initial of Manufactura Fratelli Rossi Barasso, appears on some [[Rossi]] pipes and used as a brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''MGM'''||brand initially used by Mario Gasparini Milano, currently used by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Molina Pipe]]||(Molina di Barasso) - Giovanni Carollo; Barasso (Varese) | |'''[[Molina Pipe]]||(Molina di Barasso) - Giovanni Carollo; Barasso (Varese) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Molino'''||Former brand of [[Rossi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Molinella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Molinella'''||'''[[Savinelli]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 76: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Musicò'''||Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. See '''[[Becker & Musicó]]''' and '''[[Foundation]]'''. | |'''Musicò'''||Giorgio & Massimo Musicò; Roma. See '''[[Becker & Musicó]]''' and '''[[Foundation]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">N</font>''' | ||
Line 89: | Line 107: | ||
|'''[[Nidiaci]]'''||Enzo Nidiaci | |'''[[Nidiaci]]'''||Enzo Nidiaci | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nino'''|| | |'''Nino'''||Sub-brand of '''[[Rossi]]''', named after the founder,'''Ferdinando "Nino" Rossi''', and dates back to the founding in 1870 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Non canta la raganella]]'''||NCLR | |'''[[Non canta la raganella]]'''||NCLR | ||
Line 97: | Line 115: | ||
|'''[[Novelli]]'''||Regali Novelli; Roma. Rome tobacconist with private label brand. | |'''[[Novelli]]'''||Regali Novelli; Roma. Rome tobacconist with private label brand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''NTK'''||Italian brand produced in the 1970s by [[Santambogio]] for the Danish Co. Nordisk Tobaks Kompagni see [[Stanwell]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">O</font>''' | ||
Line 105: | Line 123: | ||
|'''Old Vic'''||'''[[Lorenzo]]''' sub-brand. | |'''Old Vic'''||'''[[Lorenzo]]''' sub-brand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Opera'''|| | |'''Opera'''||A second brand of Lugi [[Viprati]], used in the artist's early career | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Operti'''||Operti pipe manufacture in Florence. Known from the 2nd half of the 19th century. | |'''Operti'''||Operti pipe manufacture in Florence. Known from the 2nd half of the 19th century. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Opus One / Opus 2'''||Mario Lubinski ('''Lubinski Ltd.'''); Fermo (Ascoli Piceno). | |'''Opus One / Opus 2'''||Mario Lubinski ('''[[Lubinski Ltd.]]'''); Fermo (Ascoli Piceno). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Orsini]]'''||Giorgio Orsini | |'''[[Orsini]]'''||Giorgio Orsini | ||
Line 116: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ossola]]'''||Ernesto Ossola '''See''' '''[[La Torre]]''' | |'''[[Ossola]]'''||Ernesto Ossola '''See''' '''[[La Torre]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">P</font>''' | ||
Line 123: | Line 139: | ||
|'''[[Papalia]]'''||Gerardo Papalia | |'''[[Papalia]]'''||Gerardo Papalia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Paronelli]]'''||Alberto Paronelli ( | |'''[[Alberto Paronelli|Paronelli]]'''||Alberto Paronelli ( Paronelli Pipe ); Gavirate (Varese). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pascucci'''||Mario Pascucci - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |'''[[Pascià, Al]]'''||brand and name, founded in 1906, symbol: "AP" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mario Pascucci]]'''||Mario Pascucci - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Passoni]]'''||Enrico Passoni | |'''[[Passoni]]'''||Enrico Passoni | ||
Line 132: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Patrigniani'''||Fabio Patrigniani - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | |'''Patrigniani'''||Fabio Patrigniani - pipemaker of '''[[Mastro de Paja]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Giacomo Penzo|Penzo]]'''||[[Giacomo Penzo]]; Bolzano Vicentino | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Persiani'''||??? | |'''Persiani'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pesaresi'''||Brand of Tobacconist, Franco Pesaresi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PFL'''||??? | |'''PFL'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piccinnini]]'''|| | |'''[[Piccinnini]]'''||Pipemaker from Modena, Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pierluigi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | |'''[[Pierluigi]]'''||Aldo Pierluigi; Roma. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Pietro Candino'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pimpernel'''||Brand made by [[Rossi]] for export | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piotti]]'''|| | |'''[[Piotti]]'''||Artisan family in the Varese region | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pioverna'''||??? | |'''Pioverna'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[PINOCCHIO]]'''||Subbrand of [[Cafe Artin]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pipa Croci]]'''||Paolo & Gianni Croci; Mantova (Varese) | |'''[[Pipa Croci]]'''||Paolo & Gianni Croci; Mantova (Varese) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Pipa di Rossini'''||??? | |'''Pipa di Rossini'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Polo'''||Started as a brand of [[Civic]], then to '''[[Cadogan]]''', also a brand of [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Portofino'''||??? | |'''Portofino'''||??? | ||
Line 159: | Line 187: | ||
|'''[[Presti]]'''||Presti, pipemaker in Gela, Sicilia | |'''[[Presti]]'''||Presti, pipemaker in Gela, Sicilia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Primo]]'''||?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">Q</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Quattrociocchi]]'''||Fratelli Quattrociocchi; Centola (Salerno) | |'''[[Quattrociocchi]]'''||Fratelli Quattrociocchi; Centola (Salerno) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||