71
edits
No edit summary |
m (Added Donniford brand to list of British pipes.) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A. Colin Lunn LTD|'''A. Colin Lunn LTD''']] | |||
|Need Information, apparently an agent representing pipes, [[Maurice]] pipes, for instance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A, Frebjau & Co. Ltd]]'''||former English factory, taken over by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |'''[[A, Frebjau & Co. Ltd]]'''||former English factory, taken over by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | ||
Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | |'''[[AGE]]'''||Need information. Possibly made by or for [[Salmon & Gluckstein]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ahlstrom]]'''||English brand. Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | |'''[[Air-o-Dry]]'''||A system pipe made by [[Comoy's]], need information | ||
Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[ | |'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[clay]] pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | ||
Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | |'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy's]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay | |'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay]] pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
|'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | |'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy]] | |'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | |'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | ||
Line 114: | Line 120: | ||
|'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | |'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy]] | |'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | |'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | ||
Line 124: | Line 130: | ||
|'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | |'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Biltor'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | |'''[[Biltor]]'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | ||
Line 132: | Line 138: | ||
|'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | |'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Orlik]]''' sub-brand / second, as indicated by the list at the bottom of the [https://pipedia.org/images/0/00/Orlik_Pipe_Shapes.pdf Orlik Shape Chart] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | |'''[[Blakemar Briars]]'''||Michael Billington; Litchborough, Towcester, Northamptonshire. | ||
Line 144: | Line 150: | ||
|'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | |'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy]] | |'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | |'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | ||
Line 150: | Line 156: | ||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay | |'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay]] pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | ||
Line 168: | Line 174: | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay | |'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay]] pipe maker; Broseley, Shropshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | ||
Line 195: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | |'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Caiden]]'''||Made exclusively for Sears; Made in London, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 230: | ||
|'''Chas. Mass & Co.'''||Lopes states it is a late 19th century English Co. (CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London) | |'''Chas. Mass & Co.'''||Lopes states it is a late 19th century English Co. (CM&C, Fantail, and Jack O'London) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chatham'''||Lopes states it is a brand sold by [[Comoy's]], but produced by [[Gasparini]], and very likely by [[Rossi]] | |'''[[Chatham]]'''||Lopes states it is a brand sold by [[Comoy's]], but produced by [[Gasparini]], and very likely by [[Rossi]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Chatsworth]]'''||Need information, likely made by [[Glass|L.S. Glass]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | |'''Chevreuse'''||'''[[GBD]]''' second as an Anglo-French brand | ||
Line 294: | Line 304: | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay | |'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 303: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | |'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Derfield]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Donniford'''|| ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | ||
Line 331: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||