23,213
edits
Poggenpohl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|'''[[Åge Bogelund]]''' | |'''[[Åge Bogelund]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aalbørg'''|| | |'''[[Aalbørg]]'''||Private line made for '''[[The Tinder Box]]''' by '''[[Nørding|Erik Nørding]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[A. David, Ltd.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[A. H.]]'''||Alberth Hansens | |'''[[A. H.]]'''||Alberth Hansens | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Albion'''||An outlet of the former '''[[Bentley]]''' production. | |'''[[Albion]]'''||An outlet of the former '''[[Bentley]]''' production. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Andersen]]'''||'''[[Finn Meyan Andersen]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Andersen'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Søren Eric Andersen]]''' ||'''[[Andersen, Søren Eric]]'''; Søndersø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anderson]]'''||Brand of Jorgen Larsen. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anne-Julie]]'''||"Anne-Julie" Rasmussen, "Anne-Julie" Nielsen; Læsø. | |'''[[Anne-Julie]]'''||"Anne-Julie" Rasmussen, "Anne-Julie" Nielsen; Læsø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Antique'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]'''. Antique pipes are also known from France and Italy. | |'''[[Antique]]'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]'''. Antique pipes are also known from France and Italy. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anton]]'''||Poul Anton Knudsen | |'''[[Anton]]'''||Poul Anton Knudsen | ||
Line 26: | Line 30: | ||
|'''[[ATLAS]]''' | |'''[[ATLAS]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Atterup Pibemageri'''||Name of '''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'s''' workshop | |'''[[Atterup Pibemageri]]'''||Name of '''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'s''' workshop | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">B</font>''' | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|'''[[Balleby Pipes]]'''||Kurt Balleby Hansen; Almind. | |'''[[Balleby Pipes]]'''||Kurt Balleby Hansen; Almind. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Baltzersen]]'''||Benny Baltzersen | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bang]]'''|| see [[S. Bang]], Sven Bang; Copoenhagen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bari]]'''||A large company in Kolding run for many years by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' and his sons. Today it's a one-man operation by Helmer Thomsen; Vejen. | |'''[[Bari]]'''||A large company in Kolding run for many years by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' and his sons. Today it's a one-man operation by Helmer Thomsen; Vejen. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[BBJ piber]]'''||Børge Blume-Jensen; Næstved. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bech]]'''||Knud Bech; Tårs. | |'''[[Bech]]'''||Knud Bech; Tårs. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Theodor Beck; Fano | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bierre]]'''||Dan Bierre. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ben Wade]]'''||The Danish Ben Wade were made by '''[[Preben Holm]]'''. | |'''[[Ben Wade]]'''||The Danish Ben Wade were made by '''[[Preben Holm]]'''. | ||
Line 46: | Line 56: | ||
|'''[[Benni Pipes]]'''||Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. | |'''[[Benni Pipes]]'''||Benni Jørgensen; Præstø. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bentley]]'''||Hans Jonny Nielsen aka "Former" | |'''[[Bentley]]'''||Brand by Hans Jonny Nielsen aka "[[Former]]" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bergspiber]]'''||Brand by Jørgen Berg Christensen; Jyllinge near Roskilde dk | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bernhard Julie]]'''||son of [[Anne Julie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bertran]]'''||K. Bertran | |'''[[Bertran]]'''||K. Bertran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Best Danish'''||No details known! | |'''[[Best Danish]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bijou'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; discontinued. | |'''[[Bijou]]'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]'''; discontinued. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bjarne]]'''||Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby | |'''[[Bjarne]]'''||Bjarne Nielsen (broken pipe); Lyngby | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BMH'''||No details known! | |'''[[Bjornemose]]'''||Henryk Bjornemose | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[BMH]]'''||No details known! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bogelund]]'''||Åge Bogelund | |'''[[Bogelund]]'''||Åge Bogelund | ||
Line 63: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bötticher]]'''||Bötticher - Handmade in Denmark | |'''[[Bötticher]]'''||Bötticher - Handmade in Denmark | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[BOYSEN]]'''||Bent Boysen; also a prominent lamp/furniture designer. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brakner]]'''||Peter Brakner (broken pipe) | |'''[[Brakner]]'''||Peter Brakner (broken pipe) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brandt'''||'''[[Hans Brandt]]'''; København | |'''[[Brandt]]'''||'''[[Hans Brandt]]'''; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]''' | |'''[[Briarline]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">C</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cap Belton'''||Brand produced by the old [[Tabago]] of (Denmark); distributed in the USA by Gesty Trading & Mfg. Corp. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[CARLOM]]'''||Maker for Pipe-Dan. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Celius]]'''||Svend Axel Celius; Bogø By. Broken pipe. | |'''[[Celius]]'''||Svend Axel Celius; Bogø By. Broken pipe. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Center for Danish Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Champ of Denmark]]'''||See '''[[Larsen & Stigart]]''' and '''[[Karl Erik]]'''. | |'''[[Champ of Denmark]]'''||See '''[[Larsen & Stigart]]''' and '''[[Karl Erik]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Chonowitsch'''||'''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | |'''[[Charles Fairborn, (Helmer Thomsen)]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Chieftan'''||Lopes states this is Jarl Chieftan, but see also [[Jarl]], as there may be some confusion | |||
|- | |||
|'''Chonowitsch'''||'''[[Emil Chonowitsch]]'''; Fakse. ?Haslev? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Jess Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | | ||'''[[Jess Chonowitsch]]'''; Haslev | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Christensen, Jørgen Berg'''||See [[Bergspiber]]; Jyllinge near Roskilde dk | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Christensen]]'''||Lars Christensen. '''[[H. Dan Christensen]]''' (owner and designer at Pipe-Dan. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Copenhagen'''||brand sold by [[Mastercraft]], and in Denmark by [[Dan Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Cortina]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Crown]]'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Preben Holm]]''' and today by '''[[Poul Winslow]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">D</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Dahl]]'''||'''[[Helge Y. Dahl]]'''; Ringsted. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Danco]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Danbark'''|||Sub-brand of Søren Refbjerg Rasmussen, see '''[[Refbjerg]]'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Danets]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Danish | |'''Danish Clipper'''||Danish brand of '''[[Kriswill]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Danish Quaint]]'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Danish Sovereign]]'''||Second by '''[[Stanwell]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dantonian Pipe Works]]'''||Sven & Teddy Knudsen; Næstved. | |'''[[Danish Special]]'''||Sub-brand / second of '''[[Kriswill]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Danmore]]'''||The pipes appeared next to other manufacture brands ([[Tabago]], [[Torben Dansk]] e.a.) in the first cataloge of [[Dan Pipe]] (originally named "Danske Pibe"), a pipe and tobacco mailing enterprise established by Heiko Behrens in 1972. Following the pipes became well-known and quite popular in Germany. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Danpipes]]'''||brand of Danish shop "Skovbo" pipes, perhaps made by [[Skovbo Piber]]?? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Danske Club'''||mass produced [[Stanwell]] second with superimposed letters '''DC''' symbol | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dantonian Pipe Works]]'''||joint venture of [[Sven Knudsen]] & [[Teddy Knudsen]]; Næstved. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Davids]]||Need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabrik]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[DON / Don]]'''||[[Bari]] sub-brand??? - not confirmed! Series: Old Briar. | |'''[[DON / Don]]'''||[[Bari]] sub-brand??? - not confirmed! Series: Old Briar. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Dori]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Dorlit, Helge (Ms.)]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[D R Handskaret]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''[[Duncan]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Dybsø]]'''||Made by Benny S. Christensen who lived in Dybsø near Næstved. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |