82
edits
No edit summary |
Stpaulpiper (talk | contribs) m (Added Anderson, William) |
||
(56 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">A</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[A. Petersen Pipes]]'''||Andrew Petersen (formally Quad City Pipes); Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Adkins]]'''||Dale Adkins | |'''[[Adkins]]'''||Dale Adkins | ||
Line 8: | Line 12: | ||
|'''[[Aero Kool]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Aero Kool]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Aerosphere'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone 800-992-7427, fax 330-244-9518 or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | |'''Aerosphere'''||[http://www.eacarey.com E.A. Carey's Smokeshop] 7090 Whipple Ave N, North Canton, OH 44720; phone [[Tel:800-992-7427|800-992-7427]], fax [[Tel:330-244-9518|330-244-9518]] or E-mail: mailto:jthames@eacarey.net. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Agud'''||???; Seattle, WA | |'''Agud'''||???; Seattle, WA | ||
Line 16: | Line 20: | ||
|'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | |'''Alan'''||'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''|| brand of Albert John Briars. | |'''[[Alan Brothers Pipes]]'''||"Benchmade" pipes by Jeff Graick (of [[J. Alan Pipes]]) and his brother, Jeremy Gracik | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Albert-John]]'''||brand of Albert John Briars. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alberti Pipes]]'''||Bryon Sherman, St. Louis, MO ([https://www.etsy.com/shop/Albertipipes?ref=shop_sugg Etsy shop]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alco]]'''|| brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''[[Alco]]'''|| brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | |'''[[Alexander]]'''||David D. Alexander; Galena, (IL ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Alexander Pipes'''||See '''[[Alexander Hasty]]'''; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | |'''[[Alden Pipes]]'''||Ryan Alden; Rowlett, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Allen'''|| | |'''Allen'''||[[George Allen]] (†); Stroudsburg, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[John Allen]] | |'''Allen'''||[[John Allen]]; Ipswich, MA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Alpha]]'''|| Symbol: italic white "A". | |'''[[Alpha]]'''|| Symbol: italic white "A". | ||
Line 34: | Line 44: | ||
|'''[[Altamira]]'''||maker of [[Highlander]] and possibly [[Smokestack]] | |'''[[Altamira]]'''||maker of [[Highlander]] and possibly [[Smokestack]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ambassador (United States brand)|Ambassador]]'''||'''[[ | |'''[[Ambassador (United States brand)|Ambassador]]'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]''' (KB&B); known after 1920. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Americana]]'''|| [[GBD]] second | |'''[[Americana]]'''|| [[GBD]] second | ||
Line 42: | Line 52: | ||
|'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | |'''[[Amherst]]''' || ''Lord Jeff''; an impressive, silver-mounted Dublin. ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Anderson'''||[[Andre Anderson]]; Los Angeles, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Anderson'''||[[P. A. Anderson]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Anderson'''||[[Scott Anderson]], San Jose, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Anderson'''||[[Stephen & Roswitha Anderson]]; Columbus, OH. → '''[[S&R Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Anderson, William | ||
|[[William Anderson Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Ansell's]]'''||Ansell's Pipe and Tobacco Shop; Washington, DC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Appleby]]'''||American brand and company. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Andrew, E'''||See [[E. Andrew Briars]], Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | |'''Andrew, E'''||See [[E. Andrew Briars]], Edward A Jurkiewicz; Franklin, WI | ||
Line 66: | Line 81: | ||
|'''[[Arcoleo, Tom]]'''||Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | |'''[[Arcoleo, Tom]]'''||Tom Pipecarver & Son; Princeton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[ | |'''[[Arista]]'''||Brand of the [[VanRoy]] Pipe Co. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Aristocob]]''' | |'''[[Aristocob]]''' | ||
Line 79: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | |'''[[ASB Pipes]]'''||Aaron Berwick, Taylorsville, NC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Asselta]]'''||Long Island, NY ? | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Atilano Pipes]]'''||Emmanuel Atilano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | |'''[[Negoita|Atelier Rolando]]'''||Rolando '''[[Negoita]]'''; New Paltz, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Augsburger]]'''||Frank Augsburger (†), b.1959, d.1995, s.1978-1987; Chicago, IL Lombard, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | |'''[[Austin]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">B</font>'''|| | ||
Line 99: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Bain]]'''||Justin Bain, Philadelphia, PA. See '''[[Windjammer Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bakelite'''||Brand of L & H Stern, see [[LHS]] (also a material used for stems) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | |'''[[Balkovec Pipes]]'''||Mark Balkovec, Pittsburgh, PA||| | ||
Line 108: | Line 127: | ||
|'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | |'''[[Barnes]]'''||David Barnes, Kansas City, KS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Baron]]''' | |'''Baron'''||'''[[John Baron]]''', Lynwood, WA. Also a brand made by [[Civic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | |'''[[Barrow]]'''||Lionel Barrow. "Lionel Barrow's craftsmanship and artistry so impressed '''[[Teddy Knudsen]]''' | ||
Line 115: | Line 134: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | |'''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]'''||Daniel C. Bianchino; Intervale, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bartsche'''||Keith B. Bartsche; designs some pipes for [[J.M. Boswell]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | |'''[[Batson, Grant]]'''||[[G. Batson Pipes]]; Nashville, TN | ||
Line 120: | Line 141: | ||
|'''[[Bauer, F. B.]]'''||Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | |'''[[Bauer, F. B.]]'''||Detroit, MI (active from 1920s-40's) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes|Beard, Tyler Lane]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes|Beard, Tyler Lane]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Midland, TX. See '''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Beebe]]'''||Bob Beebe, Sun City, AZ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | |'''[[Beck]]'''||Aaron Beck (†); Queens, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Becker'''||'''[[George Becker]]'''; Kansas City, KS. See also '''[[Diebel]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Becker'''||Max Becker, retired pipe maker | |||
|- | |||
|'''Beers'''||Tim Beers, Meerschaum pipes; Deposit, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | |'''[[Bellezia]]'''||Michelangelo Bellezia; Buffalo, NY. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Belmont'''||old brand (founded 1888) by S. Buchsbaum & Co.; Chicago, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bench Made'''||Brand by [[Marxman]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | |'''[[Benton]]'''||Serial pipe, ranging from $25 - $70. Italian made? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bertram]]'''||Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | |'''[[Bertram]]'''||Bertram Pipe Shop; Washington D.C. | ||
Line 148: | Line 177: | ||
|'''[[Big Mikes Pipes]]'''||Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | |'''[[Big Mikes Pipes]]'''||Marked "BMP": Mike Darr; Knoxville TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Bihlmaier'''||'''[[Ted Bihlmaier]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Biltmore'''||Brand of the '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]''', Jersey City, NJ. Liquidated. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birnbaum]]'''||Wm. Birnbaum; New York. Late 19th century meerschaum pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | |'''[[Blackwell]]'''||Robert Blackwell, Knoxville, TN | ||
Line 167: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bosi Pipes]]'''||Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | |'''[[Bosi Pipes]]'''||Kirk Bosi; Manhattan, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Boston Briars'''||second brand of David P. Ehrlich Co. from Boston | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boswell'''||Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | |'''Boswell'''||Dan Boswell (son of J.M. Boswell) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Boswell'''||'''[[J.M. Boswell]]'''; Chambersburg, PA. | |'''Boswell'''||'''[[J.M. Boswell]]'''; Chambersburg, PA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bowl Dry]]'''||Made by [[Hollman Pipe Company]], need informaion | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Bradberry]]||Bradberry Pipe Corp. (1960s); New York | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braddock]]'''||Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | |'''[[Braddock]]'''||Bill Braddock (Art That Smokes); Oklahoma City, OK. | ||
Line 177: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | |'''Brannon, Matt'''||Tulsa, OK. See [[McGimpsey Pipes]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Breezewood'''||??? | |'''Breezewood'''||??? | ||
Line 182: | Line 222: | ||
|'''Brial'''||Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with '''bri'''ar bowls and impressing '''al'''uminium tubes. | |'''Brial'''||Ca. 1970’s; strange system pipe with '''bri'''ar bowls and impressing '''al'''uminium tubes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Brial1.JPG|50px]] | [[Image:Brial2.JPG|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Brial1.JPG|50px]] | [[Image:Brial2.JPG|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | |'''[[Briar Art]]'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Briar Art Pipes'''||'''[[Richard Lawton]]'''; Port Orchard, Washington | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briar | |'''[[Briar Bird Pipes]]'''||Jason Cochey; Bellevue, OH. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | |'''Briar Originals'''||Vic '''[[Steinhart]]'''; West Caldwell, NJ | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Briar Workshop]]'''||Also see [[Nachwalter]], Eliot Nachwalter; VT, FL, VT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Briarcraft]]'''||Former Maker of [[Smokemaster]]; New York City | |'''[[Briarcraft]]'''||Former Maker of [[Smokemaster]]; New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Briarlab]]'''||[[Michael Lindner]], [[Nate King]], [[Joe Hinkle]], and others; Indianapolis, IN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Briarlee]]'''||Sub-brand of Pipes by [[Lee]], possibly made by [[Arlington Briar Pipes Corp.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[BriarWorks]]'''||Briar Works International; Nashville, TN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | |'''[[Brick]]'''||Max Brick; Trenton, NJ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bridgeman'''||Keene Bridgeman, [[K.B. Pipes]] (commissioned pipes and accessories); Laguna Niguel, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brighton James Pipes]]'''||Brighton James de los Santos; Southern California | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | |'''[[Brissett]]'''||Mike Brissett; West Allis, WI | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 205: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Broadway Luxus'''||??? | |'''Broadway Luxus'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brooks]]'''||Brand of Brooks Bros.: New York | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brooks, Brandon'''||[[Brandon Brooks]]; Georgetown, KY | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brown, Jim||See [[Heisenberg|Heisenberg Pipes]]; Mooresville, North Carolina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bruce Peters'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | |'''Bruce Peters'''||'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' for Penn Tobacco Co., Wilkes-Barre, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bruken'''||??? | |'''Bruken'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Bryco'''||??? | |||
|- | |||
|'''Brylon'''||Made from Brylon by [[S.M. Frank]] 1966 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bryson]]''' | |'''[[Bryson]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Buescher's]]'''||Corn cob and hardwood pipes: Washington, Missouri; until late 1940's | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Buckeye'''||Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of '''[[Chheda Pipes]]''' and '''[[Shalosky Pipes]]''' made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | |'''Buckeye'''||Buckeye Pipes are derivated from the production of '''[[Chheda Pipes]]''' and '''[[Shalosky Pipes]]''' made by Premal Chheda & Bill Shalosky of Smoker’s Haven; Columbus, OH. | ||
Line 219: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burwick'''||??? | |'''Burwick'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Burl King]]'''||Need Information; Part of [[Borkum Riff]] promotion, Makers thought to include [[Dr. Grabow]] / [[Sparta Industries]], perhaps [[Wally Frank]], and also [[Shalom Pipe Factory]] (Israel) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Busa]]'''||A. Dana Busa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bushee]]'''||George Bushee; Boston, MA | |'''[[Bushee]]'''||George Bushee; Boston, MA | ||
Line 225: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Burns'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See '''[[Micoli]]'''. | |'''Burns'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns; Long Beach, CA. See '''[[Micoli]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits