23,094
edits
m (Removed fortnum's windward from american brands, as it's london made and was misspelled.) |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''E. Oslo'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA. '''→ [[Micoli]]'''. | |'''E. Oslo'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA. '''→ [[Micoli]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Easom, Cody'''||see [[Moon Valley Pipe Works]]; Boise Idaho | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Eastman Pipe]]'''||Metal System Pipe by Eastman Scientific; Chicago IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ed's Hand Made]]'''||Ed Kolpin (founder of the Tinder Box) Santa Monica, CA. | |'''[[Ed's Hand Made]]'''||Ed Kolpin (founder of the Tinder Box) Santa Monica, CA. | ||
Line 15: | Line 19: | ||
|'''[[Ehrlich's]]'''||Ehrlich's; Boston, MA. See also George '''[[Bushee]]'''. | |'''[[Ehrlich's]]'''||Ehrlich's; Boston, MA. See also George '''[[Bushee]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Ellis]]'''||Jim Ellis, amateur pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ensslen]]'''||Bob Ensslen; Cresco, PA | |'''[[Ensslen]]'''||Bob Ensslen; Cresco, PA | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Emperor]]'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. | |'''[[Emperor]]'''||'''[[Continental Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Emperor Napolean'''||brand produced by L&H Stern see '''[[LHS]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eppers Pipes]]'''||'''[[Eppers Hand Made Briar Pipes.]]'''; Austin, TX. | |'''[[Eppers Pipes]]'''||'''[[Eppers Hand Made Briar Pipes.]]'''; Austin, TX. | ||
Line 30: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Evan Handmade Briars]]'''||Mark „Evan“ Schloemer; Rozel, KS. | |'''[[Evan Handmade Briars]]'''||Mark „Evan“ Schloemer; Rozel, KS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">F</font>'''|| | ||
Line 40: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fairchild'''||'''[[Ron Fairchild]]'''; Houston, TX. | |'''Fairchild'''||'''[[Ron Fairchild]]'''; Houston, TX. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Falcon]]'''||Chicago USA until 1936-1968); UK production started in 1969 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fat Bastard Pipes]]'''||Alex Sorensen; Temecula, CA., and Denmark | |'''[[Fat Bastard Pipes]]'''||Alex Sorensen; Temecula, CA., and Denmark | ||
Line 46: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Feinstein]]'''||Bill Feinstein (†) | |'''[[Feinstein]]'''||Bill Feinstein (†) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ferdinand Feuerbach]]'''|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fillenwarth Pipes]]'''||Tony Fillenwarth; Mazon, IL. | |'''[[Fillenwarth Pipes]]'''||Tony Fillenwarth; Mazon, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-'''[[ | |'''[[Filto]]'''||Metal pipe; Burgaw, NC | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Finsbury]]'''||Brand of Finsbury Products; New York. Former brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Firethorn'''||Brand of [[Arlington]]. Some of these pipes were stamped Italy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fischer]]'''||House of Fischer; New York City. | |'''[[Fischer]]'''||House of Fischer; New York City. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fisher]]'''||Paul Fisher, Austrian Meerschaum artisan who settled in Manhattan, NYC, NY | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fletcher's]]'''||Cullen Fletcher; Chicago, IL. | |'''[[Fletcher's]]'''||Cullen Fletcher; Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[FloggleWerks]]'''||James Millar; Simple pipes made from indigenous woods | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Flori]]'''||Robert Flori (R.Flori), started making pipes around 2004 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Florov Pipes]]'''||Alex Florov (ex Russia); Round Lake, IL. | |'''[[Florov Pipes]]'''||Alex Florov (ex Russia); Round Lake, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ford]]'''||Bud Ford; Sacramento, CA, retired 1982 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fordham, John'''||See [[Guild Pipes]]; Melbourne, FL | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Forecaster]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[Forecaster]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frank'''||'''[[S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.]]'''; Peekskill, NY. | |'''[[Fortnums Winward]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''Frank'''||brand of '''[[S.M. Frank & Co. Inc.]]'''; Peekskill, NY. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Frank'''||'''[[Wally Frank]]'''; New York City, | |'''Frank'''||'''[[Wally Frank]]'''; New York City, | ||
Line 66: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. | |'''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Freeman'''||Terry Freeman, amateur artisan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[French Briar Horn]]'''||??? | |'''[[French Briar Horn]]'''||??? |