148
edits
No edit summary |
(Added His Nibs) |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">G</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">G</font>'''|| | ||
Line 5: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. | |'''[[Gabrieli Pipes]]'''||Dan Chlebove; Bethlehem, PA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Galehouse]]'''||Joseph Galehouse; Wooster, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gardner]]'''||Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV | |'''[[Gardner]]'''||Russ Gardner; Las Vegas, NV | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
|'''[[Genna]]'''||Frank Genna; Woodbridge, NJ. | |'''[[Genna]]'''||Frank Genna; Woodbridge, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Georgetown'''||Brand of Georgetown Tobacco; Washington, DC | |'''[[Georgetown]]'''||Brand of Georgetown Tobacco; Washington, DC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Georgopulo]]'''||G. A. Georgopulo; New York City. | |'''[[Georgopulo]]'''||G. A. Georgopulo; New York City. | ||
Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Kayne_01.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gerrard]]||Gerrard Three-Way Pipe, made by E.E. Lushbaugh, Hagertown, MD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Geyer]]'''||Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast | |'''[[Geyer]]'''||Harry Geyer, carver from the East Coast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GHK'''|| | |'''GHK'''||Gilbert Henry Krisor or perhaps [[Krisor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Giardina]]'''||Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL | |'''[[Giardina]]'''||Joe Giardina; Edwardsville, IL | ||
Line 38: | Line 44: | ||
|'''Gibson'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See '''[[Okie Pipes]]''' | |'''Gibson'''||Ralph T. Gibson (RTG); Newalla, OK. See '''[[Okie Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Gilliam'''||[[James Gilliam]], an American pipe maker living in Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gillmore'''|| Albuquerque, NM. Don Gillmore pipe maker, See [[Don Warren Pipes]] | |'''Gillmore'''|| Albuquerque, NM. Don Gillmore pipe maker, See [[Don Warren Pipes]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 66: | ||
|'''[[Gold]]'''||Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. | |'''[[Gold]]'''||Albert Gold (Lassen Pipe Shop); Wichita, KS. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Bull'''||??? ITALY | |'''[[Gold Coast]]'''||Sub-brand of Pipes by [[Lee]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Golden Bull]]'''||??? ITALY, Need information, see also [[Racine & Laramie]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gordon Bilchik Pipes]]'''||Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See '''[http://www.facebook.com/CustomPipes Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes]'''. | |'''[[Gordon Bilchik Pipes]]'''||Mark Greene; Boise, ID. See '''[http://www.facebook.com/CustomPipes Gordon Bilchik Custom Pipes]'''. | ||
Line 86: | Line 94: | ||
|'''<font size="4">H</font>'''|| | |'''<font size="4">H</font>'''|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H&B'''||Hirschl & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand | |'''H&B'''||[[Hirschl]] & Bendheim; Late 19th / early 20th century brand | ||
|- | |||
|'''HBS Pipes'''||Burgess Shucker, Upstate, South Carolina. Handmade Cherry, Maple and briar pipes. See '''HBS Pipeworks'''. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H158 Value Pipes'''||Italian made? ''"Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck."'' | |'''H158 Value Pipes'''||Italian made? ''"Made from nice briar and come with an even nicer price. Terrific value for the buck."'' | ||
Line 102: | Line 112: | ||
|'''[[Hamric]]'''||Zack Hamric; Sarasota FL | |'''[[Hamric]]'''||Zack Hamric; Sarasota FL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hamilton'''||Anglo American brand made by [[Comoy's]] and [[ | |'''Hamilton'''||Anglo American brand made by [[Comoy's]], and [[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]] (according to Who Made That Pipe) | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton Lumber'''||Made by [[L&H Stern]] (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hamilton Pipe'''||Made by [[Max Bressler]] (c.1940) (according to Who Made That Pipe) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hampton]]'''||Wade Hampton; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Hampton]]'''||Wade Hampton; Phoenix, AZ | ||
Line 113: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hartstock'''||Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of '''[[Custom-Bilt]]'''. | |'''Hartstock'''||Heyzer Hartstock, important pipemaker of '''[[Custom-Bilt]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Alexander Hasty|Hasty, Alexander]]||Alexander Pipes; Kansas City, KS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Haugan]]'''||Rick Haugan. New carver?! | |'''[[Haugan]]'''||Rick Haugan. New carver?! | ||
Line 124: | Line 140: | ||
|'''[[Haywood]]'''||Irving Haywood; ?, MD | |'''[[Haywood]]'''||Irving Haywood; ?, MD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Heatherby'''||'''[[ | |'''Heatherby'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hedelson]]'''||Glen Hedelson | |'''[[Hedelson]]'''||Glen Hedelson | ||
Line 131: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Heidemann]]'''||Gary Heidemann; Waterloo (Milwaukee), WI | |'''[[Heidemann]]'''||Gary Heidemann; Waterloo (Milwaukee), WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[C. P. Heininger & Company]]'''||Charles Heininger; San Francisco, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Heisenberg|Heisenberg Pipes]]||Made by Jim Brown; Mooresville, North Carolina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]'''||HLT; Greensboro, NC | |'''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]'''||HLT; Greensboro, NC | ||
Line 165: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hildebrand]]'''||Paul Hildebrand; Phoenix, AZ | |'''[[Hildebrand]]'''||Paul Hildebrand; Phoenix, AZ | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hinkle'''||'''[[Joe Hinkle]]'''; Indianapolis, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hirsch, Rudolph'''||[[Rudolph Hirsch]], first president of [[Kaywoodie]] | |'''Hirsch, Rudolph'''||[[Rudolph Hirsch]], first president of [[Kaywoodie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hirshan'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See '''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]''' and '''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''. | |'''Hirshan'''||Adam Hirshan; Intervale, NJ. See '''[[Bartlett Pipe Co.]]''' and '''[[Freedom Smoking Pipe]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''His Nibs'''|| Sub brand of [[Custom-Bilt]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[H. Jones Easyloader]]'''||Made by Parker for Tinderbox 1970-1980 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hoffman]]'''||E. Hoffman | |'''[[Hoffman]]'''||E. Hoffman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Holcomb]]'''||Mack Holcomb; Hialeah, FL | |'''[[Holcomb]]'''||Mack Holcomb; Hialeah, FL | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hollman Pipe Company]]||Maker of [[Bowl Dry]] pipe, need informaion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hollycourt'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' (MLC); Chicago, IL | |'''Hollycourt'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' (MLC); Chicago, IL | ||
Line 204: | Line 232: | ||
|'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | |'''[[Hudson Universal Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[HUGUNIN'S LOS ANGELES]]'''||Harry L. Hugunin, Manager of W.F. Ball "The Big Pipe Store"; Los Angeles, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Huhn'''||[[Kurt Huhn]]; Warwick, RI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hyaac]]'''||Abraham Hyaac; Poland, OH | |'''[[Hyaac]]'''||Abraham Hyaac; Poland, OH | ||
Line 211: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hynick]]'''||Tim Hynick; Boston, MA | |'''[[Hynick]]'''||Tim Hynick; Boston, MA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits