23,116
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(61 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
|'''[[Lakatosh]]'''||John Lakatosh; New Columbia, PA | |'''[[Lakatosh]]'''||John Lakatosh; New Columbia, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Landon & Warner]]'''||Makers of an interesting system pipe. Need Information. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LaRue'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[Larsen]]'''||Wally Larsen (†); St. Paul, MN. See '''[[Senlar]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lassen]]'''||Made by Albert Gold; Wichita, Kansas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | |'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Richard Lawton|Lawton, Richard]]'''||Briar Art Pipes; Port Orchard, Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LDG'''||Larry D. '''[[Goff]] | |'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lazy S Pipes]]'''||'''[[R.C. Sands]]'''; Reynoldsburg, OH | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[LDG]]'''||Larry D. '''[[Goff]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Learned]]'''||Samuel Learned; York, PA. | |'''[[Learned]]'''||Samuel Learned; York, PA. | ||
Line 22: | Line 36: | ||
|'''[[Lee]]'''||Lee; New York City. | |'''[[Lee]]'''||Lee; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leese'''||Jack Leese; New York City. See '''[[Air-Vent]]'''. | |'''[[Leese]]'''||Jack Leese; New York City. See '''[[Air-Vent]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | |||
|- | |||
|'''Leonard Pipe Shop'''||[[Arthur Leonard]]; Portland OR | |||
|- | |||
|'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LePeltier]]'''||LePeltier Pipes; East Fairfield, VT | |'''[[LePeltier]]'''||LePeltier Pipes; East Fairfield, VT | ||
|- | |||
|'''Levin, Barry'''||see [[LPI]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lewis]]'''||Rich Lewis; Minneapolis, MN | |'''[[Lewis]]'''||Rich Lewis; Minneapolis, MN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LHS]]'''||L. & H. Stern Pipe Making Company; Brooklyn, NY | |'''[[LHS]]'''||L. & H. Stern Pipe Making Company; Brooklyn, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ligne Bretagne]]'''||Brand of hand finished pipes by [[Trever Talbert]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Light]]'''||Dennis Light; Toledo, OH | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lindner]]'''||Michael Lindner; Rochester Hills, MI | |'''[[Lindner]]'''||Michael Lindner; Rochester Hills, MI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Linkman'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' (MLC); Chicago, IL. | |'''[[M. Linkman & Co.|Linkman]]'''||'''[[M. Linkman & Co.]]''' (MLC); Chicago, IL. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lips Pipeworks]]'''||Thomas J. Lips; Portland, OR | |'''[[Lips Pipeworks]]'''||Thomas J. Lips; Portland, OR | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Steve Liskey]]'''||San Bernadino, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | |'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lone Star Briar Works]]'''||Mark Domingues; Houstin, TX | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lord Davenport Pipes]]'''||Lord Davenport Pipes Ltd.; New York City. Known from the 1940's. | |'''[[Lord Davenport Pipes]]'''||Lord Davenport Pipes Ltd.; New York City. Known from the 1940's. | ||
Line 44: | Line 76: | ||
|'''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. | |'''[[Loscalzo Pipes]]'''||Craig A. Loscalzo; Lexington, KY. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lou's'''||'''[[Lou's Tobacco Bar]]''', Madison, WI. | |'''Lou, Don'''||See [[Don-Lou]]; Brooklyn, NY | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lou's]]'''||'''[[Lou's Tobacco Bar]]''', Madison, WI. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LPI]]'''||Barry Levin († 1994); ? VT | |'''[[LPI]]'''||Barry Levin († 1994); ? VT | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lucky H Pipes]]'''||Chris L. Hendrick; Pearland, TX. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | |'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''E.E. Lushbaugh'''||Maker of [[Gerrard]] Three-Way Pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | |'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:Lynch_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Lynch_2.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Lynch_3.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:Lynch_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Lynch_2.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Lynch_3.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lyon Pipe]]||Lyon, Chas. H., b.1862, d.1947 s.1920; Salt Lake City, UT | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 61: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[M.E. Stone Pipes]]'''||M.E. Stone | |'''[[M.E. Stone Pipes]]'''||M.E. Stone | ||
|- | |||
|'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mars]]||An unusual system pipe manufacture by Otto Sevic | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mack]]'''||Tom Mack; pipes in oak, walnut, and cherry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Malaga Pipe Company]]'''||Also mentioned as '''Malaga Briarworks'''. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. | |'''[[Malaga Pipe Company]]'''||Also mentioned as '''Malaga Briarworks'''. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. | ||
Line 69: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. | |'''[[Marchetti Pipes]]'''||Phil DeFant; Brooklyn, MI. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Margroum, Jim'''||'''see [[Mr. Groum]]'''; Hanover, PA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mariner]]'''||Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA | |'''[[Mariner]]'''||Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mark Stewart]]'''||Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Markle, Ernie]]'''||'''[[Ernie Markle Pipes]]'''; Scottsdale, AZ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Marks]]'''||Andrew Marks; Middlebury, VT | |'''[[Marks]]'''||Andrew Marks; Middlebury, VT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Martin'''||'''[[Sam Martin]]''' († 1992); Little Rock, AR | |'''Maro'''||Brand of [[Hollco International]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Marshall Field & Co.'''||Likely a [[Comoy's]] or [[Orlik]] second; Chicago, IL | |||
|- | |||
|'''Martin, Sam'''||'''see [[Sam Martin]]''' († 1992); Little Rock, AR | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:MartinS_07.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:MartinS_08.jpg|50px]] | | | ||[[Image:MartinS_07.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:MartinS_08.jpg|50px]] | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Martin, Thomas'''||'''See [[TM Pipes]]'''; Beverly, MA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Martin Pipe Company]]'''||Hal Silverstein († 2003) | |'''[[Martin Pipe Company]]'''||Hal Silverstein († 2003) | ||
Line 85: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Marxman]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | |'''[[Marxman]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Masterbilt]]'''|| ?? e.g., rustic billiard ~Custombilt, supreme on stem | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mastercraft]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | |'''[[Mastercraft]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Mayflower'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[Matt Van Pipes]]'''||Matt Van; Chokoloskee, Florida | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mayflower]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McBride]]'''||Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA | |'''[[McBride]]'''||Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''McCranie Pipes'''||Private label brand of McCranie's; Charlotte, NC. Made by Tonino [[Jacono]] and Bill [[Ashton]]-Taylor. | |'''McArris'''||Brand made for [[McCranie's]] by [[Ashton]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[McCranie's]]'''||Made by [[Ashton]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''McCranie Pipes'''||Private label brand of [[McCranie's]]; Charlotte, NC. Made by Tonino [[Jacono]] and Bill [[Ashton]]-Taylor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McCravey]]'''||W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA | |'''[[McCravey]]'''||W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA | ||
Line 98: | Line 162: | ||
|'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | |'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''McNulty'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA. | |'''[[McLary]]'''|||Dave McLary; Ingalls, IN | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Medici]]'''||Collaboration between [[Todd Johnson]] and Sykes Wilford (Smokingpipes.com) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | |'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | ||
Line 104: | Line 172: | ||
|'''[[Mehaffey]]'''||E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD | |'''[[Mehaffey]]'''||E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''Melrose'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jimmy Mermet]]'''||San Francisco, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mesa Woodsman]]'''||Hugo Mesa (ret./† ?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mickles]]'''||Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL | |'''[[Mickles]]'''||Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Micoli]]'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA | |'''[[Micoli]]'''||Robert Eugene "Mic" Burns (ret.), Long Beach, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Milan Bros.]]'''||Roanoke, Virginia | |||
|- | |||
|'''Milano'''||Brand from the 1930s belonging to [[William Demuth Company]] Possibly in partnership with [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Milton]]'''||Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL | |'''[[Milton]]'''||Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL | ||
Line 123: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Missouri Meerschaum]]'''||Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO | |'''[[Missouri Meerschaum]]'''||Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mission Briar]]'''||Brand created in 1941 using Manzanita wood, due to difficulty in getting briar. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mock]]'''||Don Mock (†) | |'''[[Mock]]'''||Don Mock (†) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Monarch]]'''|| Monarch Pipe Co. Tulsa Ok. | |'''[[Monarch]]'''|| Monarch Pipe Co. Tulsa Ok. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Monterey]]'''||Pipe line made by [[Kaywoodie]] out of [[Mission Briar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | |'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moon Valley Pipe Works]]'''||Cody Easom; Boise Idaho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | |'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Morrisette, Steve'''|| | |'''[[Morrisette, Steve]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | ||
|- | |||
|'''Moss & Lowenhaupt'''||Factory based in St. Louis, their machinery bought by Jack Hamburg Jr. of [[Jack's Handmade Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mountain Root'''||Mountain laurel pipes made by the [[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.|Knickerbocker Smoking Pipe Company]] during WWII. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | |'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Paul's Pipes]]'''||Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD | |'''[[Mr. Paul's Pipes]]'''||Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Mr. Paul's Pipes'''||Lopes states it is a division of Action Industries, Inc, and that Paul Gourley also signs his pipes Mr. Paul. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | |'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Murf Sculptured Pipes]]'''||Murf O'Dean; Santa Barbara, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||