23,097
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:American Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">L</font>''' | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | |'''[[Lamb Pipes]]'''||Ken Lamb, amateur pipe maker, tooling, and cabinets; | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Landon & Warner]]'''||Makers of an interesting system pipe. Need Information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | |'''Lark'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]], connected to [[Dr. Grabow]], from the same maker | ||
Line 13: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | |'''[[LaRue]]'''||Travor LaRue (†) & Chuck Whitmore; Langley (Whidbey Island), WA. See '''[[Whidbey Islander Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lassen]]'''||Made by Albert Gold; Wichita, Kansas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | |'''[[Laughingmoon Pipes]]'''||Robert Vacher; Litchfield, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Richard Lawton|Lawton, Richard]]'''||Briar Art Pipes; Port Orchard, Washington | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | |'''[[Layton Pipes]]'''||Clark Layton; Pennsylvania. | ||
Line 31: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | |'''[[Ledone]]'''||Lucille and Ralph Ledone; Appleton, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Leonard Pipe Shop'''||[[Arthur Leonard]]; Portland OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | |'''Leonessa'''||Inexpensive brand by [[James Norman Ltd.]] | ||
Line 55: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | |'''[[LOG]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Lone Star Briar Works]]'''||Mark Domingues; Houstin, TX | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | |'''[[Longrie]]'''||Earl J. Longrie; Milwaukee, WI. 1930's | ||
Line 73: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | |'''[[Luna Pipes]]'''||Tom Johnson, Bothell (Seattle), WA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''E.E. Lushbaugh'''||Maker of [[Gerrard]] Three-Way Pipes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | |'''[[Lynch]]'''||O.E. Lynch | ||
Line 89: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | |'''M&L'''||[[Moss & Lowenhaupt]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mars]]||An unusual system pipe manufacture by Otto Sevic | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mack]]'''||Tom Mack; pipes in oak, walnut, and cherry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Malaga Pipe Company]]'''||Also mentioned as '''Malaga Briarworks'''. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. | |'''[[Malaga Pipe Company]]'''||Also mentioned as '''Malaga Briarworks'''. G. Khoubesser (1939), Emanual "Manny" Khoubesser. Royal Oak, MI. | ||
Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mariner]]'''||Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA | |'''[[Mariner]]'''||Joe Mariner (ret.); Napa, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mark Stewart]]'''||Mark Stewart († 2015); Brevard, North Carolina (www.pipecraft.org, now closed) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Markle, Ernie]]'''||'''[[Ernie Markle Pipes]]'''; Scottsdale, AZ | |'''[[Markle, Ernie]]'''||'''[[Ernie Markle Pipes]]'''; Scottsdale, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Marks]]'''||Andrew Marks; Middlebury, VT | |'''[[Marks]]'''||Andrew Marks; Middlebury, VT | ||
|- | |||
|'''Maro'''||Brand of [[Hollco International]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Marshall Field & Co.'''||Likely a [[Comoy's]] or [[Orlik]] second; Chicago, IL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Martin, Sam'''||'''see [[Sam Martin]]''' († 1992); Little Rock, AR | |'''Martin, Sam'''||'''see [[Sam Martin]]''' († 1992); Little Rock, AR | ||
Line 121: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mastercraft]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | |'''[[Mastercraft]]'''||Robert L. Marx († 1992); New York City | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Matt Van Pipes]]'''||Matt Van; Chokoloskee, Florida | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mayflower]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[Mayflower]]'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
Line 126: | Line 152: | ||
|'''[[McBride]]'''||Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA | |'''[[McBride]]'''||Mac McBride (ret./† ?); ?, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McCranie | |'''McArris'''||Brand made for [[McCranie's]] by [[Ashton]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[McCranie's]]'''||Made by [[Ashton]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''McCranie Pipes'''||Private label brand of [[McCranie's]]; Charlotte, NC. Made by Tonino [[Jacono]] and Bill [[Ashton]]-Taylor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McCravey]]'''||W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA | |'''[[McCravey]]'''||W.L. McCravey (ret./† ?); Sunnyside, WA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | |'''[[McGuire]]'''||? McGuire (ret./† ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[McLary]]'''|||Dave McLary; Ingalls, IN | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | |'''[[Anima Pipes|McNulty, Brian]]'''||Brian McNulty; Culver City, CA., '''[[Anima Pipes]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Medici]]'''||Collaboration between [[Todd Johnson]] and Sykes Wilford (Smokingpipes.com) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | |'''[[Medico]]'''||'''[[S.M. Frank]]'''; Peekskill, NY | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mehaffey]]'''||E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD | |'''[[Mehaffey]]'''||E.A. Mehaffey; Wheaton, MD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | |'''[[MelloPure]]'''||Dr. Harry Paine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Melrose'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | |'''[[Andre Mermet|Mermet]]'''||'''[[Andre Mermet]]'''; New York City, New York & San Francisco, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jimmy Mermet]]''' | |'''[[Jimmy Mermet]]'''||San Francisco, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mesa Woodsman]]'''||Hugo Mesa (ret./† ?) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mickles]]'''||Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL | |'''[[Mickles]]'''||Clarence Mickles (†), Park Forest, IL | ||
Line 153: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Milan Bros.]]'''||Roanoke, Virginia | |'''[[Milan Bros.]]'''||Roanoke, Virginia | ||
|- | |||
|'''Milano'''||Brand from the 1930s belonging to [[William Demuth Company]] Possibly in partnership with [[Savinelli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Milton]]'''||Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL | |'''[[Milton]]'''||Herb Milton (ret./† ?); Margate, FL | ||
Line 159: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Missouri Meerschaum]]'''||Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO | |'''[[Missouri Meerschaum]]'''||Missouri Meerschaum Company; Washington, MO | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Mission Briar]]'''||Brand created in 1941 using Manzanita wood, due to difficulty in getting briar. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mock]]'''||Don Mock (†) | |'''[[Mock]]'''||Don Mock (†) | ||
Line 165: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | |'''Monstrosity Pipes'''||See [[Olie Sylvester]]; Atlanta, GA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Monterey]]'''||Pipe line made by [[Kaywoodie]] out of [[Mission Briar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | |'''[[Montgomery]] Handmade Pipes'''||Jeremiah W. Montgomery; Hollidaysburg, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | |'''[[Moonshine Pipes]]'''||Jonathan Lavezzo; Charlottesville, Virginia | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Moon Valley Pipe Works]]'''||Cody Easom; Boise Idaho | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | |'''[[Morgan Pipes]]'''||Chris Morgan; San Jose, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morrisette, Steve]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | |'''[[Morrisette, Steve]]'''||Steve Morrisette; Nashville, Tennessee | ||
|- | |||
|'''Moss & Lowenhaupt'''||Factory based in St. Louis, their machinery bought by Jack Hamburg Jr. of [[Jack's Handmade Pipes]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Mountain Root'''||Mountain laurel pipes made by the [[Knickerbocker Pipe Co.|Knickerbocker Smoking Pipe Company]] during WWII. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | |'''[[Mr. Groum]]'''||James H. Margroum (†); Hanover, PA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Paul's Pipes]]'''||Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD | |'''[[Mr. Paul's Pipes]]'''||Paul Speaks (ret./† ?); Baltimore, MD. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Mr. Paul's Pipes'''||Lopes states it is a division of Action Industries, Inc, and that Paul Gourley also signs his pipes Mr. Paul. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | |'''[[Murado]]'''||John Murado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Murf Sculptured Pipes]]'''||Murf O'Dean; Santa Barbara, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||