2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | |'''[[R.A. Ward Pipes]]'''||Robert A. Ward | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[RC Sands]]'''||R.C. "Chuck" Sands, Reynoldsburg, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[RD Pipes]]'''||[[Ron Powell]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | |'''[[R.G. Freehand Pipes]]'''||Robert Gebbie; Vancouver, WA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | |'''[[R.M. Perkins Pipes]]'''||Robert M. Perkins; Houston, TX | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Racine & Laramie]]'''||By Racine & Laramie Tobacconist; San Diego, CA | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and possibly CA | |'''[[Ram's Horn]]'''||[[Sydney P. Ram]]; Chicago, IL, and possibly CA | ||
Line 33: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | |'''Red Dot'''||North American brand from [[Whitehall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Redmond'''||'''[[Micah Redmond]]'''; Nashville, TN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | |'''[[Regal]]'''||Advertising pipes, made for Regal (pat. integral lighters) | ||
Line 39: | Line 43: | ||
|'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | |'''Regency'''||'''[[David Jones]]'''; Texarkana, TX | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[ | |'''[[Reiss-Premier Co.|Reiss-Premier Corporation]]'''||See also '''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''Rembrandt'''||'''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | |'''[[Renaissance Pipes]]'''||Thomas Bahder; Clarksville, MD | ||
Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
|'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | |'''[[Rivendell Pipes]]'''||Levi Zurcher (ret./† ?); Flagstaff, AZ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Phil Rivara|Rivera, Phil]]'''||Sacramento, CA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | |'''Robert Bannerman'''||Canadian artisan and former Clay Pipe factory (1875-84), located in New York state, USA | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 110: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Royalton'''||Brand from [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Royalton Crown'''||see '''[[Henry Leonard & Thomas Inc.]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | |'''[[Rudal]]'''||Trent Rudal; Danville, IL | ||
Line 115: | Line 121: | ||
|'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | |'''[[Russ Alan Pipes]]'''||Russ Alan; Greenville, RI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ruth]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, | |'''[[Ruth, Dennis]]'''||Dennis Ruth; Des Moines, IA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | |'''Ruthenberg'''||Brian Ruthenberg; Fort Gratiot, MI. See '''[[Briar Art]]'''. | ||
Line 133: | Line 139: | ||
|'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | |'''Samhara'''||[[Samhara Pipe Co.]], a 1940s brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Samson'''||'''[[ | |'''Samson'''||'''[[Kaufmann Bros. & Bondy]]'''; New York City. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''[[Sampson]]'''||Merrill G. Sampson (Aero-Kool, Spiral-Kool); Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''Sanders, Dan and Amy'''||see [[Creator’s Design Pipes & Blades]]; Cedar Rapids, Iowa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | |'''Sands'''||'''[[Jerry Sands]]'''; ?, NC | ||
Line 224: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | |'''Smokestack'''||Brand by [[Altamira]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Snook]]'''||Amateur pipe maker; Eastern Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | |'''Sohn, Hugo'''||Artisan who worked for [[Marxman]] | ||
Line 242: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spiral-Kool'''||Merrill G. '''[[Sampson]]'''; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | |'''Spiral-Kool'''||Merrill G. '''[[Sampson]]'''; Seattle, WA & Santa Monica, CA | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sportsman]]'''||John Hudson Moore Co. Circa 1940s; NYC | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | |'''Squire'''||Brand by Alfred W. Brenninger in 1935, but made in Ireland by [[Peterson]] | ||
Line 269: | Line 281: | ||
|'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | |'''[[Storm]]'''||Frank R. Storm; Stacy, MN. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Storm King]]'''||??? | |'''[[Storm King]]'''||Wally Frank??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story († | |'''[[Story]]'''||Robert Story (†); Cleveland, OH | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | |'''[[Stout]]'''||Mark Stout; Orange County, CA | ||
Line 298: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | |'''Swanson'''||Bob Swanson; Fort Lauderdale, FL. See '''[[Perry White Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Swanson, Kadesh'''||See [[KJ Pipes]]; Washington State | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information | |'''[[Sweetheart]]'''||Metal body, briar bowl, need information |