23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); | ||
|- | |||
|'''Taglia & Lana'''||Brand sold by [[Wally Frank]], but made in Italy by [[Tagliabue]] & Lana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | |'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tatum's Workshop'''||[[Paul Tatum]]; Alabama | |'''Tatum's Workshop'''||[[Paul Tatum]]; Alabama | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tavern Pipes'''||Ceramic pipes from Williamsburg Pottery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | |'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | ||
Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''||Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois | |'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''||Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |||
|'''The Pipe'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Smoke'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Smoke'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Pipe'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | |'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thile'''||Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → '''[[S.E. Thile Pipes]]'''. | |'''Thile'''||Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → '''[[S.E. Thile Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Thomas]]'''||Steve Thomas | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thompson, Jason'''||See '''[[J.L. Thompson]]'''; Parkville, MD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | |'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | ||
Line 30: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | |'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | |'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | ||
Line 43: | Line 57: | ||
|'''Tobak'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | |'''Tobak'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tobey]]'''||Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks, NV | |'''[[Tobey]]'''||Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tom Pipecarver & Son]]'''||Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. | |'''[[Tom Pipecarver & Son]]'''||Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. | ||
Line 68: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tuerk]]'''||Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California | |'''[[Tuerk]]'''||Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tulsa'''||The late, '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', of Florida; his brand was called Old Reliable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Turbo Flo]]''' | |'''[[Turbo Flo]]''' | ||
Line 76: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | ||
Line 84: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | |'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Uncle Sam'''||US Brand made in Italy, which also made corncobs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | |'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[University]]'''||Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a [[Comoy's]] series | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Urquiza]]'''||Juan Pablo Urquiza | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | |'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Veeja'''||A New York State hand-carved pipe | |'''[[Veeja]]'''||A New York State hand-carved pipe | ||
|- | |||
|'''Venturi'''||Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic; Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''' who also made '''The Pipe''', and '''The Smoke''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | |'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | ||
Line 108: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | |'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Viking Pipes'''||Brand by Ed Gjertsen, also others using this name include [[Bjarne]], [[Bari]], [[Chacom]], [[Savinelli]], [[Stanwell]], and others | |||
|- | |||
|'''Viscount'''||Brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]], also used by [[Dr. Grabow]], [[Sasieni]], and [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | |'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | ||
Line 116: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | |'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |