23,095
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert ( | |'''[[Talbert Pipes]]'''||Trever Talbert (Returning from France to the USA); | ||
|- | |||
|'''Taglia & Lana'''||Brand sold by [[Wally Frank]], but made in Italy by [[Tagliabue]] & Lana | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | |'''[[Tapia]]'''||William Tapia; Monrovia, CA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Tatum's Workshop'''||[[Paul Tatum]]; Alabama | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tavern Pipes'''||Ceramic pipes from Williamsburg Pottery | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | |'''[[TC Fuller Pipes]]'''||Tim C. Fuller; ?, ID. | ||
Line 19: | Line 23: | ||
|'''[[The Doodler]]'''||Created by Tracy '''[[Mincer]]'''; later '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | |'''[[The Doodler]]'''||Created by Tracy '''[[Mincer]]'''; later '''[[National Briar Pipe Co.]]'''; Jersey City, NJ. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''|| | |'''[[The Lyon Pipe]]'''||Charles H. Lyon († 1947), inventor, later partner Gen. Charles G. Dawes († 1951). Chicago, Illinois | ||
|- | |||
|'''The Pipe'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Smoke'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |||
|'''The Smoke'''||Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''', who also made '''Venturi''' and '''The Pipe'''; Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | |'''[[The Smoker]]'''||Private label brand. Mel Feldman; Albany, NY. Made by '''[[Savinelli]]'''? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thile'''||Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → '''[[S.E. Thile Pipes]]'''. | |'''Thile'''||Scott E. Thile; Murray, KY. → '''[[S.E. Thile Pipes]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Thomas]]'''||Steve Thomas | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thompson, Jason'''||See '''[[J.L. Thompson]]'''; Parkville, MD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | |'''[[Thoro-Kleen]]'''||Thoro-Kleen; New York City | ||
Line 30: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | |'''[[Threeton]]'''||Robert Threeton; ?, New Hampshire | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | |'''[[Tiner]]'''||Tiner; San Diego, CA. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tinder Box]]'''||http://www.tinderboxinternational.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tinsky'''||'''[[Glenn Tinsky]]'''; Chicago, IL. | |'''Tinsky'''||'''[[Glenn Tinsky]]'''; Chicago, IL. | ||
Line 40: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tobak'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | |'''Tobak'''||Mel Baker, Tobak Ltd., Virginia Beach, VA. → '''[[Kabik]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tobey]]'''||Hilman Tobey, maker of Native American Medicine Pipes; Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, NV | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tom Pipecarver & Son]]'''||Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. | |'''[[Tom Pipecarver & Son]]'''||Tom Arcoleo; Princeton, NJ. | ||
Line 52: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tredway]]'''||Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID | |'''[[Tredway]]'''||Bob Tredway; Coeur d' Alene, ID | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[TRG Handcrafted Pipes]]'''||Tim George; Waxahachie, TX ... handcraftedpipes.com | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Trent]]'''||Philip Trent; South Bend, Indiana | |'''[[Trent]]'''||Philip Trent; South Bend, Indiana | ||
Line 59: | Line 79: | ||
|'''[[Trump]]'''||Trump Custom Handmade | |'''[[Trump]]'''||Trump Custom Handmade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[Tsalagi Pipes]]'''||''American made pipes, with a Native American heritage. Ozark County, MO'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tuerk]]'''||Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California | |'''[[Tuerk]]'''||Victor Tuerk; New York City, later California | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tulsa'''||The late, '''[[Charles Tulsa]]''', of Florida; his brand was called Old Reliable | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Turbo Flo]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Turner Pipes]]'''||Simeon Turner; Denver, CO. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tybush]]'''||"Frank Tybush hand crafts these pipes in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate New York. These local creations are beautiful and lightweight." | |'''[[Tybush]]'''||"Frank Tybush hand crafts these pipes in the Adirondack Mountains of upstate New York. These local creations are beautiful and lightweight." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard | |'''[[Tyler Lane Pipes]]'''||Tyler Lane Beard; Edmond, OK. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">U</font>''' | ||
Line 74: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | |'''[[Uhle's]]'''||Uhle's Pipe Shop; Milwaukee, WI | ||
|- | |||
|'''Uncle Sam'''||US Brand made in Italy, which also made corncobs. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | |'''[[Union Pipe Co.]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[University]]'''||Brand distributed by Pipesandcigars.com; also a [[Comoy's]] series | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Urquiza]]'''||Juan Pablo Urquiza | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">V</font>''' | ||
Line 90: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | |'''[[Vardry Pipes]]'''||Patrick Vardry ?; upstate South Carolina | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Veeja]]'''||A New York State hand-carved pipe | |||
|- | |||
|'''Venturi'''||Pyrolytic graphite bowls in colorful plastic; Made by '''[[Super-Temp]]''' who also made '''The Pipe''', and '''The Smoke''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | |'''[[Very Unique Pipes]]'''|| | ||
Line 96: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | |'''Victory Pipe Craftsmen'''||'''[[Cellini]]'''; Chicago, IL | ||
|- | |||
|'''Viking Pipes'''||Brand by Ed Gjertsen, also others using this name include [[Bjarne]], [[Bari]], [[Chacom]], [[Savinelli]], [[Stanwell]], and others | |||
|- | |||
|'''Viscount'''||Brand of [[M. Linkman & Co.]], also used by [[Dr. Grabow]], [[Sasieni]], and [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | |'''[[von Erck]]'''||Lee von Erck; Negaunee, MI | ||
Line 104: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | |'''VT Freehand'''||Steven Norse; Dorset, VT. → '''[[Norse]]'''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |