23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | |'''[[AOC]]'''||early 20th century brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe|Adolph Oppenheimer]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Archer]]'''||English brand. | |'''[[Archer's]]'''||English brand. Need information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Argyle]]'''||'''[[Hardcastle]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | |'''[[Ascot]]'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' for H. Perkins & Son / Beney Ltd. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Ashford]]'''||Need Information, (Ashford is also a line of [[Peterson]] pipes) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | |'''[[Ashton]]'''||William John Taylor; Romford | ||
Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | |'''[[Atwood]]'''||One model with U.S. PAT. 2652062. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Auld Erin]]||A [[Peterson]] second or sub-brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 116: | Line 120: | ||
|'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | |'''BEWY"""||Brand of [[Bewlay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Biltor'''||Biltor Pipe Company, London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |'''Bingley'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | |'''Bingo'''||Old English brand of Kinnear & Whitwham | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Birks]]'''||Could be the name of an English Tobacco shop (acc.to WILCZAK & COLWELL "Who Made That Pipe?"). Could also be branded pipes sold by Henry Birks and Sons. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second | |'''[[Black Prince]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
Line 151: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | | ||3. '''[[Charatan]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[British American Tobacco Company]]||Founded in 1902 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | |'''[[British Guard]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; Broseley, Shropshire | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Brunette]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 247: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | |'''Countryman'''||A series by [[Charatan]], but also Meerschaum pipes by [[Amboseli]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Cowen'''||'''Louis Cowan''', an artisan who worked for [[Loewe & Co.]], and then produced for [[Marxman]] in the U.S. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | |'''[[Cragmoor]]'''||??? | ||
Line 281: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Dover DeLuxe'''||Made by [[Comoy]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? |