71
edits
(Added pipe agent) |
m (Added Donniford brand to list of British pipes.) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">A</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[A. Colin Lunn LTD|'''A. Colin Lunn LTD''']] | |[[A. Colin Lunn LTD|'''A. Colin Lunn LTD''']] | ||
Line 57: | Line 58: | ||
|'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | |'''[[Aristocrat]]'''||Appears with many different logos and stampings. One with a plain A as a logo is an export brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman Ltd.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[ | |'''[[Armstrong]]'''||[[clay]] pipe brand of John Armstrong & Sons. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | |'''[[Asbury]]'''||???. | ||
Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
|'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Autumn Gold]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | |'''Avon'''||produced by [[Comoy's]] and [[Ben Wade]] ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay | |'''[[Ayto]]'''||Eric G. Ayto, [[clay]] pipe maker. Started in 1972 and now retired. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[]]'''|| | ||
Line 91: | Line 92: | ||
|'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | |'''[[Bacon Bros.]]'''||English brand from the old Cambridge tobacconist, Bacon Brothers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy]] | |'''Balmoral Castle'''||English brand by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | |'''Banker'''||English brand by [[Fraenkel Brothers]]?? | ||
Line 119: | Line 120: | ||
|'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | |'''[[Benlet]]'''||"Made in London England" - an outlet of Lane / Charatan's '''[[Ben Wade]]''' production. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy]] | |'''[[Benson & Hedges]]'''||"London Made", Made for the London Tobacco Co., likely by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | |'''Bentwell'''||English brand likely made in France, sold by A. Grunfeld Co. | ||
Line 149: | Line 150: | ||
|'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | |'''[[Bobbie]]'''||London Bobbie - The factory has existed since the 20's. Closed in 1942. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy]] | |'''[[Bond Street]]'''||Bond Street London Briar, produced by [[Comoy's]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | |'''[[Bonnie Brier]]'''|| | ||
Line 155: | Line 156: | ||
|'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | |'''[[Bowles & Son Ltd]]'''||Tobacconist's brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay | |'''[[Braesley Salop Clays]]'''||early [[clay]] pipe factory, England, founded 1619 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | |'''[[Bra-Way]]'''||??? | ||
Line 173: | Line 174: | ||
|'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | |'''[[Bromage]]'''||A brand of A. Bromage & Co Ltd | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay | |'''[[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]]'''||'''Rex M. Key'''; [[clay]] pipe maker; Broseley, Shropshire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | |'''[[Brumfit]]'''||Need Information | ||
Line 200: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | |'''[[Cadogan]]'''||Cadogan Investment Ltd.; Southend-on-Sea, Essex | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Caiden]]'''||Made exclusively for Sears; Made in London, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | |'''Captain'''||old English brand by [[Orlik]] also French brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
Line 301: | Line 304: | ||
|'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | |'''[[Davies & Huybrecht]]'''||Davies & Huybrecht (1919 - 1999); London. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay | |'''[[David Cooper]]'''||David J. Cooper, [[clay]] pipe maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Davos]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 311: | Line 314: | ||
|'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | |'''Derby'''||English Brand?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Derfield | |'''[[Derfield]]'''||Need Information | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | |'''[[Diamond]]'''||English brand, also a brand used by [[Gasparini]], [[Bari]], and [[Ser Jacopo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Digby]]'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Donniford'''|| ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | |'''Dorchester'''||made at different times by [[Comoy's]], and also [[Hall & Fitzgerald]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | |'''[[Dover DeLuxe]]'''||Made by [[Comoy's]] for the [[Arthur Leonard]] pipe shop in Portland, OR | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | |'''[[Dr. John]]'''|| London? | ||
Line 340: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||