291
edits
Wulffather (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | |'''[[Fribourg & Treyer]]'''||Private label pipes for Fribourg & Treyer (tobacconists, cigar merchants, cigarette and snuff manufacturers) 1764 - 1977; Haymarket, London. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Friedlander, Lesser A.'''||(1858 - 1903) Inventor of first patented telescoping pipe. Ref. 1888 Tobacco Trade Directory | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See '''[[Invicta Briars]]''' and '''[[Castleford]]'''. Manager of Charatan production for '''[[Dunhill]]'''. | |'''[[Fromm]]'''||Colin Fromm|Chatham, Kent. See '''[[Invicta Briars]]''' and '''[[Castleford]]'''. Manager of Charatan production for '''[[Dunhill]]'''. | ||
Line 69: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English Tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London | |'''G. Smith & Sons'''||brand and name of English Tobacconist founded in 1869 (now closed), based in Charing Coss Rd. London | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Gallaher]]'''||Tom Gallaher; Londonderry | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? '''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Garlan'''||Or Garland? '''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | |'''[[GBD]]'''||Ganneval, Bondier and Donninger. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Georgian'''||British | |'''Georgian'''||British [[clay pipe]] brand. Also English brand sold by Bernhardt & Mayers (see [[Rocket]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | |'''[[Glass]]'''||L.S. Glass; London. | ||
Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
|'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | |'''Golden Arrow'''||Produced by [[Comoy's]]; Symbol: centaur holding a bow | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Golden Root'''||Golden Root - London Made | |'''Golden Root'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. Golden Root - London Made | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gresham Giants'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Gresham Giants'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | |'''[[Hampton Court]]'''||?? | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hape]]'''||Marked Hape and Timber Product, London Made, Need Information | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Harcourt]]'''||Need information. Danish made Freehands for [[Dunhill]]. But also examples of traditional shapes Made in England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | |'''[[Hardcastle]]'''||Hardcastle Pipes Ltd.; became Parker-Hardcastle. | ||
Line 112: | Line 120: | ||
|'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | |'''HC'''||old English brand of the factory, H. Comoy & Co. Ltd. ([[see Comoy's]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''||Clay pipe maker | |'''[[Heather Coleman]]'''||[[Clay pipe]] maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons | |'''Hedgehog'''||old English brand by Herbert Terry & Sons |
edits