23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|'''[[John Higgens & Co.]]'''||former English maker; [[English's Patent Pipe]], and [[Henley Club]] | |'''[[John Higgens & Co.]]'''||former English maker; [[English's Patent Pipe]], and [[Henley Club]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''John Peel'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[John Peel]]'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''John Redman'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made. | |'''John Redman'''||'''[[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]]''' London Made. | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kent Pipe'''||See''' [[Page]] | |'''Kent Pipe'''||See''' [[Page]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kennett]]||J.A. Kennett Ltd., Need Informaion; London | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kettle's Pipe]]'''||Distributed or sold by S S Piece Co 1922 (USA). Need information | |||
|- | |||
|'''Key'''||Rex M. Key, [[Broseley Clay Tobacco Pipes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Keyser]]'''||Keyser Mnfg. Co. makes system pipes | |'''[[Keyser]]'''||Keyser Mnfg. Co. makes system pipes | ||
Line 59: | Line 65: | ||
|'''King's Ransom'''||King's Ransom - London Made | |'''King's Ransom'''||King's Ransom - London Made | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kingsway'''|| | |'''Kingsway'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Kingswood'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Kingswood'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 66: | Line 72: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Knotty'''||Former brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |'''Knotty'''||Former brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Kothari]]'''||Laurence Kothari, amateur artisan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Koolsmoke'''||Brand of [[Civic]] | |'''Koolsmoke'''||Brand of [[Civic]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Lewis]]'''||Robert Lewis; London | |'''[[Lewis]]'''||Robert Lewis; London | ||
|- | |||
|'''Lilliput Pipe'''||Brand produced by Louis S. Glass, see [[Glass]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lion's Head'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Lion's Head'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Litewate]]'''|| | |'''[[Litewate]]'''||produced by [[Parker]] and also sold by R.M. Littaur & Co. Ltd. (Capital), and by [[Sasieni]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Loewe & Co.]]'''|| | |'''[[Loewe & Co.]]'''|| | ||
|- | |||
|'''London Brand'''||sub-brand of [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[London Castle Pipes]]'''||G. Huybrecht | |'''[[London Castle Pipes]]'''||G. Huybrecht | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''London House'''||'''[[Sasieni]]'''. Private label brand for London House Ltd. (411 5th Avenue, NYC) - formerly Sasieni's US distributor. | |'''London House'''||'''[[Sasieni]]'''. Private label brand for London House Ltd. (411 5th Avenue, NYC) - formerly Sasieni's US distributor. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[London House Ltd.]]'''||Early 20th century maker, see [[Berkely Club]], [[His Royal Highness]], [[Old Enlgland]], and [[Pickwick]]. | |||
|- | |||
|'''London Made'''||[[GBD]] second choice brand, also used by other English companies | |||
|- | |||
|'''London Meerschaum'''||Meerschaum pipes and calabash company, imported from [[Amboseli]], sold to [[Pomeroy & Cooke Ltd.]], see [[Jambo]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Londoner'''||Brand by [[Portland Pipe Co.]] and [[Barling]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Lord'''||'''[[Vuillard & Strauss]]''' | |'''Lord'''||'''[[Vuillard & Strauss]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Lovat'''||A brand produced by [[Oppenheimer Pipe]], and also [[A. Friedlander]] in Scotland. | |||
|- | |||
|'''LTD'''||Brand sold by [[S. Mc Lardy Co.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lumberman'''||[[Comoy]] second | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |