British Pipe Brands & Makers I - L: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Added J.B.B. and nomenclature to the list --~~~~) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Jamieson'''||Horace "Horry" Jamieson, long-time '''[[Barling]]''' pipemaker. Being one of the rare British pipemakers skilled in freehand design, he changed to '''[[GBD]]''' in the 1960's after Barling had been sold. For GBD he primarily carved the one of a kind pipes of the "Collector" and "Unique" lines. (Some sources mention ''"the Jamieson brothers"'' ... ?) | |'''Jamieson'''||Horace "Horry" Jamieson, long-time '''[[Barling]]''' pipemaker. Being one of the rare British pipemakers skilled in freehand design, he changed to '''[[GBD]]''' in the 1960's after Barling had been sold. For GBD he primarily carved the one of a kind pipes of the "Collector" and "Unique" lines. (Some sources mention ''"the Jamieson brothers"'' ... ?) | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[J.B.B.]]'''||Joseph B. Brown. "Hull Importer of Tobacconists Goods." Kingston upon Hull, East Yorkshire. Production c. 1875-1922 of briar & meerschaum pipes, also cheroot & cigar holders. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Jobey]]'''||Emigrated to the USA. | |'''[[Jobey]]'''||Emigrated to the USA. |