23,094
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | |'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savory's Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Savory's]] Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Scout'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early 30-50s. sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | |'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | ||
Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | |'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Taylor & Breeden]]'''||Tobacconist and pipe dealer, 1851-1981; Manchester, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | |'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | |'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | ||
|- | |||
|'''Television'''||Brand sold by A. Grunfield Co., produced by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | |'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | ||
Line 184: | Line 190: | ||
|'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thomas Radford'''||Clay pipe maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorburn Clark'''||Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | |'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 199: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tower of London]]||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 204: | Line 218: | ||
|'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''|| | |'''Townsman'''||Meerschaum pipe brand of [[Parker]], made by [[Tanganyika Meerschaum Corporation]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''||US brand made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trident'''||Produced by [[E. Deguingand & Son]], and [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 211: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Twenty-One'''||Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by [[C.J. Verguet Freres]] and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Twin Bore'''||Created in the 1950s by [[Comoy's]], and sold by [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. |