23,094
edits
Mikes-pipes (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | |'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Redmanol'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | |'''[[Redmanol]]'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | |'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | ||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London | |'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | |'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | ||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | |'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savory's Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Savory's]] Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | |'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Southorn'''||Former English clay pipe factory, which closed in 1957 | |'''Southorn'''||Former English [[clay pipe]] factory, which closed in 1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|'''Stanley'''||Former brand of [[D.T. Harris & Sons]] | |'''Stanley'''||Former brand of [[D.T. Harris & Sons]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''St | |'''[[St James]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | ||
Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stonehenge'''||Former brand stamped "Stonehenge/Made in London/ England" | |'''Stonehenge'''||Former brand stamped "Stonehenge/Made in London/ England" | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Strand]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 156: | Line 158: | ||
|'''Sullivan Powel'''||Brand of tobacconist, some made by [[Upshall]] | |'''Sullivan Powel'''||Brand of tobacconist, some made by [[Upshall]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sunrise'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | |'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Taylor & Breeden]]'''||Tobacconist and pipe dealer, 1851-1981; Manchester, England | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | |'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | ||
Line 180: | Line 184: | ||
|'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | |'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Exmoor Pipe'''|| | |'''[[The Exmoor Pipe]]'''||Appears to be a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second - Made in England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Golden Arrow'''|| | |'''The Golden Arrow'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | |'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | ||
Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
|'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thomas Radford'''||Clay pipe maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends | |'''Thomas Radford'''||[[Clay pipe]] maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thorburn Clark'''||Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. | |'''Thorburn Clark'''||Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. | ||
Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tower of London]]||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. |