2,794
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:British Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">R</font>''' | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
|'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | |'''Redental'''||Brand of [[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Redmanol'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | |'''[[Redmanol]]'''||Early 20th century brand, marketed by A.W. Bishop and Redmanol Chemical Products | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | |'''[[Redonian]]'''||[[John_Redman_Ltd./British_Empire_Pipe_Co.|John Redman]]; London. | ||
Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|'''Romford Pipes'''||'''[[Ashton]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Romford Pipes'''||'''[[Ashton]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ross Arundel | |'''[[Ross Arundel]]'''||Various makers including [[Orlik]], previously confused with the commonly found [[Sasieni]] sub-brand named Arundel. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Bruyere'''||Former brand produced by [[Hardcastle]] | |'''Royal Bruyere'''||Former brand produced by [[Hardcastle]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Royal Stuart'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Royal Stuart'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Royal Triumph]]'''||An [[Orlik]] sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RSB'''||Former brand of R.S. Bolton Ltd., early 20th century | |'''RSB'''||Former brand of R.S. Bolton Ltd., early 20th century | ||
Line 68: | Line 72: | ||
|'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">S</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century Saint-Claude factory with a branch in London | |'''S.Hecht, Sons et Prag'''||Early 20th century [[Saint-Claude]] factory with a branch in London | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | |'''[[S.MC Lardy Co.]]'''||Lopes sites connection with LTD, Oxford, and Swan brands | ||
Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
|'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | |'''Savory'''||(Savery's). Brand created in 1885 by H.L. Savory & Co.; London and Oxford | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savory's Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''[[Savory's]] Argylle'''||'''[[Dunhill]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | |'''Savoy'''||Brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]]/[[Comoy's]], also sold by [[M. Linkman & Co.]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Scotland Yard'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Scout'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early 30-50s. sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | |'''Scott'''||D. McDougall | ||
Line 122: | Line 128: | ||
|'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | |'''Snap-Fit'''||Former English brand of [[A. Frankau & Co.]] and Sub-brand of [[GBD]] (France) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Southorn'''||Former English clay pipe factory, which closed in 1957 | |'''Southorn'''||Former English [[clay]] pipe factory, which closed in 1957 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Sovereign'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 132: | Line 138: | ||
|'''SS&Co'''||Early 20th century brand of Shaw, Sons & Company | |'''SS&Co'''||Early 20th century brand of Shaw, Sons & Company | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''St | |'''SSS'''||Early 20th century brand by the [[Simon Vuillard & Strauss]] factory | ||
|- | |||
|'''Stadium'''||Former English brand | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stanley'''||Former brand of [[D.T. Harris & Sons]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[St James]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Steel's'''||Former Anglo-French brand produced by '''[[Civic]]''' and '''[[La Bruyère]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stonehaven'''||Former brand popular in Scotland, and made by various British factories. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stonehenge'''||Former brand stamped "Stonehenge/Made in London/ England" | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Strand]]'''||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Stump'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Sunrise'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''SVS'''||Former English brand by [[Vuillard & Strauss]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Suffolk'''||North American Brand from [[Whitehall]] in England, and sold by Tyler & Co. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Sullivan Powel'''||Brand of tobacconist, some made by [[Upshall]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Sunrise]]'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. Also [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Superflame'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''SW'''||Former brand of S. [[Weingott]] & Son | |||
|- | |||
|'''Swan'''||Former Brand | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">T</font>''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Tallent'''||Roy Tallent Ltd.; Silver Match | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 | |'''Taylor'''||A. Taylor & Son; 73B Victoria St., London SW1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | |'''Taylor'''||William John Taylor became "Bill Ashton-Taylor. See '''[[Ashton]]'''. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Taylor & Breeden]]'''||Tobacconist and pipe dealer, 1851-1981; Manchester, England | |||
|- | |||
|'''Taylor Made'''||Stamp of Bill Ashton-Taylor after leaving [[Dunhill]], now an [[Ashton]] second. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | |'''Tdott'''||Peter Leslie; Great Wakering., Essex | ||
|- | |||
|'''Television'''||Brand sold by A. Grunfield Co., produced by [[Gasparini]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | |'''Tennison, Dan'''||Influential pipe maker for [[Charatan]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Exmoor Pipe'''|| | |'''[[The Exmoor Pipe]]'''||Appears to be a [[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second - Made in England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Golden Arrow'''|| | |'''The Golden Arrow'''||[[Comoy's]] sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | |'''The Hurricane Pipe'''||Nutt Products Ltd.; London | ||
Line 158: | Line 196: | ||
|'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Theydon'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Thomas Radford'''||[[clay]] pipe maker (1610-1675); London, and famous for blends | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorburn Clark'''||Brand from Thorburn Clark Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Thorneycroft'''||'''[[BBB]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Three Squires'''||North American brand made by '''[[Comoy's]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | |'''Throgmorton'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' early sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 173: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Topsall Portland'''||'''[[Barling]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Tower of London]]||Need information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Club'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 178: | Line 224: | ||
|'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Town Hall'''||'''[[Comoy's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''|| | |'''Townsman'''||Meerschaum pipe brand of [[Parker]], made by [[Tanganyika Meerschaum Corporation]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Trafalgar Square'''||US brand made by [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trident'''||Produced by [[E. Deguingand & Son]], and [[Comoy's]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Triomphe'''||'''[[GBD]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
Line 185: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tweed'''||'''[[Sasieni]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Twenty-One'''||Former Anglo-French brand created in the 1950s by [[C.J. Verguet Freres]] and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Twin Bore'''||Created in the 1950s by [[Comoy's]], and sold by [[John Redman Ltd./British Empire Pipe Co.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | |'''Tudor Rose'''||'''[[Astley's]]''' sub-brand / second. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||