Current events: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3" style="background:#d0d0d0"|2009 | !colspan="3" style="background:#d0d0d0"|2009 | ||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''March 7 and 8''' | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''[http://www.smokinnsparks.com/ Smokin 'n Sparks]''' | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|''See the show website'' | |||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' Sparks, NV<br /> '''For rooms''' Call 800-648-1177 using the code GPIPE and ask for the special rate for Pipe Makers Emporium. $94.00 a night (includes $5.00 resort fee). <br /> '''For info:''' Call Andrea at [http://www.pipemakers.org/ Pipe Makers Emporium] 800-223-4798. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''March 14th''' | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''[http://www.unitedpipeclubs.org/media/2009-NY-Shows.pdf 17TH ANNUAL PIPE CONVENTION - NEW YORK]''' | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|''10 AM to 5 PM'' | |||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel<br /> '''Room reservations:''' 1-973-824-4000. Ask about The Pipe Show Discount.<br /> '''Directors:''' SAM BARNETT & RICH ESSERMAN. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''May 2 and 3''' | |style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''May 2 and 3''' | ||
Line 10: | Line 24: | ||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|Saturday, 10AM - 5PM<br />Sunday, 9AM - 5PM | |valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|Saturday, 10AM - 5PM<br />Sunday, 9AM - 5PM | ||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' The Mega Center, Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 East Main St, St. Charles, IL 60174.<br />'''For Room Reservations:''' Call 1-800-999-3319 or 1-630-584-6300.<br />'''For Special Rates:''' Mention the show<br />'''Admission:''' $15.00 (for one or both days). | |colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' The Mega Center, Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 East Main St, St. Charles, IL 60174.<br />'''For Room Reservations:''' Call 1-800-999-3319 or 1-630-584-6300.<br />'''For Special Rates:''' Mention the show<br />'''Admission:''' $15.00 (for one or both days). | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''August 29''' | |style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''August 29''' | ||
Line 16: | Line 31: | ||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|TBA | |valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|TBA | ||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' Columbus, OH. | |colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' Columbus, OH. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''Sept. 12th''' | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''[http://www.unitedpipeclubs.org/media/2009-NY-Shows.pdf 13th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL PIPE SWAP - NEW YORK]''' | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|''10 AM to 5 PM'' | |||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel<br /> '''Room reservations:''' 1-973-824-4000. Ask about The Pipe Show Discount.<br /> '''Directors:''' SAM BARNETT & RICH ESSERMAN. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''October 2, 3, 4''' | |style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''October 2, 3, 4''' | ||
Line 23: | Line 46: | ||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|"Join us in our 25th Annual Celebration of the Pipe! The CORPS has brought the pipe smokers, pipe makers, tobacco blenders, tobacconists and pipe enthusiasts together for, now, 25 years - join us in our milestone celebration!"<br /> | |colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|"Join us in our 25th Annual Celebration of the Pipe! The CORPS has brought the pipe smokers, pipe makers, tobacco blenders, tobacconists and pipe enthusiasts together for, now, 25 years - join us in our milestone celebration!"<br /> | ||
'''Location:''' Holiday Inn Select, Koger South Conference Center, 10800 Midlothian Tnpk, Richmond, VA, 1-804-379-3800. | '''Location:''' Holiday Inn Select, Koger South Conference Center, 10800 Midlothian Tnpk, Richmond, VA, 1-804-379-3800. | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''November, we hope!''' | |style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''November, we hope!''' | ||
Line 29: | Line 53: | ||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|TBA | |valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|TBA | ||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|-- | |colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|-- | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''Dec. 5th''' | |||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''[http://www.unitedpipeclubs.org/media/2009-NY-Shows.pdf 5th ANNUAL PIPE SWAP SPECTACULAR - NEW YORK]''' | |||
|- | |||
|valign="top" style="font-size:95%;"|''10 AM to 5 PM'' | |||
|colspan="2" style="font-size:95%; padding-bottom:10px;"|'''Location:''' Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel<br /> '''Room reservations:''' 1-973-824-4000. Ask about The Pipe Show Discount.<br /> '''Directors:''' SAM BARNETT & RICH ESSERMAN. | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="3" style="background:#d0d0d0"|2010 | !colspan="3" style="background:#d0d0d0"|2010 | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''February we hope!''' | |style="background:#f0f0f0;" valign="top"|'''February we hope!''' |
Revision as of 16:12, 2 March 2009
Pipe Shows in US
2009 | ||
---|---|---|
March 7 and 8 | Smokin 'n Sparks | |
See the show website | Location: Sparks, NV For rooms Call 800-648-1177 using the code GPIPE and ask for the special rate for Pipe Makers Emporium. $94.00 a night (includes $5.00 resort fee). For info: Call Andrea at Pipe Makers Emporium 800-223-4798. | |
March 14th | 17TH ANNUAL PIPE CONVENTION - NEW YORK | |
10 AM to 5 PM | Location: Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel Room reservations: 1-973-824-4000. Ask about The Pipe Show Discount. Directors: SAM BARNETT & RICH ESSERMAN. | |
May 2 and 3 | The Chicagoland Int'l Pipe & Tobacciana Show | |
Saturday, 10AM - 5PM Sunday, 9AM - 5PM |
Location: The Mega Center, Pheasant Run Resort, 4051 East Main St, St. Charles, IL 60174. For Room Reservations: Call 1-800-999-3319 or 1-630-584-6300. For Special Rates: Mention the show Admission: $15.00 (for one or both days). | |
August 29 | North American Society of Pipe Collectors (NASPC) 2009 Swap/Sell Show | |
TBA | Location: Columbus, OH. | |
Sept. 12th | 13th ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL PIPE SWAP - NEW YORK | |
10 AM to 5 PM | Location: Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel Room reservations: 1-973-824-4000. Ask about The Pipe Show Discount. Directors: SAM BARNETT & RICH ESSERMAN. | |
October 2, 3, 4 | Richmond, Virginia 25th Annual CORPS Exposition & Celebration | |
TBA | "Join us in our 25th Annual Celebration of the Pipe! The CORPS has brought the pipe smokers, pipe makers, tobacco blenders, tobacconists and pipe enthusiasts together for, now, 25 years - join us in our milestone celebration!" Location: Holiday Inn Select, Koger South Conference Center, 10800 Midlothian Tnpk, Richmond, VA, 1-804-379-3800. | |
November, we hope! | Tri State Pipe and Tobacco Club Pipe and Tobacco Show | |
TBA | -- | |
Dec. 5th | 5th ANNUAL PIPE SWAP SPECTACULAR - NEW YORK | |
10 AM to 5 PM | Location: Wyndham (Formally the Ramada) Newark International Airport Hotel Room reservations: 1-973-824-4000. Ask about The Pipe Show Discount. Directors: SAM BARNETT & RICH ESSERMAN. | |
2010 | ||
February we hope! | 22nd Annual Gateway Area Pipe Show & Swap | |
TBD | Last Year's Info Location: Heart of St. Charles Banquet Center, (636) 947-8270. 1410 South Fifth Street, St. Charles, MO 63301 For Room Reservations: Quality Inn & Suites (636) 946-6938 1425 South Figth Street, St. Charles, MO 63301. Mention the show for special $65 room rate (reserve room by January 27). Smoking Welcome Both Locations! No admission Charge. Display Tables $40 each. Checks Payable to St. Louis Pipe Club. For information or to reserve tables call: Jay Milton, 618-288-2090, 56 Glen Echo, Glen Carbon, IL 62034 -------- or ---------- Bob Callaway, 636-946-8555, 220 Pralle Ln., St. Charles, MO 63303. |