23,116
edits
Poggenpohl (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{:Danish Pipe Brands & Makers}} | |||
<revive zone="19" align="right" caption="An excellent selection of Danish Estate pipes is available at The Danish Pipe Shop (A Pipedia Underwriter)" /> | |||
{| | {| | ||
|'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">E</font>''' | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[EP-Piben (E. Pryds)]]''' | |'''[[EP-Piben (E. Pryds)]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Erik, Jens'''||See '''[[Jens Erik]]'''; Odense area on the island of Fyn in Denmark. Need information. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Eriksen'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Erik Nørding]]''' | |'''Eriksen'''||Second brand produced by '''[[Erik Nørding]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Erikson]]''' | |'''[[Erikson]]'''||or maybe '''[[Eriksson]]'''; Symbol with cursive '''''E''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eroyal Damise]]''' | |'''[[Eroyal Damise]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eton]]''' | |'''[[Eton]]'''||Lopes states it is an English brand of [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] using Greek brair; symbol of '''E''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Evident'''||No details known! | |'''Evident'''||No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Excellent'''||A '''[[Bari]]''' second | |'''Excellent'''||A '''[[Bari]]''' second | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">F</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Faaborg'''||Brand name used by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' | |'''[[Faaborg Pipe]]'''||Brand name used by '''[[Viggo Nielsen]]''' and his sons, [[Kai Nielsen]], and [[Jørgen Nielsen]]. Named for their hometown Faaborg / Fyn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FEA'''||Used by '''[[Poul Rasmussen]]''' (†) - unconfirmed! | |'''FEA'''||Used by '''[[Poul Rasmussen]]''' (†) - unconfirmed! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Finn Skytte]]|| | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Fireside]]||Need Information | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Flemming Piber]]'''||Flemming Petersen (†); Borris (Skjern) / Midtjylland. | |'''[[Flemming Piber]]'''||Flemming Petersen (†); Borris (Skjern) / Midtjylland. | ||
Line 48: | Line 54: | ||
| ||[[Image:Frasorteret_05.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Frasorteret_03x.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:Frasorteret_05.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:Frasorteret_03x.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Fred Brandt]]''' | |'''[[Fred Brandt]]'''||Fred Brandt, son of Hans Brandt; Copenhagen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Frederiksen]]'''||Nils Frederiksen | |'''[[Frederiksen]]'''||Nils Frederiksen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | |'''<font size="4">G</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gaden Pibemagerie'''|| | |'''Gaden Pibemagerie'''||see '''[[Johs]]''': Mogens Johansen; Frederikshavn / Nordjylland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Garbe'''||[[Ingo Garbe]]; Isle of Læsø | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Geertsen, G. A.'''||Possible connection with [[Bari]]? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gertsen'''||Jes Phillip Vigen Gertsen; København, Bronshoj, Helsingor. → '''[[Ph. Vigen]]''' | |'''Gertsen'''||Jes Phillip Vigen Gertsen; København, Bronshoj, Helsingor. → '''[[Ph. Vigen]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Glyn]]'''||Also reclaimed for US. No details known! | |'''[[Glyn]]'''||Also reclaimed for US. No details known! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||[[Image:glyn_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:glyn_2.jpg|50px]] | | ||[[Image:glyn_1.jpg|50px]] | [[Image:glyn_2.jpg|50px]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Golden Danish]]||Marked IS, Likely made by [[Karl Erik]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Goodwill]]''' | |'''[[Goodwill]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Gottschling'''||[[Dieter Gottschling]]; Isle of Læsø | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''<font size="4">H</font>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''H.C. Andersen'''||Special [[Stanwell]] series dedicated to Hans Christian Andersen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[HAF]]''' | |'''[[HAF]]''' | ||
Line 87: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Handicraft of Copenhagen]]'''||Private label brand made for Copenhagen tobacconist '''Remo Sørensen''' who bought pipes (mainly) from [[W.Ø. Larsen]] and [[Pibe-Dan]]. | |'''[[Handicraft of Copenhagen]]'''||Private label brand made for Copenhagen tobacconist '''Remo Sørensen''' who bought pipes (mainly) from [[W.Ø. Larsen]] and [[Pibe-Dan]]. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hangaard, Svend'''||see '''[[Svend Hangaard]]'''; Faaborg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hansen''' | |'''Hansen''' | ||
|- | |||
| ||'''Hansen Briar''' - see [[Poul Hansen]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Borge Hansen''' | | ||'''Borge Hansen''' | ||
|- | |||
| ||'''[[Hartman Hansen]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''Jan Hansen''' - pseudonym used by '''Hendrik Jørgensen''' → '''[[Svendborg]]'''. | | ||'''Jan Hansen''' - pseudonym used by '''Hendrik Jørgensen''' → '''[[Svendborg]]'''. | ||
Line 98: | Line 108: | ||
| ||'''[[Kurt Hansen]]''' - part-time experienced pipemaker. Works with/for Tom '''[[Eltang]]''' on the "Sara Eltang" line. | | ||'''[[Kurt Hansen]]''' - part-time experienced pipemaker. Works with/for Tom '''[[Eltang]]''' on the "Sara Eltang" line. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Per Hansen]]'''; København. → S. Bang | | ||'''[[Per Hansen]]'''; København. → [[S. Bang]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Poul Hansen]]'''; København. | | ||'''[[Poul Hansen]]'''; København. | ||
Line 111: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Hans Hartmann]]''' | | ||'''[[Hans Hartmann]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''Hasan Gezer'''||German artisan who works for [[Dan Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hasso]]''' | |'''[[Hasso]]''' | ||
Line 131: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ||'''[[Torben Hetler]]''' | | ||'''[[Torben Hetler]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[HICKOCK]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hindsgavl, Niels]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hjerte-Brier]]'''||Copenhagen | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[HLA]]''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hofmann, Johannes]]'''||Teacher and amateur pipemaker | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Hogh]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Holbek]]'''||Gert Holbek; København | |'''[[Holbek]]'''||Gert Holbek; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Holger Danske]]'''|| | |'''[[Holger Danske]]'''||Tobacco brand named for the hero of Danish folk legends - maker unknown! | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Holger]]'''||(Pipe-Dan) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Holm'''||'''[[Ole Holm]]''' (broken pipe); København | |'''Holm'''||'''[[Ole Holm]]''' (broken pipe); København | ||
Line 144: | Line 170: | ||
|'''[[Holtorp]]'''||P. Holtorp; København | |'''[[Holtorp]]'''||P. Holtorp; København | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''[[Hudsonian]]''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[HTL]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||