11
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|'''[[Elie]]'''||Unuasual freehands and system pipes | |'''[[Elie]]'''||Unuasual freehands and system pipes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Èmile Benoit'''||old brand and factory in Chassal, on the outskirts of Saint-Claude | |'''Èmile Benoit'''||old brand and factory in Chassal, on the outskirts of [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Èmile Vuillard]]'''|| | |'''[[Èmile Vuillard]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Enrique]]'''||David Enrique (needs more editing) | |'''[[Enrique]]'''||David Enrique (needs more editing) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Eole]]'''||House made brand of [http://www.pipe.fr/boutique/liste_produits.cfm?type=34&code_lg=lg_fr&num=2 La Pipe Rit], Saint-Claude | |'''[[Eole]]'''||House made brand of [http://www.pipe.fr/boutique/liste_produits.cfm?type=34&code_lg=lg_fr&num=2 La Pipe Rit], [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Èstablissements Victor]]'''||Lons-le-Saunier factory; | |'''[[Èstablissements Victor]]'''||Lons-le-Saunier factory; [[Saint-Claude]] in the early 20th century, and adjacent to the E.H. Victor factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[EWA Pipe]]'''||Was '''Waille''' before | |'''[[EWA Pipe]]'''||Was '''Waille''' before | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|'''[[Fayet]]'''||founded 1909, mainly known for cane-pipes | |'''[[Fayet]]'''||founded 1909, mainly known for cane-pipes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FBC'''||old French brand of Forestier-Bourgeois et Cie.; | |'''FBC'''||old French brand of Forestier-Bourgeois et Cie.; [[Saint-Claude]]; stamp '''FBC-La Nationale''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Febvre Camille'''||Pratz factory, Saint-Claude, early 20th Century | |'''Febvre Camille'''||Pratz factory, [[Saint-Claude]], early 20th Century | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Febvre D. et X'''||Leschères Factory, Saint-Claude, early 20th century; produced [[Libèrator]] brand | |'''Febvre D. et X'''||Leschères Factory, [[Saint-Claude]], early 20th century; produced [[Libèrator]] brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fèlix Lancon'''||old French factory in Saint-Claude | |'''Fèlix Lancon'''||old French factory in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Filbi'''||Grand created circa 1920 by '''[[Ropp]] | |'''Filbi'''||Grand created circa 1920 by '''[[Ropp]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|'''[[Firex]]'''||Series known: Gold Crown | |'''[[Firex]]'''||Series known: Gold Crown | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''[[Flamidor]]||Early French lighter company that either made pipes, or had them made under their brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Forestier-Bourgeois et Cie'''||Old French factory in Saint-Claude. In 1958 it still employed 25 workers. | |'''Flavien Mandrillon'''||19th Century French Factory in [[Saint-Claude]], which later became Gay-Mandrillon. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Forestier-Bourgeois et Cie'''||Old French factory in [[Saint-Claude]]. In 1958 it still employed 25 workers. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Fouquet'''||French Brand, and [[GBD]] second | |'''Fouquet'''||French Brand, and [[GBD]] second | ||
Line 55: | Line 57: | ||
|<font size="3">'''G'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''G'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gambier]]'''||Jean Gambier, clay pipe artisan; Givet | |'''[[Gambier]]'''||Jean Gambier, [[clay pipe]] artisan; Givet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Ganevl et Cie.'''||old French factory; Saint-Claude | |'''Ganevl et Cie.'''||old French factory; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gardhill]]'''||old French brand of J. Vincent Fils | |'''[[Gardhill]]'''||old French brand of J. Vincent Fils | ||
Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
|'''G.H. Delatour'''||Old French factory, affiliated with Dela and Nicod | |'''G.H. Delatour'''||Old French factory, affiliated with Dela and Nicod | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gérard Chapel'''||Past president of Cofrérie des Maîtres-Pipers de | |'''Gérard Chapel'''||Past president of Cofrérie des Maîtres-Pipers de [[Saint-Claude]]. Director of [[Butz-Choquin]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gérard Mermet]]'''||pipe maker in Avignon, near Saint-Claude | |'''[[Gérard Mermet]]'''||pipe maker in Avignon, near [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gérard Prungnaud]]'''||Ceramic pipe maker; Saint Quentin-La-Poterie | |'''[[Gérard Prungnaud]]'''||Ceramic pipe maker; Saint Quentin-La-Poterie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GFB'''||old French brand; Saint-Claude | |'''GFB'''||old French brand; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[GOC]]'''||'''Gros, Grenier, Ostero & Cie.''' | |'''[[GOC]]'''||'''Gros, Grenier, Ostero & Cie.''' | ||
Line 83: | Line 85: | ||
|'''Gold Star'''||early 20th century brand produced by Ruchon & Verguet | |'''Gold Star'''||early 20th century brand produced by Ruchon & Verguet | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Graco]]'''|| | |'''[[Graco]]'''||A brand of Grappin Fils & Cie. In business from 1924 to 1968. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Grandclément-Gauteron'''||old French factory in [[Saint-Claude]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Grappin Fils et Cie.]]'''||[[Saint-Claude]] and Brussels | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Grappin-Brochot'''||Late 19th century French factory in [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Gravée'''||19th century [[clay pipe]] maker | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Gren'''||old French brand of Grenier Godard; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Grenard'''||[[Yves Grenard]] is the director of [[Chapuis-Comoy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Gross, Grenier, Ostorero et Cia'''||former French factory combining these principles; Saint-Claude | |'''Gross, Grenier, Ostorero et Cia'''||former French factory combining these principles; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Guichard & Cie.'''||former French factory in Saint-Claude (Pierre Guichard Succr) | |'''Guichard & Cie.'''||former French factory in [[Saint-Claude]] (Pierre Guichard Succr) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Guilland'''||Paul Guilland; Retired head of [[Paul Viou]] and former director of [[Merten]] in [[Saint-Claude]] and [[GBD]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Guy-Mandrillon'''||Early 20th Century factory; Saint-Claude; formerly Flavien Mandrillon | |'''Guy-Mandrillon'''||Early 20th Century factory; [[Saint-Claude]]; formerly Flavien Mandrillon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Guyot]]'''||Gilbert Guyot | |'''[[Guyot]]'''||Gilbert Guyot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ | |'''[[G.V.G.]]'''||The initials of Georges Vincent-Genod, long (and still) used for some [[Genod]] pipes. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''H'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''H'''</font> | ||
Line 111: | Line 116: | ||
|'''[[H. Guyot]]'''||see [[Guyot]] | |'''[[H. Guyot]]'''||see [[Guyot]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[H. Richmond]]'''||Pipemaker; outskirts of Saint-Claude | |'''[[H. Richmond]]'''||Pipemaker; outskirts of [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hami]]'''||??? | |'''[[Hami]]'''||??? | ||
Line 119: | Line 124: | ||
|'''[[Harpoon]]'''||??? | |'''[[Harpoon]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HAV'''||Late 19th century brand of the H. Aschenbrenner-Vuillard factory; Saint-Claude | |'''HAV'''||Late 19th century brand of the H. Aschenbrenner-Vuillard factory; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hecht'''||brand of the former Charles Hecht factory; Saint-Claude | |'''Hecht'''||brand of the former Charles Hecht factory; [[Saint-Claude]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Hem Arrow'''||brand of Simon Vuillard & Strauss | |'''Hem Arrow'''||brand of Simon Vuillard & Strauss | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Henri Vuillard & Cie.'''||Saint-Claude factory founded in 1857, which incorporated the Vincent Péchoux factory | |'''Henri Vuillard & Cie.'''||[[Saint-Claude]] factory founded in 1857, which incorporated the Vincent Péchoux factory | ||
|- | |||
|'''Henri Gros'''||[[Saint-Claude]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hermes Pipes]]'''||??? | |'''[[Hermes Pipes]]'''||??? | ||
Line 133: | Line 140: | ||
|'''High Life'''||late 19th Century french brand | |'''High Life'''||late 19th Century french brand | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Holz'''||19th century brand from the Grappin-Dalloz Factory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits