23,095
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Manzini'''||Former brand of Pierre Manzini Factory | |'''Manzini'''||Former brand of Pierre Manzini Factory | ||
|- | |||
|'''Marcee'''||Now inexpensive [[GBD]] brand; previously [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] and [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]]'''||See [[GBD]] | |'''[[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]]'''||See [[GBD]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''Marmet'''||Also called M. Marmet-Regge, also sold the Dr. Geo brand; Saint-Claude | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Martel]]||Paul Martel, made Morta Pipes in Herbignac, workshop sold to [[Sébilo]], who then sold it to [[Trever Talbert]], who has sense moved back to the states. | |||
|- | |||
|'''McPhenson's'''||From brand of Pauthier & Vincent | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Melan Pipe]]'''|| Melan Pipe - Thierry MELAN | |'''[[Melan Pipe]]'''|| Melan Pipe - Thierry MELAN | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mercier]]'''||Private label brand or P. Mercier, Paris. | |'''[[Mercier]]'''||Private label brand or P. Mercier, Paris. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Mini-Poyat'''||Brand launched in 1988 by [[Cuty Fort Group]], designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac | |||
|- | |||
|'''Monarch'''||Former brand of [[La Bruyère]], also sold by English and North American companies | |||
|- | |||
|'''Monneret'''||Raymond Monneret "Le Monn"; Born 1912 and famous for his sculpted pipes; Saint-Claude | |||
|- | |||
|'''Montillière'''||19th Century brand in Paris, Metal pipes registered in 1852 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Morel]]'''||Pierre Morel | |'''[[Morel]]'''||Pierre Morel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Mr. Hyde Pipes]]'''|| Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. | |'''[[Mr. Hyde Pipes]]'''|| Handmade Smoking Pipes. Made in France by the hands of a Brazilian. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Myon'''||Brand specialized in watches, lighters, and accessories; pipes made by third parties in Saint-Claude | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''N'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nuttens Pipes]]'''||Bruno Nuttens | |||
|'''[[Neuve]]'''||??? | |'''[[Neuve]]'''||??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nicolas]]'''||Jean Nicolas | |'''[[Nicolas]]'''||Jean Nicolas | ||
|- | |||
|'''Normandie'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Noxx-all]]||St. Claude, purchased by [[Jeantet]] | |'''[[Noxx-all]]||St. Claude, purchased by [[Jeantet]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Newcastle]]'''||Once a second of [[Comoy's]], now made by [[Chacom]]. Design by Yves Grenard. | |'''[[Newcastle]]'''||Once a second of [[Comoy's]], now made by [[Chacom]]. Design by Yves Grenard. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Nizzo'''||Brand by Jean [[Lacroix]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Noel]]'''||Former well known clay pipe artisan; Lyon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Nomy]]'''||St. Claude | |'''[[Nomy]]'''||St. Claude | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Notton et Férand'''||Saint-Claude factory, which closed in the early 20th century | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''O'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[]]'''|| | |'''Oceana'''||Former brand of Vuillermoz et Goujon | ||
|- | |||
|'''Odeon'''||Former brand of Joseph Lorge et Cie | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Old Pal]]'''||Made by [[Marechal Ruchon & Cie.]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''OSA'''||Former brand of Gros, Grenier, Ostorero et Cie. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''P'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''P'''</font> | ||
|- | |||
|'''Patrician'''||Early 20th century brand of Ruchon & Verguet / [[Oppenheimer Pipe]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Paul Viou]]'''||Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of [[Genod]]. | |'''[[Paul Viou]]'''||Paul Viou is a fictional name. Brand of [[Genod]]. | ||
Line 52: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | |'''[[Peter Piper]]'''||Obsolete brand by [[GBD]] in Paris | ||
|- | |||
|'''Phonix'''||Former brand of Vuillermonz et Goujon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Piazzolla]]'''||Pascal Piazzolla | |'''[[Piazzolla]]'''||Pascal Piazzolla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | |'''[[Pierre Cardin]]'''||"Designer pipes" - the namesake Pierre Cardin is a famous couturier and designer. | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pieere Piérolat'''||Briar merchant who also made some pipes with the stamp '''P.P.''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Pipe de Roi]]'''||André Bourgeois | |'''[[Pipe de Roi]]'''||André Bourgeois | ||
|- | |||
|'''Pipestar'''||Brand of [[C.J. Verguet Freres]], and also by the Swiss firm, [[Hebor SA]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[PLM]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[PLM]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |||
|'''Plumb'''||1920s brand of [[Ruchen & Verguet]]; Symbol red spot, with "PLUMB" in white | |||
|- | |||
|'''Popular'''||[[GBD]] sub-brand, also [[Duncan Briars]], and the French Company [[Ropp]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Potard Frères'''||19th century Saint-Claude factory, changed name to Fieux-Leduc & Cie, and later became Gaston Girod & Fils | |||
|- | |||
|'''Poyot'''||Brand designed by Jean Pierre Vitrac for [[Cuty Fort Group]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | |'''[[President]]'''||Maker unknown! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]] | |'''[[Prior]]'''||Sub-brand / Second by [[GOC]]; Saint-Claude; Symbol: '''Prior''' in gold within an oval | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> | |<font size="3">'''Q'''</font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |